MSP appointment setting in Riverside: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Riverside
The Riverside-San Bernardino metro has 4,257 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (1,025), and 539 IT services firms working them. Start in San Bernardino County and Riverside County, where 100% of them sit.
5 things to know before prospecting MSP in Riverside
- 01539 IT services firms work the Riverside-San Bernardino metro (+57 in a year), 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 027.9 target businesses per IT firm ranks Riverside #6 of 100 markets and #2 of 11 in California.
- 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 1,025 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 469 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 05Tier 1 is 1,061 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
The 12 industries a Riverside MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Riverside-San Bernardino metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Wealth management and investment firms and law firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Riverside MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Architecture and engineering firms, real estate brokerages and property management offices, law firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Construction contractors are the largest group in Riverside with 1,025 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (882): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), up 315 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Riverside with 991 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (673): less concentrated than nationally (0.69x), down 10 establishments in a year, and typical in size (31% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Riverside with 846 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (773): less concentrated than nationally (0.85x), up 469 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Riverside with 738 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (493): less concentrated than nationally (0.59x), up 72 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Riverside with 168 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Diego has (330): less concentrated than nationally (0.50x), up 40 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Riverside with 160 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Diego has (251): less concentrated than nationally (0.43x), down 35 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (114), real estate brokerages and property management offices (69), law firms (48), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (45), insurance agencies and brokerages (45) and wealth management and investment firms (8), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Riverside: manufacturers (991, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (846, HIPAA), law firms (48, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (45, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (45, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (8, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,983 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- San Bernardino County: manufacturers (548), wholesale distributors (469) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (436) lead its 2,177 target businesses.
- Riverside County: construction contractors (628), manufacturers (443) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (410) lead its 2,065 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction contractors | 1,023 | 667 | 358 | 17% (18%) |
| Manufacturers | 515 | 527 | 464 | 31% (32%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 1,201 | 607 | 239 | 12% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 717 | 471 | 267 | 18% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 173 | 92 | 76 | 22% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 188 | 103 | 57 | 16% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 100 | 81 | 33 | 15% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 171 | 52 | 17 | 7% (14%) |
| Law firms | 88 | 43 | 5 | 4% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 79 | 32 | 13 | 10% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 68 | 27 | 18 | 16% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 28 | 8 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Riverside-San Bernardino business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Riverside and nearby markets
539 IT services firms are based in the Riverside-San Bernardino metro. 57 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 7.9 target businesses per IT firm puts Riverside 6 of 100 markets, and 2 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Riverside has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | 539 | 7.9 |
| San Diego, CA 66 mi | 1,255 | 3.3 |
| Los Angeles, CA 102 mi | 4,130 | 4.2 |
| Las Vegas, NV 181 mi | 1,509 | 1.7 |
| Oxnard, CA 184 mi | 222 | 4.3 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley | 237 | 2,776 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Santa Rosa | 105 | 705 | Manufacturers |
| Stockton | 130 | 717 | Manufacturers |
| Oxnard | 222 | 960 | Manufacturers |
| Santa Cruz | 60 | 255 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Los Angeles | 4,130 | 17,537 | Manufacturers |
| Sacramento | 811 | 2,831 | Construction contractors |
| San Diego | 1,255 | 4,192 | Construction contractors |
| San Francisco | 2,802 | 6,338 | Construction contractors |
| San Jose | 1,561 | 2,531 | Manufacturers |
A Riverside target list in three tiers
- Tier 11,06150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 23,196every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 34,35110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Riverside
- 1Construction contractors1,025 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 2Manufacturers991 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 3Medical, dental and outpatient practices846 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
Tier 1 covers construction contractors, manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Riverside appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Riverside managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Riverside list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 4,257 target businesses in the metro, starting in San Bernardino County and Riverside County. That is about 2.8 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 1,061 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Riverside business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Riverside program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Riverside.
Where the businesses are across Riverside-San Bernardino
San Bernardino County and Riverside County hold 100% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro.
County notes
- San Bernardino County: 548 manufacturers and 469 wholesale distributors
- Riverside County: 628 construction contractors and 443 manufacturers
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 469 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 315 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Wholesale distributors: 72 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
- Nonprofits and member organizations: 35 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Riverside's top MSP prospects first
Construction contractors1,025 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Manufacturers991 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices846 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Riverside
If your engineers travel, San Diego, Los Angeles, Las Vegas and Oxnard are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Riverside.
- San Diego, CA
66 miles away, with 4,192 target businesses and 1,255 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#37 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.38x the national mix.
- Los Angeles, CA
102 miles away, with 17,537 target businesses and 4,130 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#24 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Las Vegas, NV
181 miles away, with 2,501 target businesses and 1,509 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#82 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix.
- Oxnard, CA
184 miles away, with 960 target businesses and 222 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#21 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.28x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Riverside, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Riverside?
The Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro has 539 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 57 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Riverside businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (1,025), manufacturers (991), medical, dental and outpatient practices (846) and wholesale distributors (738).
Which counties should a Riverside MSP territory cover?
San Bernardino County and Riverside County hold 100% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Riverside?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: The historic Mission Inn in downtown Riverside, by Jim Witkowski on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




