MSP appointment setting in Santa Rosa: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Santa Rosa
The Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro has 705 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (204), and 105 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list.
6 things to know before prospecting MSP in Santa Rosa
- 01105 IT services firms work the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro (-1 in a year), 73% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 026.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Santa Rosa #7 of 100 markets and #3 of 11 in California.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 204 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Santa Rosa-Petaluma over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.44x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 81 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 171 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
The 11 industries a Santa Rosa MSP program prospects into
These are the 11 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Santa Rosa-Petaluma leans toward manufacturers (1.44x) and construction contractors (1.38x). Build the list around those categories. Wholesale distributors and insurance agencies and brokerages are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Santa Rosa MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Medical, dental and outpatient practices run larger in Santa Rosa than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers, construction contractors, private schools and education providers and architecture and engineering firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Santa Rosa with 204 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (810): more concentrated than nationally (1.44x), down 35 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (25% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Santa Rosa with 171 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,127): more concentrated than nationally (1.38x), up 34 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (9% have 50 or more employees, against 18%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Santa Rosa with 99 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (1,060): less concentrated than nationally (0.76x), up 81 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (20% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 14%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Santa Rosa with 97 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (766): less concentrated than nationally (0.49x), down 18 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Santa Rosa with 39 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (437): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), down 3 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Santa Rosa with 32 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Francisco has (653): less concentrated than nationally (0.75x), up 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (16% have 50 or more employees, against 25%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (27), real estate brokerages and property management offices (12), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (11), law firms (7) and insurance agencies and brokerages (6), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Santa Rosa: manufacturers (204, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (99, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (11, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (7, client security questionnaires) and insurance agencies and brokerages (6, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 327 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 153 | 116 | 88 | 25% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 228 | 134 | 37 | 9% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 129 | 53 | 46 | 20% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 91 | 62 | 35 | 19% (20%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 47 | 29 | 10 | 12% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 26 | 23 | 9 | 16% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 32 | 24 | 3 | 5% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 24 | 9 | 3 | 8% (14%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 13 | 8 | 3 | 13% (18%) |
| Law firms | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0% (15%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Santa Rosa-Petaluma business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Santa Rosa and nearby markets
105 IT services firms are based in the Santa Rosa-Petaluma metro. That is 1 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 73% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 6.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Santa Rosa 7 of 100 markets, and 3 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Santa Rosa has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CA | 105 | 6.7 |
| San Francisco, CA 82 mi | 2,802 | 2.3 |
| Stockton, CA 99 mi | 130 | 5.5 |
| Santa Cruz, CA 116 mi | 60 | 4.3 |
| Sacramento, CA 130 mi | 811 | 3.5 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Valley | 237 | 2,776 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Riverside | 539 | 4,257 | Construction contractors |
| Stockton | 130 | 717 | Manufacturers |
| Oxnard | 222 | 960 | Manufacturers |
| Santa Cruz | 60 | 255 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Los Angeles | 4,130 | 17,537 | Manufacturers |
| Sacramento | 811 | 2,831 | Construction contractors |
| San Diego | 1,255 | 4,192 | Construction contractors |
| San Francisco | 2,802 | 6,338 | Construction contractors |
| San Jose | 1,561 | 2,531 | Manufacturers |
A Santa Rosa target list in three tiers
- Tier 117150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2534every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 377810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Santa Rosa
- 1Manufacturers204 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors171 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Medical, dental and outpatient practices99 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Santa Rosa appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Santa Rosa managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Santa Rosa list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 705 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add San Francisco if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 171 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Santa Rosa business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Santa Rosa program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Santa Rosa.
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 81 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 34 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 30 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Manufacturers: 35 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 1 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Santa Rosa's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers204 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors171 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices99 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Santa Rosa
If your engineers travel, San Francisco, Stockton, Santa Cruz and Sacramento are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Santa Rosa.
- San Francisco, CA
82 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.
- Stockton, CA
99 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Santa Cruz, CA
116 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.
- Sacramento, CA
130 miles away, with 2,831 target businesses and 811 IT services firms, or 3.5 businesses per IT firm (#35 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.
Managed Service Providers in Santa Rosa, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Santa Rosa?
The Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA metro has 105 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 1 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 73% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Santa Rosa businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (204), construction contractors (171), medical, dental and outpatient practices (99) and wholesale distributors (97). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Santa Rosa?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Santa Rosa, California, by Sarah Stierch on Wikimedia Commons, CC0 (cropped).
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




