Albuquerque and the surrounding mesa
Managed Service Providers · Albuquerque

MSP appointment setting in Albuquerque: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Albuquerque, NM metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Albuquerque

The Albuquerque metro has 1,053 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (269), and 512 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Bernalillo County, where 91% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Albuquerque

  1. 01512 IT services firms work the Albuquerque metro (+31 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.1 target businesses per IT firm ranks Albuquerque #73 of 100 markets.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 269 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Albuquerque over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.52x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 74 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 210 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Bernalillo County holds 91% of the target businesses across 3 counties.
  8. 08El Paso (229 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Albuquerque MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Albuquerque metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Albuquerque leans toward architecture and engineering firms (1.52x), nonprofits and member organizations (1.45x) and law firms (1.44x). Build the list around those categories. Wealth management and investment firms and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors269
    Ask for: Owner or president 98 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices212
    Ask for: Practice administrator 62 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix +74 in a year
  3. 03
    Manufacturers149
    Ask for: Owner or president 50 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix -28 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors135
    Ask for: Owner or president 44 with 50 to 499 employees 0.92x U.S. mix +20 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations71
    Ask for: Executive director 18 with 50 to 499 employees 1.45x U.S. mix +2 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms69
    Ask for: Principal or owner 27 with 50 to 499 employees 1.52x U.S. mix +11 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers52
    Ask for: Head of school or director 16 with 50 to 499 employees 1.39x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms29
    Ask for: Managing partner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.44x U.S. mix -5 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices27
    Ask for: Broker-owner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 1.10x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms21
    Ask for: Managing partner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.12x U.S. mix
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages11
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 1.28x U.S. mix +9 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms8
    Ask for: Firm principal 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.67x U.S. mix +17 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Albuquerque MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers, private schools and education providers, law firms and real estate brokerages and property management offices run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Albuquerque with 269 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than El Paso has (136): close to the national mix, up 27 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Albuquerque with 212 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than El Paso has (245): close to the national mix, up 74 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Albuquerque with 149 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than El Paso has (119): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), down 28 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (18% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Albuquerque with 135 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than El Paso has (119): close to the national mix, up 20 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Albuquerque with 71 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than El Paso has (32): more concentrated than nationally (1.45x), up 2 establishments in a year, and typical in size (11% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Albuquerque with 69 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than El Paso has (24): more concentrated than nationally (1.52x), up 11 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come private schools and education providers (52), law firms (29), real estate brokerages and property management offices (27), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (21), insurance agencies and brokerages (11) and wealth management and investment firms (8), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Albuquerque: medical, dental and outpatient practices (212, HIPAA), manufacturers (149, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (29, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (21, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (11, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (8, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 430 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Bernalillo County: construction contractors (235), medical, dental and outpatient practices (183) and wholesale distributors (129) lead its 933 target businesses.
  • Sandoval County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (19), manufacturers (15) and construction contractors (15) lead its 61 target businesses.
  • Valencia County: construction contractors (13), manufacturers (7) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (4) lead its 31 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Albuquerque target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors2291719820% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2651506213% (14%)
Manufacturers129995018% (32%)
Wholesale distributors136914416% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations87531811% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms42422724% (22%)
Private schools and education providers50361616% (25%)
Law firms532545% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices382435% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms311748% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages201100% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms44433% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Albuquerque business owners and office managers

512IT services firms
2.1target businesses per IT firm, #73 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Albuquerque and nearby markets

  1. Albuquerque2.1
  2. El Paso5.4
  3. Colorado Springs1.0
  4. Phoenix2.0
  5. Denver1.2

512 IT services firms are based in the Albuquerque metro. 31 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.1 target businesses per IT firm puts Albuquerque 73 of 100 markets. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve El Paso, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Albuquerque.

Show the market data
Albuquerque against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Albuquerque, NM5122.1
El Paso, TX 229 mi1425.4
Colorado Springs, CO 286 mi8621.0
Phoenix, AZ 353 mi3,1152.0
Denver, CO 357 mi3,7191.2
Target account strategy

A Albuquerque target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 121050 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2843every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,08410 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Albuquerque

  1. 1
    Construction contractors269 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices212 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Manufacturers149 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Albuquerque appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Albuquerque managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Albuquerque list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,053 target businesses in the metro, starting in Bernalillo County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add El Paso if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 210 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Albuquerque business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Albuquerque program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Albuquerque.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Albuquerque

Bernalillo County holds 91% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 9%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 933 · 91%
  2. 61 · 6%
  3. 31 · 3%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Bernalillo County: 235 construction contractors and 183 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Sandoval County: 19 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 15 manufacturers
  • Valencia County: 13 construction contractors and 7 manufacturers
Signals in the Albuquerque data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 74 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 27 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Wholesale distributors: 20 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Manufacturers: 28 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Albuquerque's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors269 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices212 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers149 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Albuquerque

If your engineers travel, El Paso, Colorado Springs, Phoenix and Denver are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Albuquerque.

  • El Paso, TX

    229 miles away, with 767 target businesses and 142 IT services firms, or 5.4 businesses per IT firm (#14 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.

  • Colorado Springs, CO

    286 miles away, with 862 target businesses and 862 IT services firms, or 1.0 businesses per IT firm (#97 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.85x the national mix.

  • Phoenix, AZ

    353 miles away, with 6,236 target businesses and 3,115 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#75 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.67x the national mix.

  • Denver, CO

    357 miles away, with 4,304 target businesses and 3,719 IT services firms, or 1.2 businesses per IT firm (#96 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.80x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Albuquerque, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Albuquerque?+

The Albuquerque, NM metro has 512 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 31 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Albuquerque businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (269), medical, dental and outpatient practices (212), manufacturers (149) and wholesale distributors (135). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Albuquerque MSP territory cover?+

Bernalillo County holds 91% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 9%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Albuquerque?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Albuquerque, NM.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Albuquerque and the surrounding mesa, by Gabriel Griego on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865