Columbus skyline along the Scioto River
Managed Service Providers · Columbus

MSP appointment setting in Columbus: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Columbus, OH metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Columbus

The Columbus metro has 2,949 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (770), and 1,304 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices, which should anchor a target list. Start in Franklin County, where 78% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Columbus

  1. 011,304 IT services firms work the Columbus metro (+14 in a year), 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 022.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks Columbus #67 of 100 markets and #5 of 5 in Ohio.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 770 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Columbus over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.33x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 205 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 696 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Franklin County holds 78% of the target businesses across 10 counties.
  8. 08Dayton (62 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Columbus MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Columbus metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Columbus leans toward real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.33x), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.27x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.19x). Build the list around those categories.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices770
    Ask for: Practice administrator 266 with 50 to 499 employees 1.27x U.S. mix +205 in a year
  2. 02
    Manufacturers492
    Ask for: Owner or president 264 with 50 to 499 employees 0.90x U.S. mix +21 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors465
    Ask for: Owner or president 166 with 50 to 499 employees 0.92x U.S. mix +18 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors399
    Ask for: Owner or president 172 with 50 to 499 employees 1.07x U.S. mix -77 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations208
    Ask for: Executive director 67 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -18 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers163
    Ask for: Head of school or director 62 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix +11 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms126
    Ask for: Principal or owner 45 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix +9 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices116
    Ask for: Broker-owner 46 with 50 to 499 employees 1.33x U.S. mix +133 in a year
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms60
    Ask for: Managing partner 27 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  10. 10
    Law firms59
    Ask for: Managing partner 24 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -16 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages52
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 18 with 50 to 499 employees 1.13x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms39
    Ask for: Firm principal 20 with 50 to 499 employees 1.19x U.S. mix +23 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Columbus MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and real estate brokerages and property management offices run larger in Columbus than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Columbus with 770 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (262): more concentrated than nationally (1.27x), up 205 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Columbus with 492 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (343): close to the national mix, up 21 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (38% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Columbus with 465 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (152): close to the national mix, up 18 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Columbus with 399 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (139): close to the national mix, down 77 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Columbus with 208 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (62): close to the national mix, down 18 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Columbus with 163 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Dayton has (63): close to the national mix, up 11 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (126), real estate brokerages and property management offices (116), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (60), law firms (59), insurance agencies and brokerages (52) and wealth management and investment firms (39), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Columbus: medical, dental and outpatient practices (770, HIPAA), manufacturers (492, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (60, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (59, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (52, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (39, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,472 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Franklin County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (627), construction contractors (325) and wholesale distributors (320) lead its 2,216 target businesses.
  • Delaware County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (65), manufacturers (50) and construction contractors (31) lead its 234 target businesses.
  • Licking County: manufacturers (63), construction contractors (31) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (25) lead its 159 target businesses.
  • Fairfield County: construction contractors (31), manufacturers (29) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (26) lead its 109 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Columbus target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices73450426618% (14%)
Manufacturers20422826438% (32%)
Construction contractors37829916620% (18%)
Wholesale distributors31122717224% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2211416716% (15%)
Private schools and education providers1231016222% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms95814520% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices117704620% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms69332721% (18%)
Law firms115352414% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages71341815% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms40192025% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Columbus business owners and office managers

1,304IT services firms
2.3target businesses per IT firm, #67 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Columbus and nearby markets

  1. Columbus2.3
  2. Dayton2.7
  3. Akron4.2
  4. Cincinnati2.5
  5. Detroit5.3

1,304 IT services firms are based in the Columbus metro. 14 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 2.3 target businesses per IT firm puts Columbus 67 of 100 markets, and 5 of 5 in Ohio. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Dayton and Akron, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Columbus.

Show the market data
Columbus against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Columbus, OH1,3042.3
Dayton, OH 62 mi4182.7
Akron, OH 113 mi2644.2
Cincinnati, OH 131 mi1,2892.5
Detroit, MI 139 mi1,1355.3
Other Ohio markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Akron2641,098Manufacturers
Cleveland8943,385Manufacturers
Dayton4181,128Manufacturers
Cincinnati1,2893,238Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Columbus target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 169650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,253every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,47810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Columbus

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices770 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Manufacturers492 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors465 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Columbus appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Columbus managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Columbus list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,949 target businesses in the metro, starting in Franklin County. That is about 2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 696 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Columbus business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Columbus program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Columbus.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Columbus

Franklin County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 2,216 · 78%
  2. 234 · 8%
  3. 159 · 6%
  4. 109 · 4%
  5. 56 · 2%
  6. 22 · 1%
  7. 18 · 1%
  8. 11 · 0%
  9. 16
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Franklin County: 627 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 325 construction contractors
  • Delaware County: 65 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 50 manufacturers
  • Licking County: 63 manufacturers and 31 construction contractors
  • Fairfield County: 31 construction contractors and 29 manufacturers
  • Union County: 21 construction contractors and 12 manufacturers
  • Pickaway County: 10 manufacturers and 6 construction contractors
Signals in the Columbus data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 205 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 133 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Wealth management and investment firms: 23 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 77 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Columbus's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices770 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers492 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors465 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Columbus

If your engineers travel, Dayton, Akron, Cincinnati and Detroit are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Columbus.

  • Dayton, OH

    62 miles away, with 1,128 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#53 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Akron, OH

    113 miles away, with 1,098 target businesses and 264 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#27 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Cincinnati, OH

    131 miles away, with 3,238 target businesses and 1,289 IT services firms, or 2.5 businesses per IT firm (#59 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Detroit, MI

    139 miles away, with 6,008 target businesses and 1,135 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#15 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Columbus, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Columbus?+

The Columbus, OH metro has 1,304 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 14 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Columbus businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (770), manufacturers (492), construction contractors (465) and wholesale distributors (399). Relative to the national mix, real estate brokerages and property management offices are the standout.

Which counties should a Columbus MSP territory cover?+

Franklin County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Columbus?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Columbus, OH.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Columbus skyline along the Scioto River, by Oz Seyrek on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865