MSP appointment setting in San Francisco: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in San Francisco
The San Francisco-Oakland metro has 6,338 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (1,127), and 2,802 IT services firms working them. Start in Alameda County, San Francisco County and Contra Costa County, where 81% of them sit.
7 things to know before prospecting MSP in San Francisco
- 012,802 IT services firms work the San Francisco-Oakland metro (+106 in a year), 30% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 022.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks San Francisco #66 of 100 markets and #10 of 11 in California.
- 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 1,127 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 477 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 05Tier 1 is 1,151 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 06Alameda County, San Francisco County and Contra Costa County hold 81% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
- 07Stockton (40 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a San Francisco MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the San Francisco-Oakland metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Insurance agencies and brokerages and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The San Francisco MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in San Francisco than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Construction contractors are the largest group in San Francisco with 1,127 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (146): less concentrated than nationally (0.65x), up 137 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in San Francisco with 1,060 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (121): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), up 477 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the third-largest group in San Francisco with 810 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (188): less concentrated than nationally (0.57x), down 60 establishments in a year, and typical in size (28% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in San Francisco with 766 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (144): less concentrated than nationally (0.45x), down 148 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in San Francisco with 653 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (36): close to the national mix, up 101 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in San Francisco with 437 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (33): close to the national mix, down 39 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (366), wealth management and investment firms (318), law firms (289), real estate brokerages and property management offices (250), insurance agencies and brokerages (143) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (119), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in San Francisco: medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,060, HIPAA), manufacturers (810, CMMC where they supply defense work), wealth management and investment firms (318, SEC and FINRA exams), law firms (289, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (143, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (119, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 2,739 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Alameda County: manufacturers (499), construction contractors (456) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (420) lead its 2,484 target businesses.
- San Francisco County: construction contractors (186), wealth management and investment firms (185) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (181) lead its 1,529 target businesses.
- Contra Costa County: construction contractors (253), medical, dental and outpatient practices (221) and manufacturers (115) lead its 1,088 target businesses.
- San Mateo County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (163), construction contractors (162) and wholesale distributors (121) lead its 892 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction contractors | 1,171 | 714 | 413 | 18% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 1,270 | 689 | 371 | 16% (14%) |
| Manufacturers | 482 | 443 | 367 | 28% (32%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 714 | 484 | 282 | 19% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 478 | 415 | 238 | 21% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 425 | 299 | 138 | 16% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 325 | 230 | 136 | 20% (22%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 224 | 185 | 133 | 25% (22%) |
| Law firms | 271 | 191 | 98 | 18% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 356 | 152 | 98 | 16% (14%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 101 | 82 | 61 | 25% (18%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 160 | 76 | 43 | 15% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling San Francisco-Oakland business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: San Francisco and nearby markets
2,802 IT services firms are based in the San Francisco-Oakland metro. 106 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 30% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 2.3 target businesses per IT firm puts San Francisco 66 of 100 markets, and 10 of 11 in California. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Stockton and Santa Cruz, they have more target businesses per IT firm than San Francisco.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco, CA | 2,802 | 2.3 |
| Stockton, CA 40 mi | 130 | 5.5 |
| Santa Cruz, CA 44 mi | 60 | 4.3 |
| Santa Rosa, CA 82 mi | 105 | 6.7 |
| San Jose, CA 85 mi | 1,561 | 1.6 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley | 237 | 2,776 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Riverside | 539 | 4,257 | Construction contractors |
| Santa Rosa | 105 | 705 | Manufacturers |
| Stockton | 130 | 717 | Manufacturers |
| Oxnard | 222 | 960 | Manufacturers |
| Santa Cruz | 60 | 255 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Los Angeles | 4,130 | 17,537 | Manufacturers |
| Sacramento | 811 | 2,831 | Construction contractors |
| San Diego | 1,255 | 4,192 | Construction contractors |
| San Jose | 1,561 | 2,531 | Manufacturers |
A San Francisco target list in three tiers
- Tier 11,15150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 25,187every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 35,97710 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in San Francisco
- 1Construction contractors1,127 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,060 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Manufacturers810 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.
What your San Francisco appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for San Francisco managed service providers.
- 01
Build the San Francisco list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 6,338 target businesses in the metro, starting in Alameda County and San Francisco County. That is about 4.2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 1,151 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls San Francisco business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the San Francisco program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in San Francisco.
Where the businesses are across San Francisco-Oakland
Alameda County, San Francisco County and Contra Costa County hold 81% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 19%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Alameda County: 499 manufacturers and 456 construction contractors
- San Francisco County: 186 construction contractors and 185 wealth management and investment firms
- Contra Costa County: 253 construction contractors and 221 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- San Mateo County: 163 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 162 construction contractors
- Marin County: 73 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 67 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 477 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 137 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Private schools and education providers: 101 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.
- Wholesale distributors: 148 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask San Francisco's top MSP prospects first
Construction contractors1,127 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,060 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Manufacturers810 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest San Francisco
If your engineers travel, Stockton, Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa and San Jose are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for San Francisco.
- Stockton, CA
40 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Santa Cruz, CA
44 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.
- Santa Rosa, CA
82 miles away, with 705 target businesses and 105 IT services firms, or 6.7 businesses per IT firm (#7 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- San Jose, CA
85 miles away, with 2,531 target businesses and 1,561 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#85 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in San Francisco, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in San Francisco?
The San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metro has 2,802 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 106 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 30% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which San Francisco businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (1,127), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,060), manufacturers (810) and wholesale distributors (766).
Which counties should a San Francisco MSP territory cover?
Alameda County, San Francisco County and Contra Costa County hold 81% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 19%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in San Francisco?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: San Francisco skyline with Salesforce Tower at dusk, by Calvin Ma on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




