Grand Rapids skyline and bridge over the Grand River
Managed Service Providers · Grand Rapids-Wyoming

MSP appointment setting in Grand Rapids: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Grand Rapids

The Grand Rapids-Wyoming metro has 2,235 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (804), and 215 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Kent County and Ottawa County, where 94% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Grand Rapids

  1. 01215 IT services firms work the Grand Rapids-Wyoming metro (+12 in a year), 59% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 0210.4 target businesses per IT firm ranks Grand Rapids #4 of 100 markets and #2 of 3 in Michigan.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 804 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Grand Rapids-Wyoming over-indexes on manufacturers at 2.31x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Construction contractors added 124 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 692 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Kent County and Ottawa County hold 94% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
  8. 08Saginaw (82 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Grand Rapids MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Grand Rapids-Wyoming leans toward manufacturers (2.31x), construction contractors (1.40x) and nonprofits and member organizations (1.33x). Build the list around those categories. Law firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers804
    Ask for: Owner or president 438 with 50 to 499 employees 2.31x U.S. mix +84 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors368
    Ask for: Owner or president 145 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix +57 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors325
    Ask for: Owner or president 109 with 50 to 499 employees 1.40x U.S. mix +124 in a year
  4. 04
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices323
    Ask for: Practice administrator 106 with 50 to 499 employees 0.86x U.S. mix +102 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations123
    Ask for: Executive director 28 with 50 to 499 employees 1.33x U.S. mix +30 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers83
    Ask for: Head of school or director 38 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix +17 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms59
    Ask for: Principal or owner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.85x U.S. mix +22 in a year
  8. 08
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms49
    Ask for: Managing partner 21 with 50 to 499 employees 0.73x U.S. mix -4 in a year
  9. 09
    Insurance agencies and brokerages33
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 12 with 50 to 499 employees 1.26x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  10. 10
    Law firms32
    Ask for: Managing partner 7 with 50 to 499 employees 0.72x U.S. mix +9 in a year
  11. 11
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices22
    Ask for: Broker-owner 0.88x U.S. mix +24 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms14
    Ask for: Firm principal 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.26x U.S. mix +14 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Grand Rapids MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Grand Rapids than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Nonprofits and member organizations, real estate brokerages and property management offices and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Grand Rapids with 804 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (59): more concentrated than nationally (2.31x), up 84 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (40% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Grand Rapids with 368 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (33): close to the national mix, up 57 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Grand Rapids with 325 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (35): more concentrated than nationally (1.40x), up 124 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Grand Rapids with 323 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (74): less concentrated than nationally (0.86x), up 102 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Grand Rapids with 123 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (15): more concentrated than nationally (1.33x), up 30 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (10% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Grand Rapids with 83 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Saginaw has (5): close to the national mix, up 17 establishments in a year, and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (59), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49), insurance agencies and brokerages (33), law firms (32), real estate brokerages and property management offices (22) and wealth management and investment firms (14), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Grand Rapids: manufacturers (804, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (323, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (33, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (32, client security questionnaires) and wealth management and investment firms (14, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,255 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Kent County: manufacturers (503), wholesale distributors (294) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (233) lead its 1,576 target businesses.
  • Ottawa County: manufacturers (226), construction contractors (71) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (66) lead its 501 target businesses.
  • Montcalm County: manufacturers (29), medical, dental and outpatient practices (10) and construction contractors (6) lead its 51 target businesses.
  • Ionia County: manufacturers (24), construction contractors (11) and wholesale distributors (6) lead its 44 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Grand Rapids target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers29336643840% (32%)
Wholesale distributors26322314523% (20%)
Construction contractors33221610917% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices40021710615% (14%)
Nonprofits and member organizations170952810% (15%)
Private schools and education providers56453827% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms46401918% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms34282125% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages55211214% (18%)
Law firms2725712% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices522200% (14%)
Wealth management and investment firms2210411% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Grand Rapids-Wyoming business owners and office managers

215IT services firms
10.4target businesses per IT firm, #4 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Grand Rapids and nearby markets

  1. Grand Rapids10.4
  2. Saginaw18.5
  3. South Bend5.6
  4. Detroit5.3
  5. Chicago3.9

215 IT services firms are based in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming metro. 12 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 59% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 10.4 target businesses per IT firm puts Grand Rapids 4 of 100 markets, and 2 of 3 in Michigan. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Saginaw, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Grand Rapids.

Show the market data
Grand Rapids against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Grand Rapids, MI21510.4
Saginaw, MI 82 mi1318.5
South Bend, IN 83 mi875.6
Detroit, MI 107 mi1,1355.3
Chicago, IL 128 mi3,4183.9
Other Michigan markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Saginaw13241Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Detroit1,1356,008Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Grand Rapids target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 169250 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,543every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,75010 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Grand Rapids

  1. 1
    Manufacturers804 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors368 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors325 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, wholesale distributors and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Grand Rapids appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Grand Rapids managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Grand Rapids list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,235 target businesses in the metro, starting in Kent County and Ottawa County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 692 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Grand Rapids business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Grand Rapids program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Grand Rapids.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Grand Rapids-Wyoming

Kent County and Ottawa County hold 94% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 6%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,576 · 71%
  2. 501 · 23%
  3. 51 · 2%
  4. 44 · 2%
  5. 37 · 2%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Kent County: 503 manufacturers and 294 wholesale distributors
  • Ottawa County: 226 manufacturers and 71 construction contractors
  • Montcalm County: 29 manufacturers and 10 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Ionia County: 24 manufacturers and 11 construction contractors
  • Barry County: 16 manufacturers and 7 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Grand Rapids data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Construction contractors: 124 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 102 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Manufacturers: 84 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms: 4 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Grand Rapids's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers804 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors368 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Construction contractors325 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Grand Rapids

If your engineers travel, Saginaw, South Bend, Detroit and Chicago are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Grand Rapids.

  • Saginaw, MI

    82 miles away, with 241 target businesses and 13 IT services firms, or 18.5 businesses per IT firm (#1 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.76x the national mix.

  • South Bend, IN

    83 miles away, with 486 target businesses and 87 IT services firms, or 5.6 businesses per IT firm (#12 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Detroit, MI

    107 miles away, with 6,008 target businesses and 1,135 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#15 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Chicago, IL

    128 miles away, with 13,201 target businesses and 3,418 IT services firms, or 3.9 businesses per IT firm (#28 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Grand Rapids, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Grand Rapids?+

The Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro has 215 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 12 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 59% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Grand Rapids businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (804), wholesale distributors (368), construction contractors (325) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (323). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Grand Rapids MSP territory cover?+

Kent County and Ottawa County hold 94% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 6%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Grand Rapids?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Grand Rapids skyline and bridge over the Grand River, by Ad Telic on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865