Aerial view of downtown Fresno, California
Managed Service Providers · Central Valley

MSP appointment setting in Central Valley: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Central Valley, CA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Central Valley

The Central Valley metro has 2,776 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (665), and 237 IT services firms working them. Start in Fresno County, Kern County and Stanislaus County, where 84% of them sit.

5 things to know before prospecting MSP in Central Valley

  1. 01237 IT services firms work the Central Valley metro, about the national concentration.
  2. 0211.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Central Valley #3 of 100 markets and #1 of 11 in California.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 665 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Tier 1 is 615 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  5. 05Fresno County, Kern County and Stanislaus County hold 84% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Central Valley MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Central Valley metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices665
    Ask for: Practice administrator 186 with 50 to 499 employees
  2. 02
    Construction contractors572
    Ask for: Owner or president 173 with 50 to 499 employees
  3. 03
    Manufacturers532
    Ask for: Owner or president 256 with 50 to 499 employees
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors510
    Ask for: Owner or president 163 with 50 to 499 employees
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers117
    Ask for: Head of school or director 52 with 50 to 499 employees
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations116
    Ask for: Executive director 22 with 50 to 499 employees
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms86
    Ask for: Principal or owner 28 with 50 to 499 employees
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices50
    Ask for: Broker-owner 17 with 50 to 499 employees
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms49
    Ask for: Managing partner 10 with 50 to 499 employees
  10. 10
    Law firms38
    Ask for: Managing partner 5 with 50 to 499 employees
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages36
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 7 with 50 to 499 employees
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms5
    Ask for: Firm principal

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Central Valley MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Nonprofits and member organizations, architecture and engineering firms, accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms and law firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Central Valley with 665 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Jose has (360): , and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Central Valley with 572 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Jose has (472): , and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Central Valley with 532 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Jose has (514): , and typical in size (32% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Central Valley with 510 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than San Jose has (360): , and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Central Valley with 117 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Jose has (264): , and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Central Valley with 116 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Jose has (123): , and smaller than across our 100 metros (8% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (86), real estate brokerages and property management offices (50), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49), law firms (38), insurance agencies and brokerages (36) and wealth management and investment firms (5), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Central Valley: medical, dental and outpatient practices (665, HIPAA), manufacturers (532, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (38, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (36, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (5, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,325 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Fresno County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (259), construction contractors (242) and wholesale distributors (197) lead its 1,111 target businesses.
  • Kern County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (194), construction contractors (160) and wholesale distributors (108) lead its 703 target businesses.
  • Stanislaus County: manufacturers (133), medical, dental and outpatient practices (113) and wholesale distributors (97) lead its 519 target businesses.
  • Tulare County: wholesale distributors (90), medical, dental and outpatient practices (81) and manufacturers (78) lead its 343 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Central Valley target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices74147918613% (14%)
Construction contractors60739917315% (18%)
Manufacturers26827625632% (32%)
Wholesale distributors40634716318% (20%)
Private schools and education providers79655227% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations17094228% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms95582815% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices97331712% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms8739107% (18%)
Law firms813354% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages692977% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms19500% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Central Valley business owners and office managers

237IT services firms
11.7target businesses per IT firm, #3 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Central Valley and nearby markets

  1. Central Valley11.7
  2. San Jose1.6
  3. Stockton5.5
  4. Santa Cruz4.3
  5. San Francisco2.3

237 IT services firms are based in the Central Valley metro. The IT services industry is at null. 11.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Central Valley 3 of 100 markets, and 1 of 11 in California. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Central Valley has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Central Valley against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Central Valley, CA23711.7
San Jose, CA 80 mi1,5611.6
Stockton, CA 120 mi1305.5
Santa Cruz, CA 131 mi604.3
San Francisco, CA 138 mi2,8022.3
Other California markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Riverside5394,257Construction contractors
Santa Rosa105705Manufacturers
Stockton130717Manufacturers
Oxnard222960Manufacturers
Santa Cruz60255Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Los Angeles4,13017,537Manufacturers
Sacramento8112,831Construction contractors
San Diego1,2554,192Construction contractors
San Francisco2,8026,338Construction contractors
San Jose1,5612,531Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Central Valley target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 161550 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,161every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,71910 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Central Valley

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices665 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Construction contractors572 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Manufacturers532 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Central Valley appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Central Valley managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Central Valley list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,776 target businesses in the metro, starting in Fresno County and Kern County. That is about 1.9 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 615 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Central Valley business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Central Valley program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Central Valley.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Central Valley

Fresno County, Kern County and Stanislaus County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,111 · 40%
  2. 703 · 25%
  3. 519 · 19%
  4. 343 · 12%
  5. 100 · 4%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Fresno County: 259 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 242 construction contractors
  • Kern County: 194 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 160 construction contractors
  • Stanislaus County: 133 manufacturers and 113 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Tulare County: 90 wholesale distributors and 81 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Madera County: 38 manufacturers and 20 construction contractors
Discovery questions

What to ask Central Valley's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices665 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors572 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Manufacturers532 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Central Valley

If your engineers travel, San Jose, Stockton, Santa Cruz and San Francisco are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Central Valley.

  • San Jose, CA

    80 miles away, with 2,531 target businesses and 1,561 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#85 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Stockton, CA

    120 miles away, with 717 target businesses and 130 IT services firms, or 5.5 businesses per IT firm (#13 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Santa Cruz, CA

    131 miles away, with 255 target businesses and 60 IT services firms, or 4.3 businesses per IT firm (#23 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.31x the national mix.

  • San Francisco, CA

    138 miles away, with 6,338 target businesses and 2,802 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#66 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

Managed Service Providers in Central Valley, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Central Valley?+

The Central Valley, CA metro has 237 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2. The IT services industry is near the national concentration.

Which Central Valley businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (665), construction contractors (572), manufacturers (532) and wholesale distributors (510).

Which counties should a Central Valley MSP territory cover?+

Fresno County, Kern County and Stanislaus County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Central Valley?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Central Valley, CA (Fresno, Kern, Madera, Stanislaus and Tulare counties; San Joaquin is covered on the Stockton page).
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Aerial view of downtown Fresno, California, by Grant Porter on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865