Downtown Sacramento and the California State Capitol at sunset
Managed Service Providers · Sacramento-Roseville

MSP appointment setting in Sacramento: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Sacramento

The Sacramento-Roseville metro has 2,831 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (723), and 811 IT services firms working them. Start in Sacramento County and Placer County, where 85% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Sacramento

  1. 01811 IT services firms work the Sacramento-Roseville metro (+70 in a year), 57% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Sacramento #35 of 100 markets and #8 of 11 in California.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 723 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 356 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  5. 05Tier 1 is 588 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  6. 06Sacramento County and Placer County hold 85% of the target businesses across 4 counties.
  7. 07Stockton (71 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Sacramento MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Sacramento-Roseville metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Wholesale distributors and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors723
    Ask for: Owner or president 280 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +175 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices541
    Ask for: Practice administrator 175 with 50 to 499 employees 0.76x U.S. mix +356 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors380
    Ask for: Owner or president 133 with 50 to 499 employees 0.37x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  4. 04
    Manufacturers324
    Ask for: Owner or president 147 with 50 to 499 employees 0.48x U.S. mix +6 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers220
    Ask for: Head of school or director 81 with 50 to 499 employees 0.68x U.S. mix +49 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations170
    Ask for: Executive director 43 with 50 to 499 employees 0.77x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms130
    Ask for: Principal or owner 55 with 50 to 499 employees 0.65x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices103
    Ask for: Broker-owner 33 with 50 to 499 employees 0.88x U.S. mix +25 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms90
    Ask for: Managing partner 18 with 50 to 499 employees 0.70x U.S. mix +37 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages71
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 33 with 50 to 499 employees 0.54x U.S. mix -13 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms50
    Ask for: Managing partner 20 with 50 to 499 employees 0.63x U.S. mix +1 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms29
    Ask for: Firm principal 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.53x U.S. mix +6 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Sacramento MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Sacramento than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers, law firms and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Sacramento with 723 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (146): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 175 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Sacramento with 541 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (121): less concentrated than nationally (0.76x), up 356 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Sacramento with 380 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (144): less concentrated than nationally (0.37x), down 2 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Sacramento with 324 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (188): less concentrated than nationally (0.48x), up 6 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (27% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Sacramento with 220 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (36): less concentrated than nationally (0.68x), up 49 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Sacramento with 170 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Stockton has (33): less concentrated than nationally (0.77x), up 10 establishments in a year, and typical in size (11% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (130), real estate brokerages and property management offices (103), law firms (90), insurance agencies and brokerages (71), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (50) and wealth management and investment firms (29), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Sacramento: medical, dental and outpatient practices (541, HIPAA), manufacturers (324, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (90, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (71, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (50, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (29, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,105 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Sacramento County: construction contractors (450), medical, dental and outpatient practices (371) and wholesale distributors (236) lead its 1,825 target businesses.
  • Placer County: construction contractors (173), medical, dental and outpatient practices (106) and manufacturers (60) lead its 545 target businesses.
  • Yolo County: wholesale distributors (87), manufacturers (67) and construction contractors (59) lead its 278 target businesses.
  • El Dorado County: construction contractors (40), medical, dental and outpatient practices (33) and manufacturers (18) lead its 134 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Sacramento target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors59944328021% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices66836617514% (14%)
Wholesale distributors33524713319% (20%)
Manufacturers23017714727% (32%)
Private schools and education providers1491398122% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2071274311% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms122755522% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices114703315% (14%)
Law firms13872188% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages52383327% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms67302017% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms302547% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Sacramento-Roseville business owners and office managers

811IT services firms
3.5target businesses per IT firm, #35 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Sacramento and nearby markets

  1. Sacramento3.5
  2. Stockton5.5
  3. San Francisco2.3
  4. Santa Rosa6.7
  5. Santa Cruz4.3

811 IT services firms are based in the Sacramento-Roseville metro. 70 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 57% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Sacramento 35 of 100 markets, and 8 of 11 in California. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Stockton and Santa Rosa, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Sacramento.

Show the market data
Sacramento against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Sacramento, CA8113.5
Stockton, CA 71 mi1305.5
San Francisco, CA 109 mi2,8022.3
Santa Rosa, CA 130 mi1056.7
Santa Cruz, CA 147 mi604.3
Other California markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Central Valley2372,776Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Riverside5394,257Construction contractors
Santa Rosa105705Manufacturers
Stockton130717Manufacturers
Oxnard222960Manufacturers
Santa Cruz60255Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Los Angeles4,13017,537Manufacturers
San Diego1,2554,192Construction contractors
San Francisco2,8026,338Construction contractors
San Jose1,5612,531Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Sacramento target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 158850 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,243every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,71110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Sacramento

  1. 1
    Construction contractors723 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices541 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors380 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Sacramento appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Sacramento managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Sacramento list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,831 target businesses in the metro, starting in Sacramento County and Placer County. That is about 1.9 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 588 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Sacramento business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Sacramento program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Sacramento.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Sacramento-Roseville

Sacramento County and Placer County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,825 · 66%
  2. 545 · 20%
  3. 278 · 10%
  4. 134 · 5%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Sacramento County: 450 construction contractors and 371 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Placer County: 173 construction contractors and 106 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Yolo County: 87 wholesale distributors and 67 manufacturers
  • El Dorado County: 40 construction contractors and 33 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Sacramento data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 356 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 175 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Private schools and education providers: 49 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.

  • Insurance agencies and brokerages: 13 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Sacramento's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors723 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices541 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors380 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Sacramento

If your engineers travel, Stockton, San Francisco, Santa Rosa and Santa Cruz are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Sacramento.

  • Stockton, CA

    71 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • San Francisco, CA

    109 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Santa Rosa, CA

    130 miles away, with 705 target businesses and 105 IT services firms, or 6.7 businesses per IT firm (#7 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Santa Cruz, CA

    147 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Sacramento, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Sacramento?+

The Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA metro has 811 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 70 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 57% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Sacramento businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (723), medical, dental and outpatient practices (541), wholesale distributors (380) and manufacturers (324).

Which counties should a Sacramento MSP territory cover?+

Sacramento County and Placer County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Sacramento?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Sacramento and the California State Capitol at sunset, by Wil Stewart on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865