MSP appointment setting in San Diego: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in San Diego
The San Diego-Chula Vista metro has 4,192 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (882), and 1,255 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices, which should anchor a target list.
7 things to know before prospecting MSP in San Diego
- 011,255 IT services firms work the San Diego-Chula Vista metro (+48 in a year), 48% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 023.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks San Diego #37 of 100 markets and #9 of 11 in California.
- 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 882 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04San Diego-Chula Vista over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.38x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 466 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 945 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Riverside (66 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a San Diego MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the San Diego-Chula Vista metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, San Diego-Chula Vista leans toward real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.38x). Build the list around that category. Wholesale distributors and insurance agencies and brokerages are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The San Diego MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.
Construction contractors are the largest group in San Diego with 882 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (1,025): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 193 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in San Diego with 773 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (846): close to the national mix, up 466 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the third-largest group in San Diego with 673 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (991): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), down 48 establishments in a year, and typical in size (33% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in San Diego with 493 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Riverside has (738): less concentrated than nationally (0.60x), down 2 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in San Diego with 330 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Riverside has (168): close to the national mix, up 46 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).
Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in San Diego with 258 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Riverside has (114): close to the national mix, up 32 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (251), real estate brokerages and property management offices (175), law firms (128), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (82), insurance agencies and brokerages (74) and wealth management and investment firms (73), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in San Diego: medical, dental and outpatient practices (773, HIPAA), manufacturers (673, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (128, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (82, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (74, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (73, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,803 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction contractors | 795 | 549 | 333 | 20% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 1,035 | 503 | 270 | 15% (14%) |
| Manufacturers | 377 | 331 | 342 | 33% (32%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 506 | 341 | 152 | 15% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 281 | 208 | 122 | 20% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 221 | 151 | 107 | 22% (22%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 234 | 188 | 63 | 13% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 243 | 119 | 56 | 13% (14%) |
| Law firms | 186 | 85 | 43 | 14% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 103 | 47 | 35 | 19% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 93 | 48 | 26 | 16% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 72 | 45 | 28 | 19% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling San Diego-Chula Vista business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: San Diego and nearby markets
1,255 IT services firms are based in the San Diego-Chula Vista metro. 48 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 48% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.3 target businesses per IT firm puts San Diego 37 of 100 markets, and 9 of 11 in California. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Riverside and Los Angeles, they have more target businesses per IT firm than San Diego.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego, CA | 1,255 | 3.3 |
| Riverside, CA 66 mi | 539 | 7.9 |
| Los Angeles, CA 73 mi | 4,130 | 4.2 |
| Oxnard, CA 164 mi | 222 | 4.3 |
| Las Vegas, NV 242 mi | 1,509 | 1.7 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley | 237 | 2,776 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Riverside | 539 | 4,257 | Construction contractors |
| Santa Rosa | 105 | 705 | Manufacturers |
| Stockton | 130 | 717 | Manufacturers |
| Oxnard | 222 | 960 | Manufacturers |
| Santa Cruz | 60 | 255 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Los Angeles | 4,130 | 17,537 | Manufacturers |
| Sacramento | 811 | 2,831 | Construction contractors |
| San Francisco | 2,802 | 6,338 | Construction contractors |
| San Jose | 1,561 | 2,531 | Manufacturers |
A San Diego target list in three tiers
- Tier 194550 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 23,247every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 34,14610 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in San Diego
- 1Construction contractors882 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices773 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Manufacturers673 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.
What your San Diego appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for San Diego managed service providers.
- 01
Build the San Diego list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 4,192 target businesses in the metro. That is about 2.8 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 945 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls San Diego business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the San Diego program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in San Diego.
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 466 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 193 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Wealth management and investment firms: 65 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.
- Manufacturers: 48 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask San Diego's top MSP prospects first
Construction contractors882 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices773 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Manufacturers673 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest San Diego
If your engineers travel, Riverside, Los Angeles, Oxnard and Las Vegas are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for San Diego.
- Riverside, CA
66 miles away, with 4,257 target businesses and 539 IT services firms, or 7.9 businesses per IT firm (#6 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.
- Los Angeles, CA
73 miles away, with 17,537 target businesses and 4,130 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#24 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Oxnard, CA
164 miles away, with 960 target businesses and 222 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#21 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.28x the national mix.
- Las Vegas, NV
242 miles away, with 2,501 target businesses and 1,509 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#82 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in San Diego, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in San Diego?
The San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro has 1,255 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 48 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 48% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which San Diego businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (882), medical, dental and outpatient practices (773), manufacturers (673) and wholesale distributors (493). Relative to the national mix, real estate brokerages and property management offices are the standout.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in San Diego?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: San Diego skyline across the bay at dusk, by Justin Wolff on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




