Walton Lighthouse at the Santa Cruz harbor, California
Managed Service Providers · Santa Cruz-Watsonville

MSP appointment setting in Santa Cruz: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Santa Cruz

The Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro has 255 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (67), and 60 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Santa Cruz

  1. 0160 IT services firms work the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro (-1 in a year), 66% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 024.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks Santa Cruz #23 of 100 markets and #6 of 11 in California.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 67 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Santa Cruz-Watsonville over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 28 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 61 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Stockton (75 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 8 industries a Santa Cruz MSP program prospects into

These are the 8 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Santa Cruz-Watsonville leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.31x), private schools and education providers (1.24x) and construction contractors (1.20x). Build the list around those categories. Wholesale distributors is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices67
    Ask for: Practice administrator 20 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix +28 in a year
  2. 02
    Manufacturers53
    Ask for: Owner or president 21 with 50 to 499 employees 0.96x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors40
    Ask for: Owner or president 20 with 50 to 499 employees 0.51x U.S. mix +5 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors40
    Ask for: Owner or president 8 with 50 to 499 employees 1.20x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers30
    Ask for: Head of school or director 12 with 50 to 499 employees 1.24x U.S. mix +4 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations18
    Ask for: Executive director 6 with 50 to 499 employees 1.31x U.S. mix -4 in a year
  7. 07
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms4
    Ask for: Managing partner 0.89x U.S. mix -1 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices3
    Ask for: Broker-owner 1.07x U.S. mix +7 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Santa Cruz MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Wholesale distributors run larger in Santa Cruz than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers, construction contractors and private schools and education providers run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Santa Cruz with 67 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,060): close to the national mix, up 28 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Santa Cruz with 53 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (810): close to the national mix, down 6 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (24% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Santa Cruz with 40 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (766): less concentrated than nationally (0.51x), up 5 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (27% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 20%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Santa Cruz with 40 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,127): more concentrated than nationally (1.20x), up 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (7% have 50 or more employees, against 18%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Santa Cruz with 30 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (653): more concentrated than nationally (1.24x), up 4 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (18% have 50 or more employees, against 25%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Santa Cruz with 18 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (437): more concentrated than nationally (1.31x), down 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (4) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (3), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Santa Cruz: medical, dental and outpatient practices (67, HIPAA), manufacturers (53, CMMC where they supply defense work) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (4, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 124 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

Show businesses by size
Santa Cruz target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices92472013% (14%)
Manufacturers35322124% (32%)
Wholesale distributors33202027% (20%)
Construction contractors673287% (18%)
Private schools and education providers35181218% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations3112612% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms9400% (18%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices20300% (14%)
Law firms5000% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms16000% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages8000% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Santa Cruz-Watsonville business owners and office managers

60IT services firms
4.3target businesses per IT firm, #23 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Santa Cruz and nearby markets

  1. Santa Cruz4.3
  2. San Francisco2.3
  3. San Jose1.6
  4. Stockton5.5
  5. Santa Rosa6.7

60 IT services firms are based in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville metro. That is 1 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 66% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.3 target businesses per IT firm puts Santa Cruz 23 of 100 markets, and 6 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Stockton and Santa Rosa, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Santa Cruz.

Show the market data
Santa Cruz against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Santa Cruz, CA604.3
San Francisco, CA 44 mi2,8022.3
San Jose, CA 58 mi1,5611.6
Stockton, CA 75 mi1305.5
Santa Rosa, CA 116 mi1056.7
Other California markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Central Valley2372,776Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Riverside5394,257Construction contractors
Santa Rosa105705Manufacturers
Stockton130717Manufacturers
Oxnard222960Manufacturers
Los Angeles4,13017,537Manufacturers
Sacramento8112,831Construction contractors
San Diego1,2554,192Construction contractors
San Francisco2,8026,338Construction contractors
San Jose1,5612,531Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Santa Cruz target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 16150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2194every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 335110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Santa Cruz

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices67 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Manufacturers53 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors40 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Santa Cruz appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Santa Cruz managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Santa Cruz list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 255 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add San Francisco if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 61 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Santa Cruz business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Santa Cruz program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Santa Cruz.

Signals in the Santa Cruz data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 28 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 10 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 7 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Manufacturers: 6 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 1 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Santa Cruz's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices67 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers53 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors40 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Santa Cruz

If your engineers travel, San Francisco, San Jose, Stockton and Santa Rosa are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Santa Cruz.

  • San Francisco, CA

    44 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • San Jose, CA

    58 miles away, with 2,531 target businesses and 1,561 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#85 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Stockton, CA

    75 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Santa Rosa, CA

    116 miles away, with 705 target businesses and 105 IT services firms, or 6.7 businesses per IT firm (#7 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Santa Cruz, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Santa Cruz?+

The Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro has 60 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 1 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 66% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Santa Cruz businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (67), manufacturers (53), wholesale distributors (40) and construction contractors (40). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Santa Cruz?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Walton Lighthouse at the Santa Cruz harbor, California, by Kevin Dunlap on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865