MSP appointment setting in Indianapolis: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Indianapolis
The Indianapolis-Carmel metro has 3,224 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (685), and 1,225 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages, which should anchor a target list. Start in Marion County and Hamilton County, where 78% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Indianapolis
- 011,225 IT services firms work the Indianapolis-Carmel metro (+68 in a year), about the national concentration.
- 022.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Indianapolis #55 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Indiana.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 685 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Indianapolis-Carmel over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.43x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 369 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 765 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Marion County and Hamilton County hold 78% of the target businesses across 11 counties.
- 08South Bend (109 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Indianapolis MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Indianapolis-Carmel metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Indianapolis-Carmel leans toward insurance agencies and brokerages (1.43x), wholesale distributors (1.36x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.31x). Build the list around those categories.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Indianapolis MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Nonprofits and member organizations and insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Indianapolis than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Indianapolis with 685 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Cincinnati has (558): close to the national mix, up 369 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Indianapolis with 589 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Cincinnati has (515): close to the national mix, up 193 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Indianapolis with 571 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (827): close to the national mix, up 44 establishments in a year, and typical in size (37% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Indianapolis with 465 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (567): more concentrated than nationally (1.36x), up 266 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Indianapolis with 313 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Cincinnati has (196): close to the national mix, up 11 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (21% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 15%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Indianapolis with 148 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Cincinnati has (165): close to the national mix, up 65 establishments in a year, and typical in size (25% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (120), real estate brokerages and property management offices (95), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (68), law firms (66), insurance agencies and brokerages (62) and wealth management and investment firms (42), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Indianapolis: medical, dental and outpatient practices (685, HIPAA), manufacturers (571, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (68, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (66, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (62, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (42, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,494 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Marion County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (387), construction contractors (333) and wholesale distributors (305) lead its 1,904 target businesses.
- Hamilton County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (134), construction contractors (101) and wholesale distributors (51) lead its 510 target businesses.
- Johnson County: manufacturers (51), medical, dental and outpatient practices (46) and construction contractors (37) lead its 170 target businesses.
- Hendricks County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (40), construction contractors (32) and manufacturers (25) lead its 132 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 628 | 445 | 240 | 18% (14%) |
| Construction contractors | 487 | 368 | 221 | 21% (18%) |
| Manufacturers | 255 | 267 | 304 | 37% (32%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 332 | 285 | 180 | 23% (20%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 208 | 206 | 107 | 21% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 100 | 85 | 63 | 25% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 92 | 64 | 56 | 26% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 124 | 63 | 32 | 15% (14%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 53 | 42 | 26 | 21% (18%) |
| Law firms | 70 | 50 | 16 | 12% (15%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 56 | 31 | 31 | 26% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 44 | 28 | 14 | 16% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Indianapolis-Carmel business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Indianapolis and nearby markets
1,225 IT services firms are based in the Indianapolis-Carmel metro. 68 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Indianapolis 55 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Indiana. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve South Bend and Dayton, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Indianapolis.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | 1,225 | 2.6 |
| Cincinnati, OH 101 mi | 1,289 | 2.5 |
| South Bend, IN 109 mi | 87 | 5.6 |
| Louisville, KY 116 mi | 1,244 | 1.6 |
| Dayton, OH 139 mi | 418 | 2.7 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Bend | 87 | 486 | Manufacturers |
A Indianapolis target list in three tiers
- Tier 176550 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 22,459every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 32,44910 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Indianapolis
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices685 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Construction contractors589 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Manufacturers571 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Indianapolis appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Indianapolis managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Indianapolis list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,224 target businesses in the metro, starting in Marion County and Hamilton County. That is about 2.1 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 765 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Indianapolis business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Indianapolis program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Indianapolis.
Where the businesses are across Indianapolis-Carmel
Marion County and Hamilton County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Marion County: 387 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 333 construction contractors
- Hamilton County: 134 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 101 construction contractors
- Johnson County: 51 manufacturers and 46 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Hendricks County: 40 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 32 construction contractors
- Madison County: 33 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 31 manufacturers
- Boone County: 31 manufacturers and 26 wholesale distributors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 369 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Wholesale distributors: 266 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
- Construction contractors: 193 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
What to ask Indianapolis's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices685 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Construction contractors589 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Manufacturers571 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Indianapolis
If your engineers travel, Cincinnati, South Bend, Louisville and Dayton are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Indianapolis.
- Cincinnati, OH
101 miles away, with 3,238 target businesses and 1,289 IT services firms, or 2.5 businesses per IT firm (#59 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- South Bend, IN
109 miles away, with 486 target businesses and 87 IT services firms, or 5.6 businesses per IT firm (#12 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Louisville, KY
116 miles away, with 1,939 target businesses and 1,244 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#86 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Dayton, OH
139 miles away, with 1,128 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.7 businesses per IT firm (#53 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in Indianapolis, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Indianapolis?
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro has 1,225 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 68 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.
Which Indianapolis businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (685), construction contractors (589), manufacturers (571) and wholesale distributors (465). Relative to the national mix, insurance agencies and brokerages are the standout.
Which counties should a Indianapolis MSP territory cover?
Marion County and Hamilton County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 9 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Indianapolis?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Indianapolis skyline at sunset, by Corbin Mathias on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




