Milwaukee lakefront skyline and the Milwaukee Art Museum
Managed Service Providers · Milwaukee-Waukesha

MSP appointment setting in Milwaukee: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Milwaukee

The Milwaukee-Waukesha metro has 3,052 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (934), and 577 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Milwaukee County and Waukesha County, where 85% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Milwaukee

  1. 01577 IT services firms work the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro (+19 in a year), 37% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 025.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks Milwaukee #16 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Wisconsin.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 934 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Milwaukee-Waukesha over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.34x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 150 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 858 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Milwaukee County and Waukesha County hold 85% of the target businesses across 4 counties.
  8. 08South Bend (120 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Milwaukee MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Milwaukee-Waukesha leans toward manufacturers (1.34x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.17x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers934
    Ask for: Owner or president 515 with 50 to 499 employees 1.34x U.S. mix -71 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices515
    Ask for: Practice administrator 173 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix +150 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors434
    Ask for: Owner or president 170 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +39 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors378
    Ask for: Owner or president 133 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix +59 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations206
    Ask for: Executive director 48 with 50 to 499 employees 0.74x U.S. mix -5 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers183
    Ask for: Head of school or director 80 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms100
    Ask for: Principal or owner 31 with 50 to 499 employees 0.83x U.S. mix +19 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices82
    Ask for: Broker-owner 32 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix +44 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms65
    Ask for: Managing partner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix -1 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms58
    Ask for: Managing partner 25 with 50 to 499 employees 0.75x U.S. mix +2 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages49
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 23 with 50 to 499 employees 1.09x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms48
    Ask for: Firm principal 12 with 50 to 499 employees 1.17x U.S. mix +39 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Milwaukee MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Milwaukee than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Milwaukee with 934 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (3,168): more concentrated than nationally (1.34x), down 71 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (41% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Milwaukee with 515 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (2,150): close to the national mix, up 150 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Milwaukee with 434 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (2,273): close to the national mix, up 39 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Milwaukee with 378 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (1,695): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 59 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Milwaukee with 206 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (896): less concentrated than nationally (0.74x), down 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Milwaukee with 183 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (853): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 8 establishments in a year, and typical in size (29% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (100), real estate brokerages and property management offices (82), law firms (65), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (58), insurance agencies and brokerages (49) and wealth management and investment firms (48), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Milwaukee: manufacturers (934, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (515, HIPAA), law firms (65, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (58, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (49, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (48, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,669 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Milwaukee County: manufacturers (350), medical, dental and outpatient practices (311) and wholesale distributors (170) lead its 1,424 target businesses.
  • Waukesha County: manufacturers (355), construction contractors (204) and wholesale distributors (202) lead its 1,136 target businesses.
  • Washington County: manufacturers (152), medical, dental and outpatient practices (37) and wholesale distributors (37) lead its 277 target businesses.
  • Ozaukee County: manufacturers (75), medical, dental and outpatient practices (33) and wholesale distributors (21) lead its 179 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Milwaukee target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers32541951541% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices48534217317% (14%)
Wholesale distributors31026417023% (20%)
Construction contractors31024513319% (18%)
Nonprofits and member organizations1631584813% (15%)
Private schools and education providers971038029% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms64693119% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices95503218% (14%)
Law firms64461915% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms59332521% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages45262324% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms53361212% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Milwaukee-Waukesha business owners and office managers

577IT services firms
5.3target businesses per IT firm, #16 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Milwaukee and nearby markets

  1. Milwaukee5.3
  2. Chicago3.9
  3. Madison2.6
  4. South Bend5.6
  5. Grand Rapids10.4

577 IT services firms are based in the Milwaukee-Waukesha metro. 19 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 37% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 5.3 target businesses per IT firm puts Milwaukee 16 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Wisconsin. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve South Bend and Grand Rapids, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Milwaukee.

Show the market data
Milwaukee against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Milwaukee, WI5775.3
Chicago, IL 71 mi3,4183.9
Madison, WI 83 mi4182.6
South Bend, IN 120 mi875.6
Grand Rapids, MI 131 mi21510.4
Other Wisconsin markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Madison4181,080Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Milwaukee target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 185850 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,194every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,07010 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Milwaukee

  1. 1
    Manufacturers934 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices515 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors434 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Milwaukee appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Milwaukee managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Milwaukee list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,052 target businesses in the metro, starting in Milwaukee County and Waukesha County. That is about 2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 858 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Milwaukee business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Milwaukee program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Milwaukee.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Milwaukee-Waukesha

Milwaukee County and Waukesha County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,424 · 47%
  2. 1,136 · 38%
  3. 277 · 9%
  4. 179 · 6%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Milwaukee County: 350 manufacturers and 311 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Waukesha County: 355 manufacturers and 204 construction contractors
  • Washington County: 152 manufacturers and 37 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Ozaukee County: 75 manufacturers and 33 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Milwaukee data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 150 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 59 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 44 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Manufacturers: 71 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Milwaukee's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers934 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices515 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors434 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Milwaukee

If your engineers travel, Chicago, Madison, South Bend and Grand Rapids are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Milwaukee.

  • Chicago, IL

    71 miles away, with 13,201 target businesses and 3,418 IT services firms, or 3.9 businesses per IT firm (#28 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix.

  • Madison, WI

    83 miles away, with 1,080 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#57 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.37x the national mix.

  • South Bend, IN

    120 miles away, with 486 target businesses and 87 IT services firms, or 5.6 businesses per IT firm (#12 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Grand Rapids, MI

    131 miles away, with 2,235 target businesses and 215 IT services firms, or 10.4 businesses per IT firm (#4 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Milwaukee, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Milwaukee?+

The Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro has 577 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 19 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 37% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Milwaukee businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (934), medical, dental and outpatient practices (515), wholesale distributors (434) and construction contractors (378). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Milwaukee MSP territory cover?+

Milwaukee County and Waukesha County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Milwaukee?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Milwaukee lakefront skyline and the Milwaukee Art Museum, by Tom Barrett on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865