MSP appointment setting in Denver: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Denver
The Denver-Aurora metro has 4,304 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (953), and 3,719 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Denver County, Arapahoe County and Adams County, where 90% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Denver
- 013,719 IT services firms work the Denver-Aurora metro (+87 in a year), 1.6 times the national concentration.
- 021.2 target businesses per IT firm ranks Denver #96 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Colorado.
- 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 953 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Denver-Aurora over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.80x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 425 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 876 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Denver County, Arapahoe County and Adams County hold 90% of the target businesses across 8 counties.
- 08Albuquerque (357 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Denver MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Denver-Aurora metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Denver-Aurora leans toward architecture and engineering firms (1.80x), wealth management and investment firms (1.80x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.46x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Denver MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Manufacturers run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Construction contractors are the largest group in Denver with 953 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (171): close to the national mix, down 102 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Denver with 807 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (228): close to the national mix, up 425 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Denver with 617 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (74): more concentrated than nationally (1.34x), up 27 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Denver with 537 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (103): less concentrated than nationally (0.59x), down 125 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (24% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Architecture and engineering firms are the fifth-largest group in Denver with 320 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (60): more concentrated than nationally (1.80x), up 118 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Denver with 271 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Colorado Springs has (61): more concentrated than nationally (1.35x), up 12 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (245), law firms (142), real estate brokerages and property management offices (142), wealth management and investment firms (100), insurance agencies and brokerages (88) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (82), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Denver: medical, dental and outpatient practices (807, HIPAA), manufacturers (537, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (142, client security questionnaires), wealth management and investment firms (100, SEC and FINRA exams), insurance agencies and brokerages (88, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (82, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 1,756 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Denver County: wholesale distributors (246), construction contractors (194) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (192) lead its 1,442 target businesses.
- Arapahoe County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (266), construction contractors (236) and wholesale distributors (93) lead its 983 target businesses.
- Adams County: construction contractors (244), wholesale distributors (177) and manufacturers (151) lead its 709 target businesses.
- Jefferson County: construction contractors (162), medical, dental and outpatient practices (146) and manufacturers (89) lead its 634 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction contractors | 786 | 573 | 380 | 22% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 948 | 540 | 267 | 15% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 471 | 388 | 229 | 21% (20%) |
| Manufacturers | 362 | 318 | 219 | 24% (32%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 239 | 188 | 132 | 24% (22%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 192 | 161 | 110 | 24% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 273 | 170 | 75 | 14% (15%) |
| Law firms | 162 | 94 | 48 | 16% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 208 | 89 | 53 | 15% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 110 | 56 | 44 | 21% (22%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 91 | 50 | 38 | 21% (18%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 111 | 39 | 43 | 22% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Denver-Aurora business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Denver and nearby markets
3,719 IT services firms are based in the Denver-Aurora metro. 87 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.2 target businesses per IT firm puts Denver 96 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Colorado. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Albuquerque and Provo, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Denver.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | 3,719 | 1.2 |
| Colorado Springs, CO 73 mi | 862 | 1.0 |
| Albuquerque, NM 357 mi | 512 | 2.1 |
| Provo, UT 389 mi | 306 | 2.7 |
| Salt Lake City, UT 404 mi | 1,664 | 1.3 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | 862 | 862 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A Denver target list in three tiers
- Tier 187650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 23,428every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 33,95310 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Denver
- 1Construction contractors953 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices807 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Wholesale distributors617 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Denver appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Denver managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Denver list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 4,304 target businesses in the metro, starting in Denver County and Arapahoe County. That is about 2.9 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 876 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Denver business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Denver program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Denver.
Where the businesses are across Denver-Aurora
Denver County, Arapahoe County, Adams County and Jefferson County hold 90% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 10%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Denver County: 246 wholesale distributors and 194 construction contractors
- Arapahoe County: 266 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 236 construction contractors
- Adams County: 244 construction contractors and 177 wholesale distributors
- Jefferson County: 162 construction contractors and 146 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Douglas County: 89 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 85 construction contractors
- Broomfield County: 20 manufacturers and 19 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 425 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Nonprofits and member organizations: 178 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a grant or funder requirement, a new executive director, a phishing loss, a donor database change.
- Architecture and engineering firms: 118 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.
- Manufacturers: 125 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Denver's top MSP prospects first
Construction contractors953 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices807 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Wholesale distributors617 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Denver
If your engineers travel, Colorado Springs, Albuquerque, Provo and Salt Lake City are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Denver.
- Colorado Springs, CO
73 miles away, with 862 target businesses and 862 IT services firms, or 1.0 businesses per IT firm (#97 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.85x the national mix.
- Albuquerque, NM
357 miles away, with 1,053 target businesses and 512 IT services firms, or 2.1 businesses per IT firm (#73 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.52x the national mix.
- Provo, UT
389 miles away, with 840 target businesses and 306 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#51 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.67x the national mix.
- Salt Lake City, UT
404 miles away, with 2,178 target businesses and 1,664 IT services firms, or 1.3 businesses per IT firm (#94 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.60x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Denver, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Denver?
The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro has 3,719 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 87 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 1.6 times the national concentration.
Which Denver businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (953), medical, dental and outpatient practices (807), wholesale distributors (617) and manufacturers (537). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.
Which counties should a Denver MSP territory cover?
Denver County, Arapahoe County, Adams County and Jefferson County hold 90% of the target businesses across the 8-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 10%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Denver?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Denver skyline with the Rocky Mountains behind, by Bill Griepenstroh on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




