Louisville skyline reflected in the Ohio River at dusk
Managed Service Providers · Louisville/Jefferson County

MSP appointment setting in Louisville: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Louisville

The Louisville/Jefferson County metro has 1,939 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (504), and 1,244 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Jefferson County and Clark County, where 84% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Louisville

  1. 011,244 IT services firms work the Louisville/Jefferson County metro (-6 in a year), 38% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 021.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Louisville #86 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Kentucky.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 504 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Louisville/Jefferson County over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.43x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 114 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 522 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Jefferson County and Clark County hold 84% of the target businesses across 10 counties.
  8. 08Cincinnati (61 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Louisville MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Louisville/Jefferson County leans toward manufacturers (1.43x) and insurance agencies and brokerages (1.40x). Build the list around those categories.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers504
    Ask for: Owner or president 275 with 50 to 499 employees 1.43x U.S. mix +77 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices399
    Ask for: Practice administrator 123 with 50 to 499 employees 1.11x U.S. mix +114 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors338
    Ask for: Owner or president 124 with 50 to 499 employees 0.99x U.S. mix +45 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors300
    Ask for: Owner or president 95 with 50 to 499 employees 1.12x U.S. mix -18 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations97
    Ask for: Executive director 34 with 50 to 499 employees 1.05x U.S. mix +30 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers80
    Ask for: Head of school or director 37 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms57
    Ask for: Principal or owner 16 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +16 in a year
  8. 08
    Insurance agencies and brokerages41
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 23 with 50 to 499 employees 1.40x U.S. mix +19 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms36
    Ask for: Managing partner 10 with 50 to 499 employees 1.04x U.S. mix +12 in a year
  10. 10
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices36
    Ask for: Broker-owner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +15 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms34
    Ask for: Managing partner 14 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms17
    Ask for: Firm principal 8 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix +23 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Louisville MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Louisville than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Architecture and engineering firms and real estate brokerages and property management offices run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Louisville with 504 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (827): more concentrated than nationally (1.43x), up 77 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (40% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Louisville with 399 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (558): close to the national mix, up 114 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Louisville with 338 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (515): close to the national mix, up 45 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Louisville with 300 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (567): close to the national mix, down 18 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Louisville with 97 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (196): close to the national mix, up 30 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Louisville with 80 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (165): close to the national mix, up 27 establishments in a year, and typical in size (28% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (57), insurance agencies and brokerages (41), law firms (36), real estate brokerages and property management offices (36), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (34) and wealth management and investment firms (17), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Louisville: manufacturers (504, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (399, HIPAA), insurance agencies and brokerages (41, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (36, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (34, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (17, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,031 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Jefferson County: manufacturers (289), medical, dental and outpatient practices (280) and construction contractors (225) lead its 1,342 target businesses.
  • Clark County: manufacturers (70), medical, dental and outpatient practices (45) and construction contractors (36) lead its 188 target businesses.
  • Floyd County: manufacturers (43), medical, dental and outpatient practices (30) and construction contractors (22) lead its 109 target businesses.
  • Nelson County: manufacturers (27), construction contractors (7) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (6) lead its 49 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Louisville target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers17922927540% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices50227612314% (14%)
Construction contractors31021412419% (18%)
Wholesale distributors2302059518% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations139633414% (15%)
Private schools and education providers54433728% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms59411614% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages42182328% (18%)
Law firms62261010% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices513067% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms36201420% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms309817% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Louisville/Jefferson County business owners and office managers

1,244IT services firms
1.6target businesses per IT firm, #86 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Louisville and nearby markets

  1. Louisville1.6
  2. Cincinnati2.5
  3. Lexington1.5
  4. Indianapolis2.6
  5. Dayton2.7

1,244 IT services firms are based in the Louisville/Jefferson County metro. That is 6 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 38% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Louisville 86 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Kentucky. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Cincinnati and Indianapolis, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Louisville.

Show the market data
Louisville against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Louisville, KY1,2441.6
Cincinnati, OH 61 mi1,2892.5
Lexington, KY 84 mi5031.5
Indianapolis, IN 116 mi1,2252.6
Dayton, OH 128 mi4182.7
Other Kentucky markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Lexington503758Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Louisville target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 152250 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,417every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,69410 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Louisville

  1. 1
    Manufacturers504 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices399 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Construction contractors338 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Louisville appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Louisville managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Louisville list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,939 target businesses in the metro, starting in Jefferson County and Clark County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 522 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Louisville business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Louisville program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Louisville.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Louisville/Jefferson County

Jefferson County and Clark County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,342 · 73%
  2. 188 · 10%
  3. 109 · 6%
  4. 49 · 3%
  5. 44 · 2%
  6. 44 · 2%
  7. 33 · 2%
  8. 9 · 0%
  9. 11
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Jefferson County: 289 manufacturers and 280 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Clark County: 70 manufacturers and 45 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Floyd County: 43 manufacturers and 30 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Nelson County: 27 manufacturers and 7 construction contractors
  • Shelby County: 24 manufacturers and 10 wholesale distributors
  • Bullitt County: 17 construction contractors and 13 manufacturers
Signals in the Louisville data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 114 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Manufacturers: 77 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Construction contractors: 45 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Wholesale distributors: 18 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 6 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Louisville's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers504 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices399 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors338 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Louisville

If your engineers travel, Cincinnati, Lexington, Indianapolis and Dayton are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Louisville.

  • Cincinnati, OH

    61 miles away, with 3,238 target businesses and 1,289 IT services firms, or 2.5 businesses per IT firm (#59 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Lexington, KY

    84 miles away, with 758 target businesses and 503 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#87 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.39x the national mix.

  • Indianapolis, IN

    116 miles away, with 3,224 target businesses and 1,225 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#55 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.43x the national mix.

  • Dayton, OH

    128 miles away, with 1,128 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#53 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Louisville, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Louisville?+

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro has 1,244 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 6 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 38% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Louisville businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (504), medical, dental and outpatient practices (399), construction contractors (338) and wholesale distributors (300). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Louisville MSP territory cover?+

Jefferson County and Clark County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 10-county metro. The other 8 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Louisville?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Louisville skyline reflected in the Ohio River at dusk, by Chris Marlin on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865