Downtown Madison and the Wisconsin State Capitol at sunset
Managed Service Providers · Madison

MSP appointment setting in Madison: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Madison, WI metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Madison

The Madison metro has 1,080 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (273), and 418 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Dane County, where 89% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Madison

  1. 01418 IT services firms work the Madison metro (+18 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Madison #57 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Wisconsin.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 273 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Madison over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.37x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 73 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 290 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Dane County holds 89% of the target businesses across 4 counties.
  8. 08Milwaukee (83 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Madison MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Madison metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Madison leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.37x), insurance agencies and brokerages (1.18x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.18x). Build the list around those categories. Law firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers273
    Ask for: Owner or president 165 with 50 to 499 employees 1.05x U.S. mix -11 in a year
  2. 02
    Construction contractors174
    Ask for: Owner or president 60 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix +39 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors167
    Ask for: Owner or president 65 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix +33 in a year
  4. 04
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices157
    Ask for: Practice administrator 55 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +73 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations82
    Ask for: Executive director 18 with 50 to 499 employees 1.37x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms63
    Ask for: Principal or owner 22 with 50 to 499 employees 1.13x U.S. mix +9 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers53
    Ask for: Head of school or director 12 with 50 to 499 employees 1.12x U.S. mix +19 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices39
    Ask for: Broker-owner 8 with 50 to 499 employees 1.13x U.S. mix +45 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms26
    Ask for: Managing partner 9 with 50 to 499 employees 0.71x U.S. mix +6 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms20
    Ask for: Managing partner 8 with 50 to 499 employees 0.72x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages14
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 1.18x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms12
    Ask for: Firm principal 3 with 50 to 499 employees 1.18x U.S. mix +17 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Madison MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers run larger in Madison than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Nonprofits and member organizations, private schools and education providers, real estate brokerages and property management offices and insurance agencies and brokerages run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Madison with 273 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (934): close to the national mix, down 11 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (43% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Madison with 174 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (378): close to the national mix, up 39 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Madison with 167 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (434): close to the national mix, up 33 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Madison with 157 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (515): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 73 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Madison with 82 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (206): more concentrated than nationally (1.37x), up 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (9% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Madison with 63 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Milwaukee has (100): close to the national mix, up 9 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come private schools and education providers (53), real estate brokerages and property management offices (39), law firms (26), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20), insurance agencies and brokerages (14) and wealth management and investment firms (12), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Madison: manufacturers (273, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (157, HIPAA), law firms (26, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (14, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (12, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 502 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Dane County: manufacturers (199), construction contractors (155) and wholesale distributors (146) lead its 927 target businesses.
  • Columbia County: manufacturers (41), medical, dental and outpatient practices (10) and construction contractors (9) lead its 65 target businesses.
  • Green County: manufacturers (26), wholesale distributors (4) and nonprofits and member organizations (3) lead its 33 target businesses.
  • Iowa County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (7), wholesale distributors (5) and construction contractors (4) lead its 19 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Madison target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers11410816543% (32%)
Construction contractors1741146017% (18%)
Wholesale distributors1351026522% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices1641025517% (14%)
Nonprofits and member organizations10864189% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms32412223% (22%)
Private schools and education providers51411212% (25%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices613188% (14%)
Law firms2517918% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms1812821% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages201139% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms189310% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Madison business owners and office managers

418IT services firms
2.6target businesses per IT firm, #57 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Madison and nearby markets

  1. Madison2.6
  2. Milwaukee5.3
  3. Chicago3.9
  4. South Bend5.6
  5. Grand Rapids10.4

418 IT services firms are based in the Madison metro. 18 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Madison 57 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Wisconsin. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Milwaukee and Chicago, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Madison.

Show the market data
Madison against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Madison, WI4182.6
Milwaukee, WI 83 mi5775.3
Chicago, IL 139 mi3,4183.9
South Bend, IN 201 mi875.6
Grand Rapids, MI 212 mi21510.4
Other Wisconsin markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Milwaukee5773,052Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Madison target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 129050 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2790every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 392010 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Madison

  1. 1
    Manufacturers273 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Construction contractors174 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors167 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Madison appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Madison managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Madison list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,080 target businesses in the metro, starting in Dane County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Milwaukee if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 290 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Madison business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Madison program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Madison.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Madison

Dane County holds 89% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 11%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 927 · 89%
  2. 65 · 6%
  3. 33 · 3%
  4. 19 · 2%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Dane County: 199 manufacturers and 155 construction contractors
  • Columbia County: 41 manufacturers and 10 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Green County: 26 manufacturers and 4 wholesale distributors
  • Iowa County: 7 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 5 wholesale distributors
Signals in the Madison data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 73 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 45 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Construction contractors: 39 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Manufacturers: 11 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Madison's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers273 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors174 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Wholesale distributors167 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Madison

If your engineers travel, Milwaukee, Chicago, South Bend and Grand Rapids are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Madison.

  • Milwaukee, WI

    83 miles away, with 3,052 target businesses and 577 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#16 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Chicago, IL

    139 miles away, with 13,201 target businesses and 3,418 IT services firms, or 3.9 businesses per IT firm (#28 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix.

  • South Bend, IN

    201 miles away, with 486 target businesses and 87 IT services firms, or 5.6 businesses per IT firm (#12 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Grand Rapids, MI

    212 miles away, with 2,235 target businesses and 215 IT services firms, or 10.4 businesses per IT firm (#4 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Madison, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Madison?+

The Madison, WI metro has 418 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 18 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Madison businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (273), construction contractors (174), wholesale distributors (167) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (157). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.

Which counties should a Madison MSP territory cover?+

Dane County holds 89% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 11%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Madison?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Madison, WI.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Madison and the Wisconsin State Capitol at sunset, by Josh Sorenson on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865