MSP appointment setting in Rochester: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Rochester, NY metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Rochester
The Rochester metro has 1,335 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (410), and 260 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Monroe County, where 80% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Rochester
- 01260 IT services firms work the Rochester metro (-4 in a year), 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 025.1 target businesses per IT firm ranks Rochester #17 of 100 markets and #3 of 6 in New York.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 410 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Rochester over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.83x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Wealth management and investment firms added 17 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 363 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Monroe County holds 80% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
- 08Buffalo (51 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Rochester MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Rochester metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Rochester leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.83x) and manufacturers (1.40x). Build the list around those categories. Architecture and engineering firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Rochester MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Real estate brokerages and property management offices, law firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Rochester than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Private schools and education providers, nonprofits and member organizations and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Rochester with 410 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Buffalo has (415): more concentrated than nationally (1.40x), down 1 establishments in a year, and typical in size (35% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Rochester with 209 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Buffalo has (227): close to the national mix, down 76 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Rochester with 205 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Buffalo has (209): less concentrated than nationally (0.84x), down 31 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Rochester with 184 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Buffalo has (333): less concentrated than nationally (0.82x), up 14 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Rochester with 80 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Buffalo has (98): close to the national mix, up 3 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (20% have 50 or more employees, against 25%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Rochester with 50 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Buffalo has (40): less concentrated than nationally (0.78x), down 7 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (47), real estate brokerages and property management offices (43), law firms (36), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (33), insurance agencies and brokerages (19) and wealth management and investment firms (19), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Rochester: manufacturers (410, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (184, HIPAA), law firms (36, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (33, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (19, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (19, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 701 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Monroe County: manufacturers (271), wholesale distributors (162) and construction contractors (157) lead its 1,032 target businesses.
- Ontario County: manufacturers (62), construction contractors (30) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (20) lead its 138 target businesses.
- Wayne County: manufacturers (39), construction contractors (8) and wholesale distributors (7) lead its 58 target businesses.
- Livingston County: manufacturers (21), construction contractors (8) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (6) lead its 43 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 205 | 195 | 215 | 35% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 215 | 138 | 71 | 17% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 172 | 128 | 77 | 20% (20%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 249 | 133 | 51 | 12% (14%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 56 | 53 | 27 | 20% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 36 | 29 | 21 | 24% (22%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 74 | 40 | 7 | 6% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 58 | 19 | 24 | 24% (14%) |
| Law firms | 33 | 22 | 14 | 20% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 34 | 11 | 22 | 33% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 34 | 10 | 9 | 17% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 25 | 14 | 5 | 11% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Rochester business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Rochester and nearby markets
260 IT services firms are based in the Rochester metro. That is 4 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 5.1 target businesses per IT firm puts Rochester 17 of 100 markets, and 3 of 6 in New York. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Buffalo and Syracuse, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Rochester.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Rochester, NY | 260 | 5.1 |
| Buffalo, NY 51 mi | 243 | 6.6 |
| Syracuse, NY 108 mi | 141 | 5.8 |
| Cleveland, OH 162 mi | 894 | 3.8 |
| Harrisburg, PA 179 mi | 224 | 4.2 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | 243 | 1,600 | Manufacturers |
| Syracuse | 141 | 811 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Poughkeepsie | 208 | 633 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| New York | 7,678 | 23,343 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
| Albany | 473 | 1,107 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A Rochester target list in three tiers
- Tier 136350 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2972every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 31,19110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Rochester
- 1Manufacturers410 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors209 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Wholesale distributors205 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Rochester appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Rochester managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Rochester list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,335 target businesses in the metro, starting in Monroe County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 363 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Rochester business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Rochester program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Rochester.
Where the businesses are across Rochester
Monroe County holds 80% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Monroe County: 271 manufacturers and 162 wholesale distributors
- Ontario County: 62 manufacturers and 30 construction contractors
- Wayne County: 39 manufacturers and 8 construction contractors
- Livingston County: 21 manufacturers and 8 construction contractors
- Orleans County: 14 manufacturers and 5 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Wealth management and investment firms: 17 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 14 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 8 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Construction contractors: 76 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 4 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Rochester's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers410 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors209 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors205 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Rochester
If your engineers travel, Buffalo, Syracuse, Cleveland and Harrisburg are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Rochester.
- Buffalo, NY
51 miles away, with 1,600 target businesses and 243 IT services firms, or 6.6 businesses per IT firm (#9 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.98x the national mix.
- Syracuse, NY
108 miles away, with 811 target businesses and 141 IT services firms, or 5.8 businesses per IT firm (#11 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.02x the national mix.
- Cleveland, OH
162 miles away, with 3,385 target businesses and 894 IT services firms, or 3.8 businesses per IT firm (#29 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Harrisburg, PA
179 miles away, with 935 target businesses and 224 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#26 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.18x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Rochester, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Rochester?
The Rochester, NY metro has 260 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 4 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Rochester businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (410), construction contractors (209), wholesale distributors (205) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (184). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.
Which counties should a Rochester MSP territory cover?
Monroe County holds 80% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Rochester?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Rochester, NY.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Rochester, New York, lit up at night along the river, by Quy Pham on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




