Historic civic building in downtown Provo with the Wasatch Range behind
Managed Service Providers · Provo-Orem

MSP appointment setting in Provo: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Provo

The Provo-Orem metro has 840 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (192), and 306 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on construction contractors, which should anchor a target list. Start in Utah County, where 99% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Provo

  1. 01306 IT services firms work the Provo-Orem metro (+25 in a year), 27% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 022.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Provo #51 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Utah.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 192 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Provo-Orem over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.67x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Construction contractors added 112 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 211 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Utah County holds 99% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Provo MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Provo-Orem metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Provo-Orem leans toward construction contractors (1.67x), private schools and education providers (1.45x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.27x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices192
    Ask for: Practice administrator 42 with 50 to 499 employees 1.16x U.S. mix +66 in a year
  2. 02
    Manufacturers185
    Ask for: Owner or president 97 with 50 to 499 employees 1.11x U.S. mix -27 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors177
    Ask for: Owner or president 72 with 50 to 499 employees 1.67x U.S. mix +112 in a year
  4. 04
    Private schools and education providers92
    Ask for: Head of school or director 48 with 50 to 499 employees 1.45x U.S. mix +4 in a year
  5. 05
    Wholesale distributors87
    Ask for: Owner or president 37 with 50 to 499 employees 0.60x U.S. mix -19 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms26
    Ask for: Principal or owner 8 with 50 to 499 employees 0.86x U.S. mix +14 in a year
  7. 07
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms24
    Ask for: Managing partner 13 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix +17 in a year
  8. 08
    Insurance agencies and brokerages20
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices16
    Ask for: Broker-owner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 1.27x U.S. mix +53 in a year
  10. 10
    Law firms8
    Ask for: Managing partner 0.72x U.S. mix -1 in a year
  11. 11
    Wealth management and investment firms7
    Ask for: Firm principal 1.03x U.S. mix +36 in a year
  12. 12
    Nonprofits and member organizations6
    Ask for: Executive director 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.30x U.S. mix +7 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Provo MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Private schools and education providers, wholesale distributors and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Provo than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Architecture and engineering firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Provo with 192 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (347): more concentrated than nationally (1.16x), up 66 establishments in a year, and typical in size (9% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Provo with 185 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (426): close to the national mix, down 27 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Provo with 177 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (438): more concentrated than nationally (1.67x), up 112 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fourth-largest group in Provo with 92 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (136): more concentrated than nationally (1.45x), up 4 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (36% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Wholesale distributors are the fifth-largest group in Provo with 87 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (388): less concentrated than nationally (0.60x), down 19 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (25% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 20%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Provo with 26 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Salt Lake City has (98): less concentrated than nationally (0.86x), up 14 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (16% have 50 or more employees, against 22%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

After those six come accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (24), insurance agencies and brokerages (20), real estate brokerages and property management offices (16), law firms (8), wealth management and investment firms (7) and nonprofits and member organizations (6), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Provo: medical, dental and outpatient practices (192, HIPAA), manufacturers (185, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (24, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (20, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (8, client security questionnaires) and wealth management and investment firms (7, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 436 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Utah County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (190), manufacturers (176) and construction contractors (176) lead its 824 target businesses.
  • Juab County: manufacturers (8) lead its 8 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Provo target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices268150429% (14%)
Manufacturers102889734% (32%)
Construction contractors2271057218% (18%)
Private schools and education providers42444836% (25%)
Wholesale distributors60503725% (20%)
Architecture and engineering firms2318816% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms19111330% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages1714616% (18%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices3110613% (14%)
Law firms15800% (15%)
Wealth management and investment firms7700% (22%)
Nonprofits and member organizations113318% (15%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Provo-Orem business owners and office managers

306IT services firms
2.7target businesses per IT firm, #51 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Provo and nearby markets

  1. Provo2.7
  2. Salt Lake City1.3
  3. Las Vegas1.7
  4. Boise City2.3
  5. Denver1.2

306 IT services firms are based in the Provo-Orem metro. 25 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 27% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 2.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Provo 51 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Utah. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. Provo has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Provo against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Provo, UT3062.7
Salt Lake City, UT 40 mi1,6641.3
Las Vegas, NV 325 mi1,5091.7
Boise City, ID 329 mi5042.3
Denver, CO 389 mi3,7191.2
Other Utah markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Salt Lake City1,6642,178Construction contractors
Target account strategy

A Provo target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 121150 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2629every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 382210 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Provo

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices192 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Manufacturers185 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors177 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Provo appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Provo managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Provo list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 840 target businesses in the metro, starting in Utah County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Salt Lake City if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 211 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Provo business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Provo program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Provo.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Provo-Orem

Utah County holds 99% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 1%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 824 · 99%
  2. 8 · 1%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Utah County: 190 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 176 manufacturers
  • Juab County: 8 manufacturers
Signals in the Provo data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Construction contractors: 112 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 66 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 53 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Manufacturers: 27 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Provo's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices192 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers185 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors177 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Provo

If your engineers travel, Salt Lake City, Las Vegas, Boise City and Denver are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Provo.

  • Salt Lake City, UT

    40 miles away, with 2,178 target businesses and 1,664 IT services firms, or 1.3 businesses per IT firm (#94 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.60x the national mix.

  • Las Vegas, NV

    325 miles away, with 2,501 target businesses and 1,509 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#82 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix.

  • Boise City, ID

    329 miles away, with 1,174 target businesses and 504 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#64 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Denver, CO

    389 miles away, with 4,304 target businesses and 3,719 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#96 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.80x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Provo, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Provo?+

The Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro has 306 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 25 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 27% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Provo businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (192), manufacturers (185), construction contractors (177) and private schools and education providers (92). Relative to the national mix, construction contractors are the standout.

Which counties should a Provo MSP territory cover?+

Utah County holds 99% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 1%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Provo?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Historic civic building in downtown Provo with the Wasatch Range behind, by Michael Beener on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865