Chicago skyline across Lake Michigan
Managed Service Providers · Chicago-Naperville

MSP appointment setting in Chicago: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Chicago

The Chicago-Naperville metro has 13,201 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (3,168), and 3,418 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on law firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Cook County, DuPage County and Lake County, where 78% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Chicago

  1. 013,418 IT services firms work the Chicago-Naperville metro (-29 in a year), 25% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.9 target businesses per IT firm ranks Chicago #28 of 100 markets.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 3,168 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Chicago-Naperville over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 474 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 3,091 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Cook County, DuPage County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across 12 counties.
  8. 08Milwaukee (71 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Chicago MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Chicago-Naperville metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Chicago-Naperville leans toward law firms (1.41x), manufacturers (1.37x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.24x). Build the list around those categories.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers3,168
    Ask for: Owner or president 1,584 with 50 to 499 employees 1.37x U.S. mix -48 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors2,273
    Ask for: Owner or president 878 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix -122 in a year
  3. 03
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,150
    Ask for: Practice administrator 629 with 50 to 499 employees 1.19x U.S. mix +474 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors1,695
    Ask for: Owner or president 586 with 50 to 499 employees 1.16x U.S. mix -109 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations896
    Ask for: Executive director 272 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix -87 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers853
    Ask for: Head of school or director 331 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms471
    Ask for: Principal or owner 193 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix -8 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms404
    Ask for: Managing partner 148 with 50 to 499 employees 1.41x U.S. mix -14 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices401
    Ask for: Broker-owner 151 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix -55 in a year
  10. 10
    Wealth management and investment firms397
    Ask for: Firm principal 178 with 50 to 499 employees 1.24x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages255
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 115 with 50 to 499 employees 1.06x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  12. 12
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms238
    Ask for: Managing partner 92 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix -19 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Chicago MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Chicago with 3,168 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (934): more concentrated than nationally (1.37x), down 48 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Chicago with 2,273 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (434): close to the national mix, down 122 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Chicago with 2,150 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (515): more concentrated than nationally (1.19x), up 474 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Chicago with 1,695 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (378): more concentrated than nationally (1.16x), down 109 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Chicago with 896 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (206): close to the national mix, down 87 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Chicago with 853 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Milwaukee has (183): close to the national mix, up 10 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (471), law firms (404), real estate brokerages and property management offices (401), wealth management and investment firms (397), insurance agencies and brokerages (255) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (238), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Chicago: manufacturers (3,168, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,150, HIPAA), law firms (404, client security questionnaires), wealth management and investment firms (397, SEC and FINRA exams), insurance agencies and brokerages (255, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (238, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 6,612 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Cook County: manufacturers (1,440), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,155) and wholesale distributors (1,013) lead its 7,010 target businesses.
  • DuPage County: manufacturers (573), wholesale distributors (526) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (321) lead its 2,240 target businesses.
  • Lake County: manufacturers (246), wholesale distributors (210) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (123) lead its 893 target businesses.
  • Will County: manufacturers (191), wholesale distributors (182) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (160) lead its 822 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Chicago target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers1,4301,5841,58434% (32%)
Wholesale distributors1,6041,39587823% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,8961,52162912% (14%)
Construction contractors1,5931,10958618% (18%)
Nonprofits and member organizations93662427215% (15%)
Private schools and education providers54352233124% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms35327819323% (22%)
Law firms44225614817% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices49225015117% (14%)
Wealth management and investment firms28321917826% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages25414011523% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms2731469218% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Chicago-Naperville business owners and office managers

3,418IT services firms
3.9target businesses per IT firm, #28 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Chicago and nearby markets

  1. Chicago3.9
  2. Milwaukee5.3
  3. South Bend5.6
  4. Grand Rapids10.4
  5. Madison2.6

3,418 IT services firms are based in the Chicago-Naperville metro. That is 29 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 25% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.9 target businesses per IT firm puts Chicago 28 of 100 markets. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Milwaukee and South Bend, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Chicago.

Show the market data
Chicago against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Chicago, IL3,4183.9
Milwaukee, WI 71 mi5775.3
South Bend, IN 73 mi875.6
Grand Rapids, MI 128 mi21510.4
Madison, WI 139 mi4182.6
Target account strategy

A Chicago target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 13,09150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 210,110every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 311,09910 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Chicago

  1. 1
    Manufacturers3,168 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors2,273 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,150 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, wholesale distributors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Chicago appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Chicago managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Chicago list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 13,201 target businesses in the metro, starting in Cook County and DuPage County. That is about 8.8 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 3,091 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Chicago business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Chicago program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Chicago.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Chicago-Naperville

Cook County, DuPage County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 12-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 7,010 · 54%
  2. 2,240 · 17%
  3. 893 · 7%
  4. 822 · 6%
  5. 787 · 6%
  6. 593 · 5%
  7. 314 · 2%
  8. 188 · 1%
  9. 217
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Cook County: 1,440 manufacturers and 1,155 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • DuPage County: 573 manufacturers and 526 wholesale distributors
  • Lake County: 246 manufacturers and 210 wholesale distributors
  • Will County: 191 manufacturers and 182 wholesale distributors
  • Kane County: 295 manufacturers and 166 wholesale distributors
  • Lake County: 157 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 140 manufacturers
Signals in the Chicago data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 474 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Wealth management and investment firms: 27 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.

  • Private schools and education providers: 10 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 122 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 29 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Chicago's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers3,168 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors2,273 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,150 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Chicago

If your engineers travel, Milwaukee, South Bend, Grand Rapids and Madison are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Chicago.

  • Milwaukee, WI

    71 miles away, with 3,052 target businesses and 577 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#16 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • South Bend, IN

    73 miles away, with 486 target businesses and 87 IT services firms, or 5.6 businesses per IT firm (#12 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Grand Rapids, MI

    128 miles away, with 2,235 target businesses and 215 IT services firms, or 10.4 businesses per IT firm (#4 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Madison, WI

    139 miles away, with 1,080 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#57 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.37x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Chicago, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Chicago?+

The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro has 3,418 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 29 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 25% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Chicago businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (3,168), wholesale distributors (2,273), medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,150) and construction contractors (1,695). Relative to the national mix, law firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Chicago MSP territory cover?+

Cook County, DuPage County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 12-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Chicago?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Chicago skyline across Lake Michigan, by Jeff Brown on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865