Downtown Colorado Springs with the Front Range behind
Managed Service Providers · Colorado Springs

MSP appointment setting in Colorado Springs: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Colorado Springs, CO metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Colorado Springs

The Colorado Springs metro has 862 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (228), and 862 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in El Paso County, where 99% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Colorado Springs

  1. 01862 IT services firms work the Colorado Springs metro (+13 in a year), 1.8 times the national concentration.
  2. 021.0 target businesses per IT firm ranks Colorado Springs #97 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Colorado.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 228 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Colorado Springs over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.85x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 150 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 166 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07El Paso County holds 99% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
  8. 08Denver (73 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Colorado Springs MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Colorado Springs metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Colorado Springs leans toward architecture and engineering firms (1.85x), real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.69x) and private schools and education providers (1.45x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers and wholesale distributors are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices228
    Ask for: Practice administrator 74 with 50 to 499 employees 1.36x U.S. mix +150 in a year
  2. 02
    Construction contractors171
    Ask for: Owner or president 55 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix -34 in a year
  3. 03
    Manufacturers103
    Ask for: Owner or president 37 with 50 to 499 employees 0.60x U.S. mix -23 in a year
  4. 04
    Nonprofits and member organizations99
    Ask for: Executive director 36 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix +28 in a year
  5. 05
    Wholesale distributors74
    Ask for: Owner or president 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +34 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers61
    Ask for: Head of school or director 29 with 50 to 499 employees 1.45x U.S. mix -4 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms60
    Ask for: Principal or owner 23 with 50 to 499 employees 1.85x U.S. mix +40 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices17
    Ask for: Broker-owner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.69x U.S. mix -97 in a year
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms16
    Ask for: Managing partner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 1.43x U.S. mix +16 in a year
  10. 10
    Law firms13
    Ask for: Managing partner 1.02x U.S. mix +24 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages12
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 1.25x U.S. mix +1 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms8
    Ask for: Firm principal 1.30x U.S. mix +18 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Colorado Springs MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers, wholesale distributors, real estate brokerages and property management offices and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Colorado Springs with 228 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (807): more concentrated than nationally (1.36x), up 150 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Colorado Springs with 171 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (953): close to the national mix, down 34 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Colorado Springs with 103 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (537): less concentrated than nationally (0.60x), down 23 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (22% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fourth-largest group in Colorado Springs with 99 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (245): close to the national mix, up 28 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fifth-largest group in Colorado Springs with 74 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (617): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 34 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (13% have 50 or more employees, against 20%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Colorado Springs with 61 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Denver has (271): more concentrated than nationally (1.45x), down 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (60), real estate brokerages and property management offices (17), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (16), law firms (13), insurance agencies and brokerages (12) and wealth management and investment firms (8), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Colorado Springs: medical, dental and outpatient practices (228, HIPAA), manufacturers (103, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (16, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (13, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (12, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (8, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 380 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • El Paso County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (227), construction contractors (169) and manufacturers (102) lead its 849 target businesses.
  • Teller County: nonprofits and member organizations (5) lead its 5 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Colorado Springs target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2161547417% (14%)
Construction contractors1831165516% (18%)
Manufacturers66663722% (32%)
Nonprofits and member organizations89633619% (15%)
Wholesale distributors77551913% (20%)
Private schools and education providers47322927% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms45372322% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices411347% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms3211510% (18%)
Law firms221300% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages171200% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms13800% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Colorado Springs business owners and office managers

862IT services firms
1.0target businesses per IT firm, #97 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Colorado Springs and nearby markets

  1. Colorado Springs1.0
  2. Denver1.2
  3. Albuquerque2.1
  4. Provo2.7
  5. Salt Lake City1.3

862 IT services firms are based in the Colorado Springs metro. 13 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 1.8 times the national concentration. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.0 target businesses per IT firm puts Colorado Springs 97 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Colorado. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Denver and Albuquerque, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Colorado Springs.

Show the market data
Colorado Springs against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Colorado Springs, CO8621.0
Denver, CO 73 mi3,7191.2
Albuquerque, NM 286 mi5122.1
Provo, UT 391 mi3062.7
Salt Lake City, UT 413 mi1,6641.3
Other Colorado markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Denver3,7194,304Construction contractors
Target account strategy

A Colorado Springs target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 116650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2696every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 384810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Colorado Springs

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices228 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Construction contractors171 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Manufacturers103 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Colorado Springs appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Colorado Springs managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Colorado Springs list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 862 target businesses in the metro, starting in El Paso County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Denver if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 166 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Colorado Springs business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Colorado Springs program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Colorado Springs.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Colorado Springs

El Paso County holds 99% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 1%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 849 · 99%
  2. 5 · 1%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • El Paso County: 227 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 169 construction contractors
  • Teller County: 5 nonprofits and member organizations
Signals in the Colorado Springs data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 150 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Architecture and engineering firms: 40 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.

  • Wholesale distributors: 34 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 97 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Colorado Springs's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices228 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors171 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Manufacturers103 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Colorado Springs

If your engineers travel, Denver, Albuquerque, Provo and Salt Lake City are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Colorado Springs.

  • Denver, CO

    73 miles away, with 4,304 target businesses and 3,719 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#96 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.80x the national mix.

  • Albuquerque, NM

    286 miles away, with 1,053 target businesses and 512 IT services firms, or 2.1 businesses per IT firm (#73 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.52x the national mix.

  • Provo, UT

    391 miles away, with 840 target businesses and 306 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#51 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.67x the national mix.

  • Salt Lake City, UT

    413 miles away, with 2,178 target businesses and 1,664 IT services firms, or 1.3 businesses per IT firm (#94 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.60x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Colorado Springs, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Colorado Springs?+

The Colorado Springs, CO metro has 862 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 13 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 1.8 times the national concentration.

Which Colorado Springs businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (228), construction contractors (171), manufacturers (103) and nonprofits and member organizations (99). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Colorado Springs MSP territory cover?+

El Paso County holds 99% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 1%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Colorado Springs?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Colorado Springs, CO.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Colorado Springs with the Front Range behind, by Kevin Bree on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865