MSP appointment setting in Houston: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Houston
The Houston-Pasadena metro has 9,095 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (1,741), and 3,000 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices, which should anchor a target list. Start in Harris County, where 78% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Houston
- 013,000 IT services firms work the Houston-Pasadena metro (-56 in a year), about the national concentration.
- 023.0 target businesses per IT firm ranks Houston #43 of 100 markets and #4 of 6 in Texas.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 1,741 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Houston-Pasadena over-indexes on medical, dental and outpatient practices at 1.42x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 164 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 2,133 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Harris County holds 78% of the target businesses across 9 counties.
- 08San Antonio (153 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Houston MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Houston-Pasadena metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Houston-Pasadena leans toward medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.42x), architecture and engineering firms (1.40x) and law firms (1.36x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Houston MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Construction contractors, architecture and engineering firms and nonprofits and member organizations run larger in Houston than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Houston with 1,741 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (374): more concentrated than nationally (1.26x), up 55 establishments in a year, and typical in size (31% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Houston with 1,697 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (695): close to the national mix, down 36 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (25% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 18%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Houston with 1,586 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (383): more concentrated than nationally (1.19x), down 164 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Houston with 1,561 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (606): more concentrated than nationally (1.42x), up 164 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
Architecture and engineering firms are the fifth-largest group in Houston with 595 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (239): more concentrated than nationally (1.40x), down 17 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (29% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 22%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Houston with 492 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Austin has (222): less concentrated than nationally (0.47x), down 16 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (20% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 15%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
After those six come private schools and education providers (456), law firms (295), real estate brokerages and property management offices (228), wealth management and investment firms (154), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (145) and insurance agencies and brokerages (145), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Houston: manufacturers (1,741, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,561, HIPAA), law firms (295, client security questionnaires), wealth management and investment firms (154, SEC and FINRA exams), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (145, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and insurance agencies and brokerages (145, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 4,041 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Harris County: manufacturers (1,313), wholesale distributors (1,302) and construction contractors (1,276) lead its 7,019 target businesses.
- Fort Bend County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (187), manufacturers (117) and wholesale distributors (107) lead its 656 target businesses.
- Montgomery County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (152), construction contractors (147) and manufacturers (120) lead its 656 target businesses.
- Brazoria County: manufacturers (67), construction contractors (62) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (52) lead its 254 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 906 | 919 | 822 | 31% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 1,223 | 956 | 741 | 25% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 1,343 | 1,016 | 570 | 19% (20%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 2,102 | 1,064 | 497 | 14% (14%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 361 | 322 | 273 | 29% (22%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 429 | 307 | 185 | 20% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 339 | 290 | 166 | 21% (25%) |
| Law firms | 292 | 194 | 101 | 17% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 371 | 140 | 88 | 15% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 140 | 93 | 61 | 21% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 166 | 80 | 65 | 21% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 205 | 88 | 57 | 16% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Houston-Pasadena business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Houston and nearby markets
3,000 IT services firms are based in the Houston-Pasadena metro. That is 56 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 3.0 target businesses per IT firm puts Houston 43 of 100 markets, and 4 of 6 in Texas. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve San Antonio and McAllen, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Houston.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Houston, TX | 3,000 | 3.0 |
| Austin, TX 64 mi | 2,302 | 1.4 |
| San Antonio, TX 153 mi | 831 | 3.3 |
| Dallas, TX 229 mi | 6,156 | 1.7 |
| McAllen, TX 268 mi | 46 | 13.7 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| McAllen | 46 | 630 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| El Paso | 142 | 767 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| San Antonio | 831 | 2,733 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Dallas | 6,156 | 10,653 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Austin | 2,302 | 3,193 | Construction contractors |
A Houston target list in three tiers
- Tier 12,13350 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 26,962every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 37,87710 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Houston
- 1Manufacturers1,741 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors1,697 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Wholesale distributors1,586 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Houston appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Houston managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Houston list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 9,095 target businesses in the metro, starting in Harris County. That is about 6.1 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 2,133 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Houston business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Houston program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Houston.
Where the businesses are across Houston-Pasadena
Harris County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 9-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Harris County: 1,313 manufacturers and 1,302 wholesale distributors
- Fort Bend County: 187 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 117 manufacturers
- Montgomery County: 152 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 147 construction contractors
- Brazoria County: 67 manufacturers and 62 construction contractors
- Galveston County: 58 construction contractors and 40 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Waller County: 44 manufacturers and 19 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 164 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Manufacturers: 55 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
- Private schools and education providers: 50 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.
- Wholesale distributors: 164 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 56 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Houston's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers1,741 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors1,697 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors1,586 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Houston
If your engineers travel, Austin, San Antonio, Dallas and McAllen are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Houston.
- Austin, TX
64 miles away, with 3,193 target businesses and 2,302 IT services firms, or 1.4 businesses per IT firm (#92 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.60x the national mix.
- San Antonio, TX
153 miles away, with 2,733 target businesses and 831 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#39 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- Dallas, TX
229 miles away, with 10,653 target businesses and 6,156 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#79 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- McAllen, TX
268 miles away, with 630 target businesses and 46 IT services firms, or 13.7 businesses per IT firm (#2 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
Managed Service Providers in Houston, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Houston?
The Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro has 3,000 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 56 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.
Which Houston businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (1,741), construction contractors (1,697), wholesale distributors (1,586) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,561). Relative to the national mix, medical, dental and outpatient practices are the standout.
Which counties should a Houston MSP territory cover?
Harris County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 9-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Houston?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Houston skyline at night, by Jeswin Thomas on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




