Las Vegas skyline with the Strat tower
Managed Service Providers · Las Vegas-Henderson

MSP appointment setting in Las Vegas: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Las Vegas

The Las Vegas-Henderson metro has 2,501 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (730), and 1,509 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on law firms, which should anchor a target list.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Las Vegas

  1. 011,509 IT services firms work the Las Vegas-Henderson metro (+225 in a year), 18% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 021.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Las Vegas #82 of 100 markets.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 730 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Las Vegas-Henderson over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 634 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 563 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Riverside (181 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Las Vegas MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Las Vegas-Henderson metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Las Vegas-Henderson leans toward law firms (1.52x), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (1.51x) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.46x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors730
    Ask for: Owner or president 316 with 50 to 499 employees 0.77x U.S. mix +262 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices555
    Ask for: Practice administrator 116 with 50 to 499 employees 1.46x U.S. mix +634 in a year
  3. 03
    Manufacturers299
    Ask for: Owner or president 131 with 50 to 499 employees 0.55x U.S. mix +20 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors269
    Ask for: Owner or president 82 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix +134 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers146
    Ask for: Head of school or director 64 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix +70 in a year
  6. 06
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices109
    Ask for: Broker-owner 44 with 50 to 499 employees 1.34x U.S. mix +151 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms97
    Ask for: Principal or owner 42 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix +112 in a year
  8. 08
    Nonprofits and member organizations89
    Ask for: Executive director 31 with 50 to 499 employees 0.52x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms84
    Ask for: Managing partner 16 with 50 to 499 employees 1.52x U.S. mix +88 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages57
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 23 with 50 to 499 employees 1.29x U.S. mix +112 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms43
    Ask for: Managing partner 14 with 50 to 499 employees 1.51x U.S. mix +112 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms23
    Ask for: Firm principal 7 with 50 to 499 employees 0.78x U.S. mix +45 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Las Vegas MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Construction contractors run larger in Las Vegas than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Medical, dental and outpatient practices, law firms and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Las Vegas with 730 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (1,025): less concentrated than nationally (0.77x), up 262 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (26% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 18%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Las Vegas with 555 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (846): more concentrated than nationally (1.46x), up 634 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (8% have 50 or more employees, against 14%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Las Vegas with 299 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (991): less concentrated than nationally (0.55x), up 20 establishments in a year, and typical in size (28% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Las Vegas with 269 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (738): close to the national mix, up 134 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Las Vegas with 146 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (168): close to the national mix, up 70 establishments in a year, and typical in size (25% with 50 or more employees).

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices are the sixth-largest group in Las Vegas with 109 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Riverside has (69): more concentrated than nationally (1.34x), up 151 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (97), nonprofits and member organizations (89), law firms (84), insurance agencies and brokerages (57), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (43) and wealth management and investment firms (23), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Las Vegas: medical, dental and outpatient practices (555, HIPAA), manufacturers (299, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (84, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (57, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (43, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (23, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,061 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

Show businesses by size
Las Vegas target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors50441431626% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices8424391168% (14%)
Manufacturers17516813128% (32%)
Wholesale distributors2621878215% (20%)
Private schools and education providers105826425% (25%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices149654417% (14%)
Architecture and engineering firms66554226% (22%)
Nonprofits and member organizations86583118% (15%)
Law firms14668167% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages69342318% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms66291413% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms2916713% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Las Vegas-Henderson business owners and office managers

1,509IT services firms
1.7target businesses per IT firm, #82 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Las Vegas and nearby markets

  1. Las Vegas1.7
  2. Riverside7.9
  3. Los Angeles4.2
  4. San Diego3.3
  5. Phoenix2.0

1,509 IT services firms are based in the Las Vegas-Henderson metro. 225 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 18% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Las Vegas 82 of 100 markets. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Riverside and Los Angeles, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Las Vegas.

Show the market data
Las Vegas against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Las Vegas, NV1,5091.7
Riverside, CA 181 mi5397.9
Los Angeles, CA 235 mi4,1304.2
San Diego, CA 242 mi1,2553.3
Phoenix, AZ 244 mi3,1152.0
Target account strategy

A Las Vegas target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 156350 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,938every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,49910 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Las Vegas

  1. 1
    Construction contractors730 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices555 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Manufacturers299 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Las Vegas appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Las Vegas managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Las Vegas list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,501 target businesses in the metro. That is about 1.7 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 563 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Las Vegas business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Las Vegas program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Las Vegas.

Signals in the Las Vegas data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 634 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 262 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 151 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations: 3 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Las Vegas's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors730 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices555 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers299 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Las Vegas

If your engineers travel, Riverside, Los Angeles, San Diego and Phoenix are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Las Vegas.

  • Riverside, CA

    181 miles away, with 4,257 target businesses and 539 IT services firms, or 7.9 businesses per IT firm (#6 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Los Angeles, CA

    235 miles away, with 17,537 target businesses and 4,130 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#24 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • San Diego, CA

    242 miles away, with 4,192 target businesses and 1,255 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#37 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.38x the national mix.

  • Phoenix, AZ

    244 miles away, with 6,236 target businesses and 3,115 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#75 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.67x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Las Vegas, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Las Vegas?+

The Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro has 1,509 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 225 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 18% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Las Vegas businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (730), medical, dental and outpatient practices (555), manufacturers (299) and wholesale distributors (269). Relative to the national mix, law firms are the standout.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Las Vegas?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Las Vegas skyline with the Strat tower, by Thomas Haas on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865