Albany skyline with the New York State Capitol and Empire State Plaza
Managed Service Providers · Albany-Schenectady

MSP appointment setting in Albany: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Albany

The Albany-Schenectady metro has 1,107 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (229), and 473 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Albany County and Saratoga County, where 79% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Albany

  1. 01473 IT services firms work the Albany-Schenectady metro (+2 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks Albany #63 of 100 markets and #6 of 6 in New York.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 229 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Albany-Schenectady over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.13x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Wealth management and investment firms added 23 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 226 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Albany County and Saratoga County hold 79% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
  8. 08Poughkeepsie (59 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Albany MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Albany-Schenectady metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Albany-Schenectady leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (2.13x). Build the list around that category. Wholesale distributors and real estate brokerages and property management offices are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices229
    Ask for: Practice administrator 78 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix +15 in a year
  2. 02
    Construction contractors211
    Ask for: Owner or president 63 with 50 to 499 employees 1.11x U.S. mix -84 in a year
  3. 03
    Manufacturers174
    Ask for: Owner or president 85 with 50 to 499 employees 0.80x U.S. mix +16 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors152
    Ask for: Owner or president 47 with 50 to 499 employees 0.78x U.S. mix
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers87
    Ask for: Head of school or director 26 with 50 to 499 employees 1.09x U.S. mix -10 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms64
    Ask for: Principal or owner 24 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  7. 07
    Nonprofits and member organizations63
    Ask for: Executive director 19 with 50 to 499 employees 2.13x U.S. mix -4 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms40
    Ask for: Managing partner 7 with 50 to 499 employees 1.06x U.S. mix -3 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices30
    Ask for: Broker-owner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 0.78x U.S. mix -34 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages22
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix -7 in a year
  11. 11
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms20
    Ask for: Managing partner 11 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix -11 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms15
    Ask for: Firm principal 0.97x U.S. mix +23 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Albany MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Private schools and education providers, law firms, real estate brokerages and property management offices and insurance agencies and brokerages run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Albany with 229 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (156): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 15 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Albany with 211 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (120): close to the national mix, down 84 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Albany with 174 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (114): less concentrated than nationally (0.80x), up 16 establishments in a year, and typical in size (32% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Albany with 152 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (90): less concentrated than nationally (0.78x), flat over the year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Albany with 87 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (53): close to the national mix, down 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (19% have 50 or more employees, against 25%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Albany with 64 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Poughkeepsie has (20): close to the national mix, down 2 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (63), law firms (40), real estate brokerages and property management offices (30), insurance agencies and brokerages (22), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20) and wealth management and investment firms (15), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Albany: medical, dental and outpatient practices (229, HIPAA), manufacturers (174, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (40, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (22, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (15, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 500 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Albany County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (116), wholesale distributors (99) and construction contractors (97) lead its 601 target businesses.
  • Saratoga County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (59), construction contractors (51) and manufacturers (34) lead its 233 target businesses.
  • Schenectady County: manufacturers (33), medical, dental and outpatient practices (26) and construction contractors (26) lead its 110 target businesses.
  • Rensselaer County: construction contractors (33), manufacturers (28) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (18) lead its 102 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Albany target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2571517816% (14%)
Construction contractors1971486315% (18%)
Manufacturers92898532% (32%)
Wholesale distributors1141054718% (20%)
Private schools and education providers49612619% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms64402419% (22%)
Nonprofits and member organizations100441912% (15%)
Law firms533378% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices672555% (14%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages341759% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms3091122% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms241500% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Albany-Schenectady business owners and office managers

473IT services firms
2.3target businesses per IT firm, #63 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Albany and nearby markets

  1. Albany2.3
  2. Poughkeepsie3.0
  3. Springfield8.9
  4. Hartford1.6
  5. Syracuse5.8

473 IT services firms are based in the Albany-Schenectady metro. 2 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.3 target businesses per IT firm puts Albany 63 of 100 markets, and 6 of 6 in New York. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Poughkeepsie and Springfield, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Albany.

Show the market data
Albany against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Albany, NY4732.3
Poughkeepsie, NY 59 mi2083.0
Springfield, MA 75 mi698.9
Hartford, CT 89 mi1,0941.6
Syracuse, NY 89 mi1415.8
Other New York markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Buffalo2431,600Manufacturers
Syracuse141811Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Rochester2601,335Manufacturers
Poughkeepsie208633Medical, dental and outpatient practices
New York7,67823,343Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Albany target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 122650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2881every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,08110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Albany

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices229 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Construction contractors211 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Manufacturers174 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Albany appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Albany managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Albany list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,107 target businesses in the metro, starting in Albany County and Saratoga County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Poughkeepsie if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 226 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Albany business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Albany program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Albany.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Albany-Schenectady

Albany County and Saratoga County hold 79% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 21%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 601 · 57%
  2. 233 · 22%
  3. 110 · 10%
  4. 102 · 10%
  5. 4 · 0%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Albany County: 116 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 99 wholesale distributors
  • Saratoga County: 59 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 51 construction contractors
  • Schenectady County: 33 manufacturers and 26 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Rensselaer County: 33 construction contractors and 28 manufacturers
  • Schoharie County: 4 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Albany data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Wealth management and investment firms: 23 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.

  • Manufacturers: 16 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 15 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 84 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Albany's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices229 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors211 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Manufacturers174 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Albany

If your engineers travel, Poughkeepsie, Springfield, Hartford and Syracuse are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Albany.

  • Poughkeepsie, NY

    59 miles away, with 633 target businesses and 208 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#41 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.44x the national mix.

  • Springfield, MA

    75 miles away, with 612 target businesses and 69 IT services firms, or 8.9 businesses per IT firm (#5 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Hartford, CT

    89 miles away, with 1,776 target businesses and 1,094 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#83 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.40x the national mix.

  • Syracuse, NY

    89 miles away, with 811 target businesses and 141 IT services firms, or 5.8 businesses per IT firm (#11 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.02x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Albany, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Albany?+

The Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro has 473 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 2 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Albany businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (229), construction contractors (211), manufacturers (174) and wholesale distributors (152). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.

Which counties should a Albany MSP territory cover?+

Albany County and Saratoga County hold 79% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 3 counties split the remaining 21%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Albany?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Albany skyline with the New York State Capitol and Empire State Plaza, by Roger Lipera on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865