MSP appointment setting in Allentown: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Allentown
The Allentown-Bethlehem metro has 1,093 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (311), and 173 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Lehigh County and Northampton County, where 91% of them sit.
7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Allentown
- 01173 IT services firms work the Allentown-Bethlehem metro (+8 in a year), 53% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 026.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks Allentown #10 of 100 markets and #2 of 4 in Pennsylvania.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 311 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Allentown-Bethlehem over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.39x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Real estate brokerages and property management offices added 15 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 324 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Lehigh County and Northampton County hold 91% of the target businesses across 4 counties.
The 12 industries a Allentown MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Allentown-Bethlehem metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Allentown-Bethlehem leans toward manufacturers (1.39x), nonprofits and member organizations (1.29x) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.17x). Build the list around those categories. Real estate brokerages and property management offices and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Allentown MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Manufacturers and wholesale distributors run larger in Allentown than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Architecture and engineering firms, insurance agencies and brokerages, real estate brokerages and property management offices and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Allentown with 311 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (2,791): more concentrated than nationally (1.39x), down 1 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (40% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Allentown with 241 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (4,440): more concentrated than nationally (1.17x), down 7 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Allentown with 168 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (3,689): less concentrated than nationally (0.84x), up 10 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (27% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 20%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Allentown with 143 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (3,589): close to the national mix, down 40 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Allentown with 67 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (2,178): close to the national mix, up 7 establishments in a year, and typical in size (30% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Allentown with 63 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (1,746): more concentrated than nationally (1.29x), down 3 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (43), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (15), insurance agencies and brokerages (15), law firms (10), real estate brokerages and property management offices (10) and wealth management and investment firms (7), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Allentown: manufacturers (311, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (241, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (15, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (15, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (10, client security questionnaires) and wealth management and investment firms (7, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 599 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Lehigh County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (163), manufacturers (128) and wholesale distributors (95) lead its 594 target businesses.
- Northampton County: manufacturers (132), wholesale distributors (62) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (53) lead its 358 target businesses.
- Warren County: manufacturers (36), medical, dental and outpatient practices (19) and construction contractors (7) lead its 77 target businesses.
- Carbon County: manufacturers (14), construction contractors (4) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (3) lead its 21 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 114 | 142 | 169 | 40% (32%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 289 | 164 | 77 | 15% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 121 | 90 | 78 | 27% (20%) |
| Construction contractors | 158 | 101 | 42 | 14% (18%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 34 | 37 | 30 | 30% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 69 | 46 | 17 | 13% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 37 | 35 | 8 | 10% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 24 | 9 | 6 | 15% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 25 | 12 | 3 | 8% (18%) |
| Law firms | 18 | 6 | 4 | 14% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 32 | 7 | 3 | 7% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Allentown-Bethlehem business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Allentown and nearby markets
173 IT services firms are based in the Allentown-Bethlehem metro. 8 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 53% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 6.3 target businesses per IT firm puts Allentown 10 of 100 markets, and 2 of 4 in Pennsylvania. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Allentown has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | 173 | 6.3 |
| New York, NY 43 mi | 7,678 | 3.0 |
| Philadelphia, PA 70 mi | 3,095 | 2.8 |
| Poughkeepsie, NY 91 mi | 208 | 3.0 |
| Bridgeport, CT 97 mi | 1,049 | 1.2 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | 562 | 3,735 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Harrisburg | 224 | 935 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Philadelphia | 3,095 | 8,606 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A Allentown target list in three tiers
- Tier 132450 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2769every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 395010 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Allentown
- 1Manufacturers311 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices241 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Wholesale distributors168 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Allentown appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Allentown managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Allentown list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,093 target businesses in the metro, starting in Lehigh County and Northampton County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add New York if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 324 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Allentown business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Allentown program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Allentown.
Where the businesses are across Allentown-Bethlehem
Lehigh County and Northampton County hold 91% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 9%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Lehigh County: 163 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 128 manufacturers
- Northampton County: 132 manufacturers and 62 wholesale distributors
- Warren County: 36 manufacturers and 19 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Carbon County: 14 manufacturers and 4 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 15 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Wholesale distributors: 10 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
- Law firms: 10 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a phishing incident, a client security questionnaire, a new office or partner group, a document management change.
- Construction contractors: 40 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Allentown's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers311 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices241 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Wholesale distributors168 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Allentown
If your engineers travel, New York, Philadelphia, Poughkeepsie and Bridgeport are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Allentown.
- New York, NY
43 miles away, with 23,343 target businesses and 7,678 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#42 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.42x the national mix.
- Philadelphia, PA
70 miles away, with 8,606 target businesses and 3,095 IT services firms, or 2.8 businesses per IT firm (#50 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.18x the national mix.
- Poughkeepsie, NY
91 miles away, with 633 target businesses and 208 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#41 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.44x the national mix.
- Bridgeport, CT
97 miles away, with 1,237 target businesses and 1,049 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#95 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 3.68x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Allentown, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Allentown?
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro has 173 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 8 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 53% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Allentown businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (311), medical, dental and outpatient practices (241), wholesale distributors (168) and construction contractors (143). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.
Which counties should a Allentown MSP territory cover?
Lehigh County and Northampton County hold 91% of the target businesses across the 4-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 9%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Allentown?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Allentown at dusk with the PPL Building lit, by Raymond Kotewicz on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




