MSP appointment setting in Springfield: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Springfield, MA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Springfield
The Springfield metro has 612 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (169), and 69 IT services firms working them.
5 things to know before prospecting MSP in Springfield
- 0169 IT services firms work the Springfield metro (-2 in a year), 80% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 028.9 target businesses per IT firm ranks Springfield #5 of 100 markets and #1 of 3 in Massachusetts.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 169 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Construction contractors added 17 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 05Tier 1 is 167 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
The 12 industries a Springfield MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Springfield metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Architecture and engineering firms and wealth management and investment firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Springfield MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Springfield with 169 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (438): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), up 13 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Springfield with 155 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (368): less concentrated than nationally (0.58x), up 11 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Springfield with 76 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (254): less concentrated than nationally (0.63x), up 17 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Springfield with 72 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (275): less concentrated than nationally (0.46x), down 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Springfield with 40 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (67): less concentrated than nationally (0.69x), up 8 establishments in a year, and typical in size (29% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Springfield with 35 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Hartford has (68): less concentrated than nationally (0.75x), up 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come real estate brokerages and property management offices (20), architecture and engineering firms (15), law firms (11), insurance agencies and brokerages (8), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (7) and wealth management and investment firms (4), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Springfield: manufacturers (169, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (155, HIPAA), law firms (11, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (8, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (7, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (4, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 354 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 68 | 89 | 80 | 34% (32%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 138 | 100 | 55 | 19% (14%) |
| Construction contractors | 92 | 44 | 32 | 19% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 69 | 48 | 24 | 17% (20%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 19 | 23 | 17 | 29% (25%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 49 | 25 | 10 | 12% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 25 | 15 | 5 | 11% (14%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 11 | 7 | 8 | 31% (22%) |
| Law firms | 10 | 11 | 0 | 0% (15%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 15 | 7 | 0 | 0% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Springfield business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Springfield and nearby markets
69 IT services firms are based in the Springfield metro. That is 2 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 80% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 8.9 target businesses per IT firm puts Springfield 5 of 100 markets, and 1 of 3 in Massachusetts. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Springfield has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield, MA | 69 | 8.9 |
| Hartford, CT 22 mi | 1,094 | 1.6 |
| Worcester, MA 38 mi | 292 | 3.5 |
| Poughkeepsie, NY 63 mi | 208 | 3.0 |
| Manchester, NH 71 mi | 235 | 2.9 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 292 | 1,020 | Manufacturers |
| Boston | 2,722 | 7,160 | Medical, dental and outpatient practices |
A Springfield target list in three tiers
- Tier 116750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2445every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 351610 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Springfield
- 1Manufacturers169 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices155 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Construction contractors76 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Springfield appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Springfield managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Springfield list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 612 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Hartford if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 167 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Springfield business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Springfield program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Springfield.
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Construction contractors: 17 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Manufacturers: 13 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 11 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Insurance agencies and brokerages: 6 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 2 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Springfield's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers169 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices155 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Construction contractors76 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Springfield
If your engineers travel, Hartford, Worcester, Poughkeepsie and Manchester are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Springfield.
- Hartford, CT
22 miles away, with 1,776 target businesses and 1,094 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#83 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.40x the national mix.
- Worcester, MA
38 miles away, with 1,020 target businesses and 292 IT services firms, or 3.5 businesses per IT firm (#33 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.18x the national mix.
- Poughkeepsie, NY
63 miles away, with 633 target businesses and 208 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#41 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.44x the national mix.
- Manchester, NH
71 miles away, with 680 target businesses and 235 IT services firms, or 2.9 businesses per IT firm (#46 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.41x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Springfield, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Springfield?
The Springfield, MA metro has 69 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 2 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 80% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Springfield businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (169), medical, dental and outpatient practices (155), construction contractors (76) and wholesale distributors (72).
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Springfield?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Springfield, MA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Basketball Hall of Fame sphere overlooking the Connecticut River, Springfield, Massachusetts, by Tyson Moultrie on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




