MSP appointment setting in Philadelphia: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Philadelphia
The Philadelphia-Camden metro has 8,606 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,889), and 3,095 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on law firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Montgomery County, Philadelphia County and Bucks County, where 80% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Philadelphia
- 013,095 IT services firms work the Philadelphia-Camden metro (+30 in a year), about the national concentration.
- 022.8 target businesses per IT firm ranks Philadelphia #50 of 100 markets and #4 of 4 in Pennsylvania.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 1,889 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Philadelphia-Camden over-indexes on law firms at 1.18x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 525 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 1,742 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Montgomery County, Philadelphia County and Bucks County hold 80% of the target businesses across 11 counties.
- 08New York (41 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Philadelphia MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Philadelphia-Camden metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Philadelphia-Camden leans toward law firms (1.18x), private schools and education providers (1.17x) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.16x). Build the list around those categories.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Philadelphia MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Private schools and education providers run larger in Philadelphia than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Philadelphia with 1,889 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (4,440): more concentrated than nationally (1.16x), up 525 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Philadelphia with 1,470 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (2,791): close to the national mix, down 6 establishments in a year, and typical in size (30% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Philadelphia with 1,273 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (3,589): close to the national mix, down 84 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Philadelphia with 1,224 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (3,689): close to the national mix, down 56 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Philadelphia with 682 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (2,178): more concentrated than nationally (1.17x), up 85 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (32% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Philadelphia with 558 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than New York has (1,746): close to the national mix, up 56 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (354), law firms (337), real estate brokerages and property management offices (247), insurance agencies and brokerages (219), wealth management and investment firms (190) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (163), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Philadelphia: medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,889, HIPAA), manufacturers (1,470, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (337, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (219, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), wealth management and investment firms (190, SEC and FINRA exams) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (163, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 4,268 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Montgomery County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (366), manufacturers (319) and construction contractors (271) lead its 1,785 target businesses.
- Philadelphia County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (384), private schools and education providers (223) and manufacturers (155) lead its 1,564 target businesses.
- Bucks County: manufacturers (309), medical, dental and outpatient practices (222) and wholesale distributors (184) lead its 1,111 target businesses.
- New Castle County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (192), construction contractors (165) and manufacturers (115) lead its 864 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 2,025 | 1,251 | 638 | 16% (14%) |
| Manufacturers | 746 | 799 | 671 | 30% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 1,287 | 840 | 433 | 17% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 949 | 764 | 460 | 21% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 367 | 351 | 331 | 32% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 611 | 382 | 176 | 15% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 333 | 205 | 149 | 22% (22%) |
| Law firms | 377 | 224 | 113 | 16% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 302 | 165 | 82 | 15% (14%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 207 | 129 | 90 | 21% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 189 | 113 | 77 | 20% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 209 | 98 | 65 | 17% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Philadelphia-Camden business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Philadelphia and nearby markets
3,095 IT services firms are based in the Philadelphia-Camden metro. 30 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.8 target businesses per IT firm puts Philadelphia 50 of 100 markets, and 4 of 4 in Pennsylvania. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve New York and Allentown, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Philadelphia.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 3,095 | 2.8 |
| New York, NY 41 mi | 7,678 | 3.0 |
| Allentown, PA 70 mi | 173 | 6.3 |
| Baltimore, MD 118 mi | 2,184 | 1.8 |
| Bridgeport, CT 118 mi | 1,049 | 1.2 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | 562 | 3,735 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Allentown | 173 | 1,093 | Manufacturers |
| Harrisburg | 224 | 935 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A Philadelphia target list in three tiers
- Tier 11,74250 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 26,864every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 37,60210 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Philadelphia
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,889 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Manufacturers1,470 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 3Construction contractors1,273 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Philadelphia appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Philadelphia managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Philadelphia list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 8,606 target businesses in the metro, starting in Montgomery County and Philadelphia County. That is about 5.7 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 1,742 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Philadelphia business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Philadelphia program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Philadelphia.
Where the businesses are across Philadelphia-Camden
Montgomery County, Philadelphia County, Bucks County, New Castle County, Chester County and Delaware County hold 80% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Montgomery County: 366 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 319 manufacturers
- Philadelphia County: 384 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 223 private schools and education providers
- Bucks County: 309 manufacturers and 222 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- New Castle County: 192 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 165 construction contractors
- Chester County: 161 manufacturers and 145 construction contractors
- Delaware County: 163 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 133 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 525 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Private schools and education providers: 85 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.
- Wealth management and investment firms: 75 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 84 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Philadelphia's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,889 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Manufacturers1,470 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors1,273 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Philadelphia
If your engineers travel, New York, Allentown, Baltimore and Bridgeport are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Philadelphia.
- New York, NY
41 miles away, with 23,343 target businesses and 7,678 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#42 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.42x the national mix.
- Allentown, PA
70 miles away, with 1,093 target businesses and 173 IT services firms, or 6.3 businesses per IT firm (#10 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Baltimore, MD
118 miles away, with 3,898 target businesses and 2,184 IT services firms, or 1.8 businesses per IT firm (#78 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on private schools and education providers at 1.40x the national mix.
- Bridgeport, CT
118 miles away, with 1,237 target businesses and 1,049 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#95 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 3.68x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Philadelphia, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Philadelphia?
The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro has 3,095 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 30 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.
Which Philadelphia businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,889), manufacturers (1,470), construction contractors (1,273) and wholesale distributors (1,224). Relative to the national mix, law firms are the standout.
Which counties should a Philadelphia MSP territory cover?
Montgomery County, Philadelphia County, Bucks County, New Castle County, Chester County and Delaware County hold 80% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Philadelphia?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Philadelphia skyline at sunset, by Alejandro Barba on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




