Aerial view of downtown Stockton, California
Managed Service Providers · Stockton-Lodi

MSP appointment setting in Stockton: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Stockton

The Stockton-Lodi metro has 717 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (188), and 130 IT services firms working them.

5 things to know before prospecting MSP in Stockton

  1. 01130 IT services firms work the Stockton-Lodi metro (+20 in a year), 68% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 025.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Stockton #13 of 100 markets and #4 of 11 in California.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 188 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 43 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  5. 05Tier 1 is 207 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
Who your SDR calls

The 11 industries a Stockton MSP program prospects into

These are the 11 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Stockton-Lodi metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Architecture and engineering firms and law firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers188
    Ask for: Owner or president 94 with 50 to 499 employees 0.82x U.S. mix -11 in a year
  2. 02
    Construction contractors146
    Ask for: Owner or president 52 with 50 to 499 employees 0.83x U.S. mix +38 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors144
    Ask for: Owner or president 61 with 50 to 499 employees 0.53x U.S. mix +19 in a year
  4. 04
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices121
    Ask for: Practice administrator 31 with 50 to 499 employees 0.80x U.S. mix +43 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers36
    Ask for: Head of school or director 18 with 50 to 499 employees 0.48x U.S. mix +6 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations33
    Ask for: Executive director 8 with 50 to 499 employees 0.60x U.S. mix
  7. 07
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices13
    Ask for: Broker-owner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 0.66x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  8. 08
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms12
    Ask for: Managing partner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.68x U.S. mix +7 in a year
  9. 09
    Architecture and engineering firms12
    Ask for: Principal or owner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.35x U.S. mix +3 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages9
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 0.52x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  11. 11
    Law firms3
    Ask for: Managing partner 0.38x U.S. mix +3 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Stockton MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Wholesale distributors and private schools and education providers run larger in Stockton than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Stockton with 188 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (810): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), down 11 establishments in a year, and typical in size (35% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Stockton with 146 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,127): less concentrated than nationally (0.83x), up 38 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Stockton with 144 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (766): less concentrated than nationally (0.53x), up 19 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (26% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 20%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Stockton with 121 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,060): less concentrated than nationally (0.80x), up 43 establishments in a year, and typical in size (10% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Stockton with 36 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (653): less concentrated than nationally (0.48x), up 6 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (31% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Stockton with 33 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (437): less concentrated than nationally (0.60x), flat over the year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come real estate brokerages and property management offices (13), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (12), architecture and engineering firms (12), insurance agencies and brokerages (9) and law firms (3), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Stockton: manufacturers (188, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (121, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (12, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (9, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and law firms (3, client security questionnaires); together, 333 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

Show businesses by size
Stockton target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers80949435% (32%)
Construction contractors158945217% (18%)
Wholesale distributors94836126% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices192903110% (14%)
Private schools and education providers23181831% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2925813% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices158518% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms159311% (18%)
Architecture and engineering firms119313% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages8900% (18%)
Law firms9300% (15%)
Wealth management and investment firms3000% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Stockton-Lodi business owners and office managers

130IT services firms
5.5target businesses per IT firm, #13 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Stockton and nearby markets

  1. Stockton5.5
  2. San Francisco2.3
  3. Sacramento3.5
  4. Santa Cruz4.3
  5. San Jose1.6

130 IT services firms are based in the Stockton-Lodi metro. 20 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 68% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 5.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Stockton 13 of 100 markets, and 4 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Stockton has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Stockton against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Stockton, CA1305.5
San Francisco, CA 40 mi2,8022.3
Sacramento, CA 71 mi8113.5
Santa Cruz, CA 75 mi604.3
San Jose, CA 92 mi1,5611.6
Other California markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Central Valley2372,776Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Riverside5394,257Construction contractors
Santa Rosa105705Manufacturers
Oxnard222960Manufacturers
Santa Cruz60255Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Los Angeles4,13017,537Manufacturers
Sacramento8112,831Construction contractors
San Diego1,2554,192Construction contractors
San Francisco2,8026,338Construction contractors
San Jose1,5612,531Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Stockton target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 120750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2510every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 363710 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Stockton

  1. 1
    Manufacturers188 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Construction contractors146 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors144 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Stockton appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Stockton managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Stockton list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 717 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add San Francisco if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 207 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Stockton business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Stockton program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Stockton.

Signals in the Stockton data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 43 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 38 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Wholesale distributors: 19 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Manufacturers: 11 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Stockton's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers188 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors146 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Wholesale distributors144 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Stockton

If your engineers travel, San Francisco, Sacramento, Santa Cruz and San Jose are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Stockton.

  • San Francisco, CA

    40 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Sacramento, CA

    71 miles away, with 2,831 target businesses and 811 IT services firms, or 3.5 businesses per IT firm (#35 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Santa Cruz, CA

    75 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.

  • San Jose, CA

    92 miles away, with 2,531 target businesses and 1,561 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#85 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Stockton, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Stockton?+

The Stockton-Lodi, CA metro has 130 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 20 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 68% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Stockton businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (188), construction contractors (146), wholesale distributors (144) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (121).

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Stockton?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Stockton-Lodi, CA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Aerial view of downtown Stockton, California, by Quintin Soloviev on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (cropped).
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865