Downtown Los Angeles skyline at sunset
Managed Service Providers · Los Angeles-Long Beach

MSP appointment setting in Los Angeles: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Los Angeles

The Los Angeles-Long Beach metro has 17,537 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (3,532), and 4,130 IT services firms working them. Start in Los Angeles County and Orange County, where 100% of them sit.

6 things to know before prospecting MSP in Los Angeles

  1. 014,130 IT services firms work the Los Angeles-Long Beach metro (+167 in a year), 69% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 024.2 target businesses per IT firm ranks Los Angeles #24 of 100 markets and #7 of 11 in California.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 3,532 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 1958 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  5. 05Tier 1 is 3,641 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  6. 06Oxnard (91 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Los Angeles MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Los Angeles-Long Beach metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Construction contractors and nonprofits and member organizations are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers3,532
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,596 with 50 to 499 employees 0.71x U.S. mix -250 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors3,221
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,098 with 50 to 499 employees 0.71x U.S. mix -248 in a year
  3. 03
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices3,092
    Ask for: Practice administrator 947 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix +1958 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors2,344
    Ask for: Owner or president 825 with 50 to 499 employees 0.50x U.S. mix +800 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers1,253
    Ask for: Head of school or director 522 with 50 to 499 employees 0.68x U.S. mix +128 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations974
    Ask for: Executive director 295 with 50 to 499 employees 0.50x U.S. mix -90 in a year
  7. 07
    Law firms792
    Ask for: Managing partner 256 with 50 to 499 employees 0.97x U.S. mix +230 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices697
    Ask for: Broker-owner 235 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix -70 in a year
  9. 09
    Architecture and engineering firms648
    Ask for: Principal or owner 236 with 50 to 499 employees 0.59x U.S. mix -21 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms352
    Ask for: Managing partner 133 with 50 to 499 employees 0.74x U.S. mix +49 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages331
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 142 with 50 to 499 employees 0.51x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms301
    Ask for: Firm principal 121 with 50 to 499 employees 0.65x U.S. mix +138 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Los Angeles MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Los Angeles with 3,532 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (673): less concentrated than nationally (0.71x), down 250 establishments in a year, and typical in size (28% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Los Angeles with 3,221 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (493): less concentrated than nationally (0.71x), down 248 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Los Angeles with 3,092 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (773): close to the national mix, up 1,958 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Los Angeles with 2,344 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (882): less concentrated than nationally (0.50x), up 800 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Los Angeles with 1,253 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (330): less concentrated than nationally (0.68x), up 128 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Los Angeles with 974 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Diego has (251): less concentrated than nationally (0.50x), down 90 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come law firms (792), real estate brokerages and property management offices (697), architecture and engineering firms (648), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (352), insurance agencies and brokerages (331) and wealth management and investment firms (301), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Los Angeles: manufacturers (3,532, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (3,092, HIPAA), law firms (792, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (352, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (331, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (301, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 8,400 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Los Angeles County: manufacturers (2,393), wholesale distributors (2,321) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,267) lead its 12,028 target businesses.
  • Orange County: manufacturers (1,139), construction contractors (1,013) and wholesale distributors (900) lead its 5,507 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Los Angeles target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers2,1561,9361,59628% (32%)
Wholesale distributors3,0762,1231,09817% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices4,3372,14594713% (14%)
Construction contractors2,3641,51982518% (18%)
Private schools and education providers1,01473152223% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations95567929515% (15%)
Law firms78153625616% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices1,01646223514% (14%)
Architecture and engineering firms61141223619% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms47621913316% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages34618914221% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms28318012121% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Los Angeles-Long Beach business owners and office managers

4,130IT services firms
4.2target businesses per IT firm, #24 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Los Angeles and nearby markets

  1. Los Angeles4.2
  2. San Diego3.3
  3. Oxnard4.3
  4. Riverside7.9
  5. Las Vegas1.7

4,130 IT services firms are based in the Los Angeles-Long Beach metro. 167 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 69% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.2 target businesses per IT firm puts Los Angeles 24 of 100 markets, and 7 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Oxnard and Riverside, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Los Angeles.

Show the market data
Los Angeles against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Los Angeles, CA4,1304.2
San Diego, CA 73 mi1,2553.3
Oxnard, CA 91 mi2224.3
Riverside, CA 102 mi5397.9
Las Vegas, NV 235 mi1,5091.7
Other California markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Central Valley2372,776Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Riverside5394,257Construction contractors
Santa Rosa105705Manufacturers
Stockton130717Manufacturers
Oxnard222960Manufacturers
Santa Cruz60255Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Sacramento8112,831Construction contractors
San Diego1,2554,192Construction contractors
San Francisco2,8026,338Construction contractors
San Jose1,5612,531Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Los Angeles target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 13,64150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 213,896every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 317,41510 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Los Angeles

  1. 1
    Manufacturers3,532 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors3,221 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices3,092 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, wholesale distributors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Los Angeles appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Los Angeles managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Los Angeles list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 17,537 target businesses in the metro, starting in Los Angeles County and Orange County. That is about 11.7 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 3,641 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Los Angeles business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Los Angeles program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Los Angeles.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Los Angeles-Long Beach

Los Angeles County and Orange County hold 100% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro.

  1. 12,028 · 69%
  2. 5,507 · 31%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Los Angeles County: 2,393 manufacturers and 2,321 wholesale distributors
  • Orange County: 1,139 manufacturers and 1,013 construction contractors
Signals in the Los Angeles data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 1958 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 800 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Law firms: 230 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a phishing incident, a client security questionnaire, a new office or partner group, a document management change.

  • Manufacturers: 250 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Los Angeles's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers3,532 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors3,221 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices3,092 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Los Angeles

If your engineers travel, San Diego, Oxnard, Riverside and Las Vegas are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Los Angeles.

  • San Diego, CA

    73 miles away, with 4,192 target businesses and 1,255 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#37 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.38x the national mix.

  • Oxnard, CA

    91 miles away, with 960 target businesses and 222 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#21 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.28x the national mix.

  • Riverside, CA

    102 miles away, with 4,257 target businesses and 539 IT services firms, or 7.9 businesses per IT firm (#6 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Las Vegas, NV

    235 miles away, with 2,501 target businesses and 1,509 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#82 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Los Angeles, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Los Angeles?+

The Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro has 4,130 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 167 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 69% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Los Angeles businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (3,532), wholesale distributors (3,221), medical, dental and outpatient practices (3,092) and construction contractors (2,344).

Which counties should a Los Angeles MSP territory cover?+

Los Angeles County and Orange County hold 100% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Los Angeles?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Los Angeles skyline at sunset, by Jesus Curiel on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865