MSP appointment setting in South Bend: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in South Bend
The South Bend-Mishawaka metro has 486 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (168), and 87 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in St. Joseph County, where 93% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in South Bend
- 0187 IT services firms work the South Bend-Mishawaka metro (+21 in a year), 38% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 025.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks South Bend #12 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Indiana.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 168 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04South Bend-Mishawaka over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.69x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 45 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 147 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07St. Joseph County holds 93% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
- 08Grand Rapids (83 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 11 industries a South Bend MSP program prospects into
These are the 11 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the South Bend-Mishawaka metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, South Bend-Mishawaka leans toward manufacturers (1.69x), wholesale distributors (1.30x) and insurance agencies and brokerages (1.19x). Build the list around those categories. Law firms is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The South Bend MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Nonprofits and member organizations run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Manufacturers are the largest group in South Bend with 168 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (3,168): more concentrated than nationally (1.69x), up 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (36% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in South Bend with 98 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (2,150): close to the national mix, up 45 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in South Bend with 75 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (2,273): more concentrated than nationally (1.30x), up 26 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in South Bend with 65 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (1,695): close to the national mix, up 31 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in South Bend with 21 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (853): close to the national mix, up 9 establishments in a year, and too few to read a size mix (27 with 10 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in South Bend with 20 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Chicago has (896): close to the national mix, up 4 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (9% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (14), insurance agencies and brokerages (8), law firms (7), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (6) and wealth management and investment firms (4), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in South Bend: manufacturers (168, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (98, HIPAA), insurance agencies and brokerages (8, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (7, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (6, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (4, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 291 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- St. Joseph County: manufacturers (139), medical, dental and outpatient practices (97) and wholesale distributors (71) lead its 447 target businesses.
- Cass County: manufacturers (27), wholesale distributors (4) and nonprofits and member organizations (3) lead its 34 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 69 | 82 | 86 | 36% (32%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 101 | 64 | 34 | 17% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 63 | 48 | 27 | 20% (20%) |
| Construction contractors | 67 | 44 | 21 | 16% (18%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 6 | 16 | 5 | 19% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 38 | 15 | 5 | 9% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 9 | 10 | 4 | 17% (22%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 10 | 8 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Law firms | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0% (14%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling South Bend-Mishawaka business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: South Bend and nearby markets
87 IT services firms are based in the South Bend-Mishawaka metro. 21 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 38% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 5.6 target businesses per IT firm puts South Bend 12 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Indiana. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Grand Rapids, it has more target businesses per IT firm than South Bend.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| South Bend, IN | 87 | 5.6 |
| Chicago, IL 73 mi | 3,418 | 3.9 |
| Grand Rapids, MI 83 mi | 215 | 10.4 |
| Indianapolis, IN 109 mi | 1,225 | 2.6 |
| Milwaukee, WI 120 mi | 577 | 5.3 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 1,225 | 3,224 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A South Bend target list in three tiers
- Tier 114750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2339every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 340410 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in South Bend
- 1Manufacturers168 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices98 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Wholesale distributors75 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your South Bend appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for South Bend managed service providers.
- 01
Build the South Bend list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 486 target businesses in the metro, starting in St. Joseph County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Chicago if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 147 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls South Bend business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the South Bend program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in South Bend.
Where the businesses are across South Bend-Mishawaka
St. Joseph County holds 93% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 7%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- St. Joseph County: 139 manufacturers and 97 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Cass County: 27 manufacturers and 4 wholesale distributors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 45 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 31 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Wholesale distributors: 26 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
What to ask South Bend's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers168 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices98 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Wholesale distributors75 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest South Bend
If your engineers travel, Chicago, Grand Rapids, Indianapolis and Milwaukee are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for South Bend.
- Chicago, IL
73 miles away, with 13,201 target businesses and 3,418 IT services firms, or 3.9 businesses per IT firm (#28 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix.
- Grand Rapids, MI
83 miles away, with 2,235 target businesses and 215 IT services firms, or 10.4 businesses per IT firm (#4 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Indianapolis, IN
109 miles away, with 3,224 target businesses and 1,225 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#55 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.43x the national mix.
- Milwaukee, WI
120 miles away, with 3,052 target businesses and 577 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#16 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in South Bend, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in South Bend?
The South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro has 87 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 21 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 38% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which South Bend businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (168), medical, dental and outpatient practices (98), wholesale distributors (75) and construction contractors (65). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.
Which counties should a South Bend MSP territory cover?
St. Joseph County holds 93% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 7%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in South Bend?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Historic building in South Bend, Indiana at night, by Nolan Kent on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




