MSP appointment setting in McAllen: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in McAllen
The McAllen-Edinburg metro has 630 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (288), and 46 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices, which should anchor a target list.
6 things to know before prospecting MSP in McAllen
- 0146 IT services firms work the McAllen-Edinburg metro (-6 in a year), 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 0213.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks McAllen #2 of 100 markets and #1 of 6 in Texas.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 288 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04McAllen-Edinburg over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 2.06x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 66 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 175 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
The 11 industries a McAllen MSP program prospects into
These are the 11 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the McAllen-Edinburg metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, McAllen-Edinburg leans toward medical, dental and outpatient practices (2.06x), law firms (1.42x) and insurance agencies and brokerages (1.35x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and architecture and engineering firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The McAllen MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Medical, dental and outpatient practices and private schools and education providers run larger in McAllen than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Wholesale distributors, law firms, architecture and engineering firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in McAllen with 288 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (668): more concentrated than nationally (2.06x), up 66 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (20% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 14%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in McAllen with 101 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (371): more concentrated than nationally (1.32x), up 7 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (13% have 50 or more employees, against 20%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Construction contractors are the third-largest group in McAllen with 73 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (579): less concentrated than nationally (0.79x), up 50 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in McAllen with 71 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (327): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 13 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in McAllen with 30 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (146): less concentrated than nationally (0.74x), up 9 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (32% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in McAllen with 16 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than San Antonio has (200): less concentrated than nationally (0.51x), down 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come law firms (13), architecture and engineering firms (13), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (12), insurance agencies and brokerages (8) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (5), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in McAllen: medical, dental and outpatient practices (288, HIPAA), manufacturers (71, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (13, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (12, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and insurance agencies and brokerages (8, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 392 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 298 | 168 | 120 | 20% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 131 | 70 | 31 | 13% (20%) |
| Construction contractors | 69 | 49 | 24 | 17% (18%) |
| Manufacturers | 33 | 36 | 35 | 34% (32%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 23 | 13 | 17 | 32% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 28 | 10 | 6 | 14% (15%) |
| Law firms | 31 | 13 | 0 | 0% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 20 | 13 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 23 | 12 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 27 | 8 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling McAllen-Edinburg business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: McAllen and nearby markets
46 IT services firms are based in the McAllen-Edinburg metro. That is 6 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 13.7 target businesses per IT firm puts McAllen 2 of 100 markets, and 1 of 6 in Texas. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. McAllen has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| McAllen, TX | 46 | 13.7 |
| San Antonio, TX 174 mi | 831 | 3.3 |
| Austin, TX 261 mi | 2,302 | 1.4 |
| Houston, TX 268 mi | 3,000 | 3.0 |
| Dallas, TX 479 mi | 6,156 | 1.7 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | 142 | 767 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| San Antonio | 831 | 2,733 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Houston | 3,000 | 9,095 | Manufacturers |
| Dallas | 6,156 | 10,653 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Austin | 2,302 | 3,193 | Construction contractors |
A McAllen target list in three tiers
- Tier 117550 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2455every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 370110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in McAllen
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices288 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Wholesale distributors101 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
- 3Construction contractors73 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, wholesale distributors and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your McAllen appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for McAllen managed service providers.
- 01
Build the McAllen list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 630 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add San Antonio if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 175 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls McAllen business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the McAllen program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in McAllen.
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 66 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 50 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 24 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms: 11 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 6 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask McAllen's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices288 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Wholesale distributors101 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
Construction contractors73 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest McAllen
If your engineers travel, San Antonio, Austin, Houston and Dallas are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for McAllen.
- San Antonio, TX
174 miles away, with 2,733 target businesses and 831 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#39 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- Austin, TX
261 miles away, with 3,193 target businesses and 2,302 IT services firms, or 1.4 businesses per IT firm (#92 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.60x the national mix.
- Houston, TX
268 miles away, with 9,095 target businesses and 3,000 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#43 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.42x the national mix.
- Dallas, TX
479 miles away, with 10,653 target businesses and 6,156 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#79 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
Managed Service Providers in McAllen, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in McAllen?
The McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro has 46 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 6 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 82% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which McAllen businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (288), wholesale distributors (101), construction contractors (73) and manufacturers (71). Relative to the national mix, medical, dental and outpatient practices are the standout.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in McAllen?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Cityscape of McAllen, Texas, by Anthony Acosta on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0 (cropped).
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




