Buffalo skyline and lighthouse seen from the harbor
Managed Service Providers · Buffalo-Cheektowaga

MSP appointment setting in Buffalo: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Buffalo

The Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro has 1,600 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (415), and 243 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Erie County, where 88% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Buffalo

  1. 01243 IT services firms work the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro (-2 in a year), 55% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 026.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Buffalo #9 of 100 markets and #1 of 6 in New York.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 415 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Buffalo-Cheektowaga over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.98x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Real estate brokerages and property management offices added 25 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 386 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Erie County holds 88% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Buffalo MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Buffalo-Cheektowaga leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.98x) and manufacturers (1.33x). Build the list around those categories. Architecture and engineering firms and wealth management and investment firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers415
    Ask for: Owner or president 218 with 50 to 499 employees 1.33x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices333
    Ask for: Practice administrator 108 with 50 to 499 employees 0.97x U.S. mix -19 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors227
    Ask for: Owner or president 60 with 50 to 499 employees 1.11x U.S. mix -93 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors209
    Ask for: Owner or president 77 with 50 to 499 employees 0.85x U.S. mix -55 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers98
    Ask for: Head of school or director 50 with 50 to 499 employees 1.04x U.S. mix -5 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations95
    Ask for: Executive director 26 with 50 to 499 employees 1.98x U.S. mix -8 in a year
  7. 07
    Law firms51
    Ask for: Managing partner 18 with 50 to 499 employees 1.06x U.S. mix -9 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices44
    Ask for: Broker-owner 15 with 50 to 499 employees 0.85x U.S. mix +25 in a year
  9. 09
    Architecture and engineering firms40
    Ask for: Principal or owner 12 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +2 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages38
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 14 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -18 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms34
    Ask for: Managing partner 16 with 50 to 499 employees 0.86x U.S. mix -13 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms16
    Ask for: Firm principal 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.83x U.S. mix

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Buffalo MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Buffalo than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Construction contractors and architecture and engineering firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Buffalo with 415 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (410): more concentrated than nationally (1.33x), down 6 establishments in a year, and typical in size (36% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Buffalo with 333 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (184): close to the national mix, down 19 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Buffalo with 227 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (209): close to the national mix, down 93 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (13% have 50 or more employees, against 18%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Buffalo with 209 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (205): less concentrated than nationally (0.85x), down 55 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Buffalo with 98 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (80): close to the national mix, down 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (29% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Buffalo with 95 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Rochester has (47): more concentrated than nationally (1.98x), down 8 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come law firms (51), real estate brokerages and property management offices (44), architecture and engineering firms (40), insurance agencies and brokerages (38), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (34) and wealth management and investment firms (16), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Buffalo: manufacturers (415, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (333, HIPAA), law firms (51, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (38, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (34, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (16, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 887 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Erie County: manufacturers (322), medical, dental and outpatient practices (298) and construction contractors (192) lead its 1,390 target businesses.
  • Niagara County: manufacturers (91), construction contractors (34) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (33) lead its 194 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Buffalo target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers18319721836% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices31722510817% (14%)
Construction contractors2241676013% (18%)
Wholesale distributors1691327720% (20%)
Private schools and education providers74485029% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations116692612% (15%)
Law firms58331817% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices63291514% (14%)
Architecture and engineering firms42281215% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages33241420% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms31181625% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms1313310% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Buffalo-Cheektowaga business owners and office managers

243IT services firms
6.6target businesses per IT firm, #9 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Buffalo and nearby markets

  1. Buffalo6.6
  2. Rochester5.1
  3. Cleveland3.8
  4. Syracuse5.8
  5. Akron4.2

243 IT services firms are based in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga metro. That is 2 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 55% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 6.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Buffalo 9 of 100 markets, and 1 of 6 in New York. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Buffalo has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Buffalo against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Buffalo, NY2436.6
Rochester, NY 51 mi2605.1
Cleveland, OH 116 mi8943.8
Syracuse, NY 158 mi1415.8
Akron, OH 166 mi2644.2
Other New York markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Syracuse141811Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Rochester2601,335Manufacturers
Poughkeepsie208633Medical, dental and outpatient practices
New York7,67823,343Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Albany4731,107Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Buffalo target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 138650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,214every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,32310 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Buffalo

  1. 1
    Manufacturers415 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices333 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Construction contractors227 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Buffalo appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Buffalo managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Buffalo list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,600 target businesses in the metro, starting in Erie County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 386 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Buffalo business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Buffalo program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Buffalo.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Buffalo-Cheektowaga

Erie County holds 88% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,390 · 88%
  2. 194 · 12%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Erie County: 322 manufacturers and 298 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Niagara County: 91 manufacturers and 34 construction contractors
Signals in the Buffalo data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 25 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Architecture and engineering firms: 2 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.

  • Construction contractors: 93 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 2 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Buffalo's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers415 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices333 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors227 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Buffalo

If your engineers travel, Rochester, Cleveland, Syracuse and Akron are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Buffalo.

  • Rochester, NY

    51 miles away, with 1,335 target businesses and 260 IT services firms, or 5.1 businesses per IT firm (#17 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.83x the national mix.

  • Cleveland, OH

    116 miles away, with 3,385 target businesses and 894 IT services firms, or 3.8 businesses per IT firm (#29 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Syracuse, NY

    158 miles away, with 811 target businesses and 141 IT services firms, or 5.8 businesses per IT firm (#11 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.02x the national mix.

  • Akron, OH

    166 miles away, with 1,098 target businesses and 264 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#27 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Buffalo, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Buffalo?+

The Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro has 243 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 2 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 55% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Buffalo businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (415), medical, dental and outpatient practices (333), construction contractors (227) and wholesale distributors (209). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.

Which counties should a Buffalo MSP territory cover?+

Erie County holds 88% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Buffalo?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Buffalo skyline and lighthouse seen from the harbor, by Kathleen Culbertson on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865