Cleveland skyline with Terminal Tower
Managed Service Providers · Cleveland

MSP appointment setting in Cleveland: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Cleveland, OH metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Cleveland

The Cleveland metro has 3,385 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (1,088), and 894 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Cuyahoga County and Lake County, where 78% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Cleveland

  1. 01894 IT services firms work the Cleveland metro (-11 in a year), 22% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.8 target businesses per IT firm ranks Cleveland #29 of 100 markets and #2 of 5 in Ohio.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 1,088 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Cleveland over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.66x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Insurance agencies and brokerages added 1 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 937 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Cuyahoga County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across 6 counties.
  8. 08Akron (56 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Cleveland MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Cleveland metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Cleveland leans toward manufacturers (1.66x), wholesale distributors (1.29x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.27x). Build the list around those categories.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers1,088
    Ask for: Owner or president 542 with 50 to 499 employees 1.66x U.S. mix -25 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices524
    Ask for: Practice administrator 198 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix -77 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors523
    Ask for: Owner or president 197 with 50 to 499 employees 1.29x U.S. mix -114 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors406
    Ask for: Owner or president 139 with 50 to 499 employees 0.97x U.S. mix -14 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers203
    Ask for: Head of school or director 94 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations173
    Ask for: Executive director 49 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix -22 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms103
    Ask for: Principal or owner 33 with 50 to 499 employees 0.95x U.S. mix
  8. 08
    Law firms92
    Ask for: Managing partner 34 with 50 to 499 employees 1.12x U.S. mix -48 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices80
    Ask for: Broker-owner 25 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix -18 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms75
    Ask for: Managing partner 32 with 50 to 499 employees 1.14x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages59
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 25 with 50 to 499 employees 1.12x U.S. mix +1 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms59
    Ask for: Firm principal 14 with 50 to 499 employees 1.27x U.S. mix -9 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Cleveland MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Law firms run larger in Cleveland than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Cleveland with 1,088 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (380): more concentrated than nationally (1.66x), down 25 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Cleveland with 524 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (172): close to the national mix, down 77 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Cleveland with 523 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (200): more concentrated than nationally (1.29x), down 114 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Cleveland with 406 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (123): close to the national mix, down 14 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Cleveland with 203 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (53): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), down 3 establishments in a year, and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Cleveland with 173 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Akron has (50): close to the national mix, down 22 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (103), law firms (92), real estate brokerages and property management offices (80), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (75), insurance agencies and brokerages (59) and wealth management and investment firms (59), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Cleveland: manufacturers (1,088, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (524, HIPAA), law firms (92, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (75, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (59, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (59, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,897 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Cuyahoga County: manufacturers (546), wholesale distributors (392) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (348) lead its 2,216 target businesses.
  • Lake County: manufacturers (196), medical, dental and outpatient practices (51) and wholesale distributors (37) lead its 365 target businesses.
  • Lorain County: manufacturers (131), medical, dental and outpatient practices (57) and construction contractors (42) lead its 302 target businesses.
  • Medina County: manufacturers (101), wholesale distributors (44) and construction contractors (31) lead its 227 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Cleveland target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers48554654234% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices62332619817% (14%)
Wholesale distributors42032619721% (20%)
Construction contractors41726713917% (18%)
Private schools and education providers1421099427% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2111244913% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms78703318% (22%)
Law firms75583420% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices120552513% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms78433221% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages70342519% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms47451413% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Cleveland business owners and office managers

894IT services firms
3.8target businesses per IT firm, #29 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Cleveland and nearby markets

  1. Cleveland3.8
  2. Akron4.2
  3. Pittsburgh6.6
  4. Buffalo6.6
  5. Detroit5.3

894 IT services firms are based in the Cleveland metro. That is 11 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 22% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.8 target businesses per IT firm puts Cleveland 29 of 100 markets, and 2 of 5 in Ohio. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Akron and Pittsburgh, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Cleveland.

Show the market data
Cleveland against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Cleveland, OH8943.8
Akron, OH 56 mi2644.2
Pittsburgh, PA 107 mi5626.6
Buffalo, NY 116 mi2436.6
Detroit, MI 132 mi1,1355.3
Other Ohio markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Akron2641,098Manufacturers
Dayton4181,128Manufacturers
Cincinnati1,2893,238Manufacturers
Columbus1,3042,949Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Cleveland target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 193750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,448every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,76610 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Cleveland

  1. 1
    Manufacturers1,088 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices524 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors523 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Cleveland appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Cleveland managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Cleveland list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,385 target businesses in the metro, starting in Cuyahoga County and Lake County. That is about 2.3 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 937 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Cleveland business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Cleveland program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Cleveland.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Cleveland

Cuyahoga County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 2,216 · 67%
  2. 365 · 11%
  3. 302 · 9%
  4. 227 · 7%
  5. 125 · 4%
  6. 82 · 2%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Cuyahoga County: 546 manufacturers and 392 wholesale distributors
  • Lake County: 196 manufacturers and 51 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Lorain County: 131 manufacturers and 57 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Medina County: 101 manufacturers and 44 wholesale distributors
  • Geauga County: 51 manufacturers and 25 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Ashtabula County: 63 manufacturers and 8 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Cleveland data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Insurance agencies and brokerages: 1 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a carrier or state cybersecurity requirement, an acquisition by a larger agency, a management system change.

  • Wholesale distributors: 114 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 11 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Cleveland's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers1,088 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices524 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors523 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Cleveland

If your engineers travel, Akron, Pittsburgh, Buffalo and Detroit are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Cleveland.

  • Akron, OH

    56 miles away, with 1,098 target businesses and 264 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#27 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Pittsburgh, PA

    107 miles away, with 3,735 target businesses and 562 IT services firms, or 6.6 businesses per IT firm (#8 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.59x the national mix.

  • Buffalo, NY

    116 miles away, with 1,600 target businesses and 243 IT services firms, or 6.6 businesses per IT firm (#9 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.98x the national mix.

  • Detroit, MI

    132 miles away, with 6,008 target businesses and 1,135 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#15 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Cleveland, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Cleveland?+

The Cleveland, OH metro has 894 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 11 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 22% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Cleveland businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (1,088), medical, dental and outpatient practices (524), wholesale distributors (523) and construction contractors (406). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Cleveland MSP territory cover?+

Cuyahoga County and Lake County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Cleveland?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Cleveland, OH.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Cleveland skyline with Terminal Tower, by DJ Johnson on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865