Pittsburgh skyline and bridge at dusk
Managed Service Providers · Pittsburgh

MSP appointment setting in Pittsburgh: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Pittsburgh, PA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Pittsburgh

The Pittsburgh metro has 3,735 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (836), and 562 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Allegheny County, Westmoreland County and Butler County, where 81% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Pittsburgh

  1. 01562 IT services firms work the Pittsburgh metro (+12 in a year), 54% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 026.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Pittsburgh #8 of 100 markets and #1 of 4 in Pennsylvania.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 836 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Pittsburgh over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.59x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 109 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 876 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Allegheny County, Westmoreland County and Butler County hold 81% of the target businesses across 8 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Pittsburgh MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Pittsburgh metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Pittsburgh leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.59x), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.33x) and manufacturers (1.25x). Build the list around those categories. Wholesale distributors and real estate brokerages and property management offices are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices836
    Ask for: Practice administrator 299 with 50 to 499 employees 1.33x U.S. mix +109 in a year
  2. 02
    Manufacturers772
    Ask for: Owner or president 377 with 50 to 499 employees 1.25x U.S. mix +40 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors603
    Ask for: Owner or president 200 with 50 to 499 employees 1.10x U.S. mix -38 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors505
    Ask for: Owner or president 169 with 50 to 499 employees 0.80x U.S. mix -68 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations234
    Ask for: Executive director 60 with 50 to 499 employees 1.59x U.S. mix
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers222
    Ask for: Head of school or director 89 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix +26 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms174
    Ask for: Principal or owner 65 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +13 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms103
    Ask for: Managing partner 29 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  9. 09
    Insurance agencies and brokerages79
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 27 with 50 to 499 employees 1.07x U.S. mix
  10. 10
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices78
    Ask for: Broker-owner 22 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix +31 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms77
    Ask for: Managing partner 29 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms52
    Ask for: Firm principal 15 with 50 to 499 employees 1.09x U.S. mix +9 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Pittsburgh MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Pittsburgh with 836 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (172): more concentrated than nationally (1.33x), up 109 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Pittsburgh with 772 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (380): more concentrated than nationally (1.25x), up 40 establishments in a year, and typical in size (31% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Pittsburgh with 603 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (123): close to the national mix, down 38 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Pittsburgh with 505 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (200): less concentrated than nationally (0.80x), down 68 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Pittsburgh with 234 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (50): more concentrated than nationally (1.59x), flat over the year, and typical in size (11% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Pittsburgh with 222 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (53): close to the national mix, up 26 establishments in a year, and typical in size (26% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (174), law firms (103), insurance agencies and brokerages (79), real estate brokerages and property management offices (78), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (77) and wealth management and investment firms (52), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Pittsburgh: medical, dental and outpatient practices (836, HIPAA), manufacturers (772, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (103, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (79, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (77, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (52, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,919 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Allegheny County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (527), construction contractors (351) and wholesale distributors (287) lead its 2,194 target businesses.
  • Westmoreland County: manufacturers (179), medical, dental and outpatient practices (73) and construction contractors (64) lead its 436 target businesses.
  • Butler County: manufacturers (91), medical, dental and outpatient practices (71) and construction contractors (53) lead its 309 target businesses.
  • Washington County: manufacturers (83), construction contractors (67) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (63) lead its 306 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Pittsburgh target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices94153729917% (14%)
Manufacturers42839537731% (32%)
Construction contractors52840320018% (18%)
Wholesale distributors39833616919% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2961746011% (15%)
Private schools and education providers1161338926% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms1451096520% (22%)
Law firms100742914% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages71522718% (18%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices96562213% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms72482919% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms60371513% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Pittsburgh business owners and office managers

562IT services firms
6.6target businesses per IT firm, #8 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Pittsburgh and nearby markets

  1. Pittsburgh6.6
  2. Akron4.2
  3. Cleveland3.8
  4. Harrisburg4.2
  5. Columbus2.3

562 IT services firms are based in the Pittsburgh metro. 12 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 54% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 6.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Pittsburgh 8 of 100 markets, and 1 of 4 in Pennsylvania. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Pittsburgh has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Pittsburgh against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Pittsburgh, PA5626.6
Akron, OH 80 mi2644.2
Cleveland, OH 107 mi8943.8
Harrisburg, PA 145 mi2244.2
Columbus, OH 160 mi1,3042.3
Other Pennsylvania markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Allentown1731,093Manufacturers
Harrisburg224935Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Philadelphia3,0958,606Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Pittsburgh target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 187650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,859every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 33,25110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Pittsburgh

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices836 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Manufacturers772 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors603 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Pittsburgh appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Pittsburgh managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Pittsburgh list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,735 target businesses in the metro, starting in Allegheny County and Westmoreland County. That is about 2.5 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 876 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Pittsburgh business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Pittsburgh program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Pittsburgh.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Pittsburgh

Allegheny County, Westmoreland County and Butler County hold 81% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 19%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 2,194 · 60%
  2. 436 · 12%
  3. 309 · 8%
  4. 306 · 8%
  5. 168 · 5%
  6. 99 · 3%
  7. 94 · 3%
  8. 41 · 1%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Allegheny County: 527 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 351 construction contractors
  • Westmoreland County: 179 manufacturers and 73 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Butler County: 91 manufacturers and 71 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Washington County: 83 manufacturers and 67 construction contractors
  • Beaver County: 62 manufacturers and 28 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Fayette County: 36 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 29 manufacturers
Signals in the Pittsburgh data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 109 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Manufacturers: 40 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 31 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Wholesale distributors: 68 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Pittsburgh's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices836 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers772 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors603 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Pittsburgh

If your engineers travel, Akron, Cleveland, Harrisburg and Columbus are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Pittsburgh.

  • Akron, OH

    80 miles away, with 1,098 target businesses and 264 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#27 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Cleveland, OH

    107 miles away, with 3,385 target businesses and 894 IT services firms, or 3.8 businesses per IT firm (#29 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Harrisburg, PA

    145 miles away, with 935 target businesses and 224 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#26 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.18x the national mix.

  • Columbus, OH

    160 miles away, with 2,949 target businesses and 1,304 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#67 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.33x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Pittsburgh, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Pittsburgh?+

The Pittsburgh, PA metro has 562 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 12 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 54% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Pittsburgh businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (836), manufacturers (772), construction contractors (603) and wholesale distributors (505). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.

Which counties should a Pittsburgh MSP territory cover?+

Allegheny County, Westmoreland County and Butler County hold 81% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 19%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Pittsburgh?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Pittsburgh, PA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Pittsburgh skyline and bridge at dusk, by Lance Anderson on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865