MSP appointment setting in San Antonio: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in San Antonio
The San Antonio-New Braunfels metro has 2,733 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (668), and 831 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices, which should anchor a target list. Start in Bexar County, where 84% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in San Antonio
- 01831 IT services firms work the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro (-54 in a year), 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 023.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks San Antonio #39 of 100 markets and #3 of 6 in Texas.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 668 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04San Antonio-New Braunfels over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.50x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 185 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 571 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Bexar County holds 84% of the target businesses across 8 counties.
- 08McAllen (174 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a San Antonio MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, San Antonio-New Braunfels leans toward medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.50x), real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.37x) and law firms (1.26x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The San Antonio MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Law firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in San Antonio with 668 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (606): more concentrated than nationally (1.50x), up 185 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in San Antonio with 579 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Austin has (695): close to the national mix, down 116 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in San Antonio with 371 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Austin has (383): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), down 48 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in San Antonio with 327 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Austin has (374): less concentrated than nationally (0.86x), up 14 establishments in a year, and typical in size (30% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in San Antonio with 200 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Austin has (222): less concentrated than nationally (0.57x), up 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in San Antonio with 146 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Austin has (235): close to the national mix, down 28 establishments in a year, and typical in size (25% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (129), law firms (77), real estate brokerages and property management offices (76), insurance agencies and brokerages (71), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49) and wealth management and investment firms (40), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in San Antonio: medical, dental and outpatient practices (668, HIPAA), manufacturers (327, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (77, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (71, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (49, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (40, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,232 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Bexar County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (592), construction contractors (410) and wholesale distributors (305) lead its 2,227 target businesses.
- Comal County: construction contractors (71), medical, dental and outpatient practices (33) and wholesale distributors (28) lead its 202 target businesses.
- Guadalupe County: construction contractors (49), manufacturers (37) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (22) lead its 139 target businesses.
- Kendall County: construction contractors (20), medical, dental and outpatient practices (8) and manufacturers (7) lead its 46 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 838 | 446 | 222 | 15% (14%) |
| Construction contractors | 508 | 354 | 225 | 21% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 323 | 247 | 124 | 18% (20%) |
| Manufacturers | 176 | 178 | 149 | 30% (32%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 142 | 144 | 56 | 16% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 118 | 79 | 67 | 25% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 107 | 81 | 48 | 20% (22%) |
| Law firms | 98 | 64 | 13 | 7% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 113 | 43 | 33 | 17% (14%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 66 | 41 | 30 | 22% (18%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 59 | 35 | 14 | 13% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 24 | 27 | 13 | 20% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling San Antonio-New Braunfels business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: San Antonio and nearby markets
831 IT services firms are based in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro. That is 54 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.3 target businesses per IT firm puts San Antonio 39 of 100 markets, and 3 of 6 in Texas. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve McAllen, it has more target businesses per IT firm than San Antonio.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio, TX | 831 | 3.3 |
| Austin, TX 111 mi | 2,302 | 1.4 |
| Houston, TX 153 mi | 3,000 | 3.0 |
| McAllen, TX 174 mi | 46 | 13.7 |
| Dallas, TX 319 mi | 6,156 | 1.7 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | 46 | 630 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| El Paso | 142 | 767 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Houston | 3,000 | 9,095 | Manufacturers |
| Dallas | 6,156 | 10,653 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Austin | 2,302 | 3,193 | Construction contractors |
A San Antonio target list in three tiers
- Tier 157150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 22,162every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 32,57210 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in San Antonio
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices668 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Construction contractors579 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Wholesale distributors371 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your San Antonio appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for San Antonio managed service providers.
- 01
Build the San Antonio list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,733 target businesses in the metro, starting in Bexar County. That is about 1.8 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 571 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls San Antonio business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the San Antonio program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in San Antonio.
Where the businesses are across San Antonio-New Braunfels
Bexar County holds 84% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Bexar County: 592 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 410 construction contractors
- Comal County: 71 construction contractors and 33 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Guadalupe County: 49 construction contractors and 37 manufacturers
- Kendall County: 20 construction contractors and 8 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Atascosa County: 11 wholesale distributors and 7 construction contractors
- Medina County: 8 construction contractors and 4 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 185 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 23 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Manufacturers: 14 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
- Construction contractors: 116 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 54 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask San Antonio's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices668 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Construction contractors579 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors371 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest San Antonio
If your engineers travel, Austin, Houston, McAllen and Dallas are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for San Antonio.
- Austin, TX
111 miles away, with 3,193 target businesses and 2,302 IT services firms, or 1.4 businesses per IT firm (#92 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.60x the national mix.
- Houston, TX
153 miles away, with 9,095 target businesses and 3,000 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#43 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.42x the national mix.
- McAllen, TX
174 miles away, with 630 target businesses and 46 IT services firms, or 13.7 businesses per IT firm (#2 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- Dallas, TX
319 miles away, with 10,653 target businesses and 6,156 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#79 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
Managed Service Providers in San Antonio, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in San Antonio?
The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro has 831 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 54 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which San Antonio businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (668), construction contractors (579), wholesale distributors (371) and manufacturers (327). Relative to the national mix, medical, dental and outpatient practices are the standout.
Which counties should a San Antonio MSP territory cover?
Bexar County holds 84% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in San Antonio?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown San Antonio with the Tower of the Americas, by Matthew LeJune on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




