MSP appointment setting in San Jose: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in San Jose
The San Jose-Sunnyvale metro has 2,531 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (514), and 1,561 IT services firms working them. Start in Santa Clara County, where 98% of them sit.
7 things to know before prospecting MSP in San Jose
- 011,561 IT services firms work the San Jose-Sunnyvale metro (+26 in a year), about the national concentration.
- 021.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks San Jose #85 of 100 markets and #11 of 11 in California.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 514 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Construction contractors added 183 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 05Tier 1 is 496 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 06Santa Clara County holds 98% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
- 07Santa Cruz (58 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a San Jose MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the San Jose-Sunnyvale metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Insurance agencies and brokerages and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The San Jose MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Wholesale distributors and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in San Jose than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Manufacturers are the largest group in San Jose with 514 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (53): close to the national mix, down 65 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (27% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in San Jose with 472 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (40): less concentrated than nationally (0.68x), up 183 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in San Jose with 360 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (67): close to the national mix, up 144 establishments in a year, and typical in size (11% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in San Jose with 360 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (40): less concentrated than nationally (0.48x), up 15 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (25% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 20%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in San Jose with 264 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (30): close to the national mix, up 15 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in San Jose with 164 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Santa Cruz has (0): less concentrated than nationally (0.76x), up 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (123), real estate brokerages and property management offices (78), wealth management and investment firms (58), law firms (57), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (56) and insurance agencies and brokerages (25), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in San Jose: manufacturers (514, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (360, HIPAA), wealth management and investment firms (58, SEC and FINRA exams), law firms (57, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (56, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and insurance agencies and brokerages (25, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 1,070 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Santa Clara County: manufacturers (495), construction contractors (452) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (355) lead its 2,477 target businesses.
- San Benito County: manufacturers (19), construction contractors (17) and wholesale distributors (6) lead its 47 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 325 | 285 | 229 | 27% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 437 | 306 | 166 | 18% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 574 | 259 | 101 | 11% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 269 | 202 | 158 | 25% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 186 | 169 | 95 | 21% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 106 | 99 | 65 | 24% (22%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 119 | 83 | 40 | 17% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 135 | 51 | 27 | 13% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 54 | 38 | 20 | 18% (22%) |
| Law firms | 84 | 36 | 21 | 15% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 65 | 28 | 28 | 23% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 29 | 16 | 9 | 17% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling San Jose-Sunnyvale business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: San Jose and nearby markets
1,561 IT services firms are based in the San Jose-Sunnyvale metro. 26 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 1.6 target businesses per IT firm puts San Jose 85 of 100 markets, and 11 of 11 in California. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Santa Cruz and Central Valley, they have more target businesses per IT firm than San Jose.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose, CA | 1,561 | 1.6 |
| Santa Cruz, CA 58 mi | 60 | 4.3 |
| Central Valley, CA 80 mi | 237 | 11.7 |
| San Francisco, CA 85 mi | 2,802 | 2.3 |
| Stockton, CA 92 mi | 130 | 5.5 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley | 237 | 2,776 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Riverside | 539 | 4,257 | Construction contractors |
| Santa Rosa | 105 | 705 | Manufacturers |
| Stockton | 130 | 717 | Manufacturers |
| Oxnard | 222 | 960 | Manufacturers |
| Santa Cruz | 60 | 255 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Los Angeles | 4,130 | 17,537 | Manufacturers |
| Sacramento | 811 | 2,831 | Construction contractors |
| San Diego | 1,255 | 4,192 | Construction contractors |
| San Francisco | 2,802 | 6,338 | Construction contractors |
A San Jose target list in three tiers
- Tier 149650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 22,035every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 32,38310 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in San Jose
- 1Manufacturers514 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors472 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Medical, dental and outpatient practices360 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.
What your San Jose appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for San Jose managed service providers.
- 01
Build the San Jose list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,531 target businesses in the metro, starting in Santa Clara County. That is about 1.7 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 496 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls San Jose business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the San Jose program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in San Jose.
Where the businesses are across San Jose-Sunnyvale
Santa Clara County holds 98% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 2%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Santa Clara County: 495 manufacturers and 452 construction contractors
- San Benito County: 19 manufacturers and 17 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Construction contractors: 183 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 144 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 57 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Manufacturers: 65 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask San Jose's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers514 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors472 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices360 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest San Jose
If your engineers travel, Santa Cruz, Central Valley, San Francisco and Stockton are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for San Jose.
- Santa Cruz, CA
58 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.
- Central Valley, CA
80 miles away, with 2,776 target businesses and 237 IT services firms, or 11.7 businesses per IT firm (#3 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- San Francisco, CA
85 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.
- Stockton, CA
92 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in San Jose, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in San Jose?
The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro has 1,561 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 26 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.
Which San Jose businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (514), construction contractors (472), medical, dental and outpatient practices (360) and wholesale distributors (360).
Which counties should a San Jose MSP territory cover?
Santa Clara County holds 98% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 2%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in San Jose?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Tree-lined street in downtown San Jose, California, by Ethan Gregory Dodge on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




