MSP appointment setting in Dallas: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Dallas
The Dallas-Fort Worth metro has 10,653 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,075), and 6,156 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices, which should anchor a target list. Start in Dallas County, Tarrant County and Collin County, where 85% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Dallas
- 016,156 IT services firms work the Dallas-Fort Worth metro (+48 in a year), 1.6 times the national concentration.
- 021.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Dallas #79 of 100 markets and #5 of 6 in Texas.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 2,075 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Dallas-Fort Worth over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.48x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 196 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 2,569 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Dallas County, Tarrant County and Collin County hold 85% of the target businesses across 11 counties.
- 08Tulsa (188 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Dallas MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Dallas-Fort Worth leans toward medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.48x), real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.45x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.44x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Dallas MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Construction contractors and nonprofits and member organizations run larger in Dallas than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Dallas with 2,075 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (347): more concentrated than nationally (1.48x), up 196 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Dallas with 1,979 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (379): close to the national mix, down 129 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (24% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 18%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Dallas with 1,974 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (279): close to the national mix, up 43 establishments in a year, and typical in size (37% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Dallas with 1,674 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (284): close to the national mix, down 254 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Dallas with 666 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (152): less concentrated than nationally (0.44x), down 52 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (20% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 15%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Dallas with 509 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (80): close to the national mix, up 7 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (440), real estate brokerages and property management offices (381), law firms (314), insurance agencies and brokerages (257), wealth management and investment firms (205) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (179), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Dallas: medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,075, HIPAA), manufacturers (1,974, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (314, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (257, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), wealth management and investment firms (205, SEC and FINRA exams) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (179, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 5,004 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Dallas County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (917), wholesale distributors (864) and construction contractors (814) lead its 4,870 target businesses.
- Tarrant County: manufacturers (599), medical, dental and outpatient practices (569) and construction contractors (553) lead its 2,828 target businesses.
- Collin County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (306), construction contractors (208) and manufacturers (143) lead its 1,248 target businesses.
- Denton County: construction contractors (168), medical, dental and outpatient practices (155) and wholesale distributors (132) lead its 766 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 2,677 | 1,385 | 690 | 15% (14%) |
| Construction contractors | 1,572 | 1,115 | 864 | 24% (18%) |
| Manufacturers | 796 | 959 | 1,015 | 37% (32%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 1,309 | 1,033 | 641 | 21% (20%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 532 | 425 | 241 | 20% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 387 | 307 | 202 | 23% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 298 | 277 | 163 | 22% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 550 | 223 | 158 | 17% (14%) |
| Law firms | 329 | 201 | 113 | 18% (15%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 304 | 139 | 118 | 21% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 193 | 115 | 90 | 23% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 229 | 99 | 80 | 20% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Dallas-Fort Worth business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Dallas and nearby markets
6,156 IT services firms are based in the Dallas-Fort Worth metro. 48 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Dallas 79 of 100 markets, and 5 of 6 in Texas. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Tulsa and Houston, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Dallas.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 6,156 | 1.7 |
| Oklahoma City, OK 181 mi | 1,043 | 1.7 |
| Tulsa, OK 188 mi | 731 | 2.1 |
| Austin, TX 218 mi | 2,302 | 1.4 |
| Houston, TX 229 mi | 3,000 | 3.0 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | 46 | 630 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| El Paso | 142 | 767 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| San Antonio | 831 | 2,733 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Houston | 3,000 | 9,095 | Manufacturers |
| Austin | 2,302 | 3,193 | Construction contractors |
A Dallas target list in three tiers
- Tier 12,56950 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 28,084every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 39,17610 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Dallas
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,075 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Construction contractors1,979 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Manufacturers1,974 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Dallas appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Dallas managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Dallas list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 10,653 target businesses in the metro, starting in Dallas County and Tarrant County. That is about 7.1 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 2,569 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Dallas business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Dallas program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Dallas.
Where the businesses are across Dallas-Fort Worth
Dallas County, Tarrant County and Collin County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Dallas County: 917 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 864 wholesale distributors
- Tarrant County: 599 manufacturers and 569 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Collin County: 306 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 208 construction contractors
- Denton County: 168 construction contractors and 155 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Ellis County: 72 manufacturers and 50 construction contractors
- Johnson County: 74 manufacturers and 42 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 196 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 62 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Manufacturers: 43 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
- Wholesale distributors: 254 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Dallas's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2,075 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Construction contractors1,979 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Manufacturers1,974 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Dallas
If your engineers travel, Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Austin and Houston are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Dallas.
- Oklahoma City, OK
181 miles away, with 1,759 target businesses and 1,043 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#81 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.68x the national mix.
- Tulsa, OK
188 miles away, with 1,511 target businesses and 731 IT services firms, or 2.1 businesses per IT firm (#72 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.65x the national mix.
- Austin, TX
218 miles away, with 3,193 target businesses and 2,302 IT services firms, or 1.4 businesses per IT firm (#92 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.60x the national mix.
- Houston, TX
229 miles away, with 9,095 target businesses and 3,000 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#43 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.42x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Dallas, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Dallas?
The Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro has 6,156 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 48 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration.
Which Dallas businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (2,075), construction contractors (1,979), manufacturers (1,974) and wholesale distributors (1,674). Relative to the national mix, medical, dental and outpatient practices are the standout.
Which counties should a Dallas MSP territory cover?
Dallas County, Tarrant County and Collin County hold 85% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 15%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Dallas?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Dallas skyline and Reunion Tower at night, by Gabriel Tovar on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




