Cincinnati skyline and the Roebling Suspension Bridge
Managed Service Providers · Cincinnati

MSP appointment setting in Cincinnati: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Cincinnati

The Cincinnati metro has 3,238 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (827), and 1,289 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Hamilton County, Butler County and Warren County, where 77% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Cincinnati

  1. 011,289 IT services firms work the Cincinnati metro (+18 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Cincinnati #59 of 100 markets and #4 of 5 in Ohio.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 827 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Cincinnati over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.46x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Manufacturers added 98 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 877 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Hamilton County, Butler County and Warren County hold 77% of the target businesses across 10 counties.
  8. 08Dayton (69 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Cincinnati MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Cincinnati metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Cincinnati leans toward manufacturers (1.46x) and wholesale distributors (1.27x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers827
    Ask for: Owner or president 446 with 50 to 499 employees 1.46x U.S. mix +98 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors567
    Ask for: Owner or president 241 with 50 to 499 employees 1.27x U.S. mix -75 in a year
  3. 03
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices558
    Ask for: Practice administrator 190 with 50 to 499 employees 0.99x U.S. mix +66 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors515
    Ask for: Owner or president 186 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix +25 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations196
    Ask for: Executive director 51 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +29 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers165
    Ask for: Head of school or director 74 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix +12 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms106
    Ask for: Principal or owner 44 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix +3 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices81
    Ask for: Broker-owner 28 with 50 to 499 employees 1.06x U.S. mix +80 in a year
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms57
    Ask for: Managing partner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages57
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 17 with 50 to 499 employees 1.07x U.S. mix +4 in a year
  11. 11
    Wealth management and investment firms56
    Ask for: Firm principal 26 with 50 to 499 employees 1.10x U.S. mix +26 in a year
  12. 12
    Law firms53
    Ask for: Managing partner 17 with 50 to 499 employees 0.89x U.S. mix +4 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Cincinnati MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and wealth management and investment firms run larger in Cincinnati than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Cincinnati with 827 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (504): more concentrated than nationally (1.46x), up 98 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (38% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Cincinnati with 567 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (300): more concentrated than nationally (1.27x), down 75 establishments in a year, and typical in size (25% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Cincinnati with 558 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (399): close to the national mix, up 66 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Cincinnati with 515 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (338): close to the national mix, up 25 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Cincinnati with 196 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (97): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 29 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Cincinnati with 165 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Louisville has (80): close to the national mix, up 12 establishments in a year, and typical in size (30% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (106), real estate brokerages and property management offices (81), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (57), insurance agencies and brokerages (57), wealth management and investment firms (56) and law firms (53), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Cincinnati: manufacturers (827, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (558, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (57, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (57, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), wealth management and investment firms (56, SEC and FINRA exams) and law firms (53, client security questionnaires); together, 1,608 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Hamilton County: manufacturers (347), medical, dental and outpatient practices (275) and construction contractors (252) lead its 1,599 target businesses.
  • Butler County: manufacturers (152), wholesale distributors (140) and construction contractors (76) lead its 517 target businesses.
  • Warren County: manufacturers (98), wholesale distributors (52) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (46) lead its 283 target businesses.
  • Boone County: manufacturers (81), wholesale distributors (64) and construction contractors (34) lead its 226 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Cincinnati target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers34038144638% (32%)
Wholesale distributors40632624125% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices69136819015% (14%)
Construction contractors45432918619% (18%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2051455113% (15%)
Private schools and education providers85917430% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms86624423% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices102532815% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms61381916% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages44401717% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms39302627% (22%)
Law firms68361714% (15%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Cincinnati business owners and office managers

1,289IT services firms
2.5target businesses per IT firm, #59 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Cincinnati and nearby markets

  1. Cincinnati2.5
  2. Louisville1.6
  3. Dayton2.7
  4. Lexington1.5
  5. Indianapolis2.6

1,289 IT services firms are based in the Cincinnati metro. 18 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Cincinnati 59 of 100 markets, and 4 of 5 in Ohio. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Dayton and Indianapolis, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Cincinnati.

Show the market data
Cincinnati against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Cincinnati, OH1,2892.5
Louisville, KY 61 mi1,2441.6
Dayton, OH 69 mi4182.7
Lexington, KY 77 mi5031.5
Indianapolis, IN 101 mi1,2252.6
Other Ohio markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Akron2641,098Manufacturers
Cleveland8943,385Manufacturers
Dayton4181,128Manufacturers
Columbus1,3042,949Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Cincinnati target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 187750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 22,361every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 32,58110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Cincinnati

  1. 1
    Manufacturers827 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors567 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices558 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, wholesale distributors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Cincinnati appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Cincinnati managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Cincinnati list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,238 target businesses in the metro, starting in Hamilton County and Butler County. That is about 2.2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 877 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Cincinnati business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Cincinnati program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Cincinnati.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Cincinnati

Hamilton County, Butler County and Warren County hold 77% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 23%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,599 · 52%
  2. 517 · 17%
  3. 283 · 9%
  4. 226 · 7%
  5. 190 · 6%
  6. 171 · 6%
  7. 53 · 2%
  8. 41 · 1%
  9. 20
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Hamilton County: 347 manufacturers and 275 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Butler County: 152 manufacturers and 140 wholesale distributors
  • Warren County: 98 manufacturers and 52 wholesale distributors
  • Boone County: 81 manufacturers and 64 wholesale distributors
  • Kenton County: 56 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 42 manufacturers
  • Clermont County: 48 manufacturers and 45 construction contractors
Signals in the Cincinnati data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Manufacturers: 98 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 80 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 66 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 75 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Cincinnati's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers827 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors567 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices558 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Cincinnati

If your engineers travel, Louisville, Dayton, Lexington and Indianapolis are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Cincinnati.

  • Louisville, KY

    61 miles away, with 1,939 target businesses and 1,244 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#86 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Dayton, OH

    69 miles away, with 1,128 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#53 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Lexington, KY

    77 miles away, with 758 target businesses and 503 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#87 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.39x the national mix.

  • Indianapolis, IN

    101 miles away, with 3,224 target businesses and 1,225 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#55 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.43x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Cincinnati, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Cincinnati?+

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro has 1,289 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 18 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Cincinnati businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (827), wholesale distributors (567), medical, dental and outpatient practices (558) and construction contractors (515). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Cincinnati MSP territory cover?+

Hamilton County, Butler County and Warren County hold 77% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 23%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Cincinnati?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Cincinnati skyline and the Roebling Suspension Bridge, by Matt Koffel on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865