Downtown Dayton skyline along the river
Managed Service Providers · Dayton-Kettering

MSP appointment setting in Dayton: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Dayton

The Dayton-Kettering metro has 1,128 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (343), and 418 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Montgomery County and Greene County, where 88% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Dayton

  1. 01418 IT services firms work the Dayton-Kettering metro (-16 in a year), 15% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 022.7 target businesses per IT firm ranks Dayton #53 of 100 markets and #3 of 5 in Ohio.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 343 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Dayton-Kettering over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.56x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 29 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 312 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Montgomery County and Greene County hold 88% of the target businesses across 3 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Dayton MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Dayton-Kettering metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Dayton-Kettering leans toward manufacturers (1.56x) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.34x). Build the list around those categories. Law firms is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers343
    Ask for: Owner or president 167 with 50 to 499 employees 1.56x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices262
    Ask for: Practice administrator 89 with 50 to 499 employees 1.34x U.S. mix +29 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors152
    Ask for: Owner or president 56 with 50 to 499 employees 0.88x U.S. mix +1 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors139
    Ask for: Owner or president 50 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix -26 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers63
    Ask for: Head of school or director 24 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix +9 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations62
    Ask for: Executive director 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.93x U.S. mix -9 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms55
    Ask for: Principal or owner 29 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +3 in a year
  8. 08
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms15
    Ask for: Managing partner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +2 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms13
    Ask for: Managing partner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 0.77x U.S. mix -10 in a year
  10. 10
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices13
    Ask for: Broker-owner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.96x U.S. mix +15 in a year
  11. 11
    Wealth management and investment firms7
    Ask for: Firm principal 1.01x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  12. 12
    Insurance agencies and brokerages4
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 1.05x U.S. mix -3 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Dayton MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Architecture and engineering firms run larger in Dayton than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms and real estate brokerages and property management offices run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Dayton with 343 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (492): more concentrated than nationally (1.56x), down 6 establishments in a year, and typical in size (35% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Dayton with 262 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (770): more concentrated than nationally (1.34x), up 29 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Dayton with 152 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (465): close to the national mix, up 1 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Dayton with 139 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (399): close to the national mix, down 26 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Dayton with 63 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (163): close to the national mix, up 9 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Dayton with 62 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Columbus has (208): close to the national mix, down 9 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (55), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (15), law firms (13), real estate brokerages and property management offices (13), wealth management and investment firms (7) and insurance agencies and brokerages (4), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Dayton: manufacturers (343, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (262, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (15, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (13, client security questionnaires), wealth management and investment firms (7, SEC and FINRA exams) and insurance agencies and brokerages (4, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 644 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Montgomery County: manufacturers (238), medical, dental and outpatient practices (208) and wholesale distributors (117) lead its 829 target businesses.
  • Greene County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (36), manufacturers (30) and architecture and engineering firms (25) lead its 142 target businesses.
  • Miami County: manufacturers (74), construction contractors (21) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (15) lead its 136 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Dayton target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers13417616735% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices3191738915% (14%)
Construction contractors160965618% (18%)
Wholesale distributors121895019% (20%)
Private schools and education providers36392424% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations87431913% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms38262931% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms3010511% (18%)
Law firms338511% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices291037% (14%)
Wealth management and investment firms12700% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages16400% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Dayton-Kettering business owners and office managers

418IT services firms
2.7target businesses per IT firm, #53 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Dayton and nearby markets

  1. Dayton2.7
  2. Columbus2.3
  3. Cincinnati2.5
  4. Lexington1.5
  5. Louisville1.6

418 IT services firms are based in the Dayton-Kettering metro. That is 16 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 15% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 2.7 target businesses per IT firm puts Dayton 53 of 100 markets, and 3 of 5 in Ohio. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. Dayton has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Dayton against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Dayton, OH4182.7
Columbus, OH 62 mi1,3042.3
Cincinnati, OH 69 mi1,2892.5
Lexington, KY 104 mi5031.5
Louisville, KY 128 mi1,2441.6
Other Ohio markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Akron2641,098Manufacturers
Cleveland8943,385Manufacturers
Cincinnati1,2893,238Manufacturers
Columbus1,3042,949Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Dayton target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 131250 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2816every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,01510 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Dayton

  1. 1
    Manufacturers343 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices262 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Construction contractors152 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Dayton appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Dayton managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Dayton list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,128 target businesses in the metro, starting in Montgomery County and Greene County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Columbus if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 312 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Dayton business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Dayton program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Dayton.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Dayton-Kettering

Montgomery County and Greene County hold 88% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 829 · 75%
  2. 142 · 13%
  3. 136 · 12%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Montgomery County: 238 manufacturers and 208 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Greene County: 36 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 30 manufacturers
  • Miami County: 74 manufacturers and 21 construction contractors
Signals in the Dayton data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 29 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 15 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Private schools and education providers: 9 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 26 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 16 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Dayton's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers343 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices262 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors152 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Dayton

If your engineers travel, Columbus, Cincinnati, Lexington and Louisville are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Dayton.

  • Columbus, OH

    62 miles away, with 2,949 target businesses and 1,304 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#67 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.33x the national mix.

  • Cincinnati, OH

    69 miles away, with 3,238 target businesses and 1,289 IT services firms, or 2.5 businesses per IT firm (#59 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Lexington, KY

    104 miles away, with 758 target businesses and 503 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#87 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.39x the national mix.

  • Louisville, KY

    128 miles away, with 1,939 target businesses and 1,244 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#86 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Dayton, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Dayton?+

The Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro has 418 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 16 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 15% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Dayton businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (343), medical, dental and outpatient practices (262), construction contractors (152) and wholesale distributors (139). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Dayton MSP territory cover?+

Montgomery County and Greene County hold 88% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 12%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Dayton?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Dayton skyline along the river, by Michael Bowman on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865