MSP appointment setting in St. Louis: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in St. Louis
The St. Louis metro has 3,954 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (791), and 927 IT services firms working them. Start in St. Louis County, St. Louis city and St. Charles County, where 76% of them sit.
6 things to know before prospecting MSP in St. Louis
- 01927 IT services firms work the St. Louis metro (+10 in a year), 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 024.3 target businesses per IT firm ranks St. Louis #22 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Missouri.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 791 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 177 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 05Tier 1 is 867 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 06St. Louis County, St. Louis city and St. Charles County hold 76% of the target businesses across 13 counties.
The 12 industries a St. Louis MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the St. Louis metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Architecture and engineering firms and private schools and education providers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The St. Louis MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.
Manufacturers are the largest group in St. Louis with 791 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Indianapolis has (571): less concentrated than nationally (0.86x), up 66 establishments in a year, and typical in size (36% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in St. Louis with 719 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Indianapolis has (589): less concentrated than nationally (0.86x), up 156 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in St. Louis with 677 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Indianapolis has (685): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 177 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in St. Louis with 651 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Indianapolis has (465): less concentrated than nationally (0.72x), down 44 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in St. Louis with 298 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Indianapolis has (313): less concentrated than nationally (0.74x), up 22 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in St. Louis with 245 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Indianapolis has (148): less concentrated than nationally (0.67x), up 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (164), law firms (99), real estate brokerages and property management offices (99), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (80), insurance agencies and brokerages (68) and wealth management and investment firms (63), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in St. Louis: manufacturers (791, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (677, HIPAA), law firms (99, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (80, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (68, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (63, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 1,778 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- St. Louis County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (351), wholesale distributors (340) and construction contractors (311) lead its 1,878 target businesses.
- St. Louis city: manufacturers (136), medical, dental and outpatient practices (105) and wholesale distributors (98) lead its 625 target businesses.
- St. Charles County: construction contractors (104), manufacturers (84) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (61) lead its 393 target businesses.
- St. Clair County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (61), construction contractors (52) and manufacturers (49) lead its 265 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 332 | 392 | 399 | 36% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 686 | 440 | 279 | 20% (18%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 852 | 488 | 189 | 12% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 509 | 409 | 242 | 21% (20%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 310 | 200 | 98 | 16% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 152 | 139 | 106 | 27% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 134 | 110 | 54 | 18% (22%) |
| Law firms | 112 | 68 | 31 | 15% (15%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 132 | 74 | 25 | 11% (14%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 80 | 56 | 24 | 15% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 80 | 43 | 25 | 17% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 56 | 33 | 30 | 25% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling St. Louis business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: St. Louis and nearby markets
927 IT services firms are based in the St. Louis metro. 10 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.3 target businesses per IT firm puts St. Louis 22 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Missouri. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. St. Louis has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| St. Louis, MO | 927 | 4.3 |
| Indianapolis, IN 178 mi | 1,225 | 2.6 |
| Louisville, KY 203 mi | 1,244 | 1.6 |
| Chicago, IL 228 mi | 3,418 | 3.9 |
| Cincinnati, OH 240 mi | 1,289 | 2.5 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas City | 1,655 | 3,289 | Construction contractors |
A St. Louis target list in three tiers
- Tier 186750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 23,087every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 33,43510 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in St. Louis
- 1Manufacturers791 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors719 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Medical, dental and outpatient practices677 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.
What your St. Louis appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for St. Louis managed service providers.
- 01
Build the St. Louis list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 3,954 target businesses in the metro, starting in St. Louis County and St. Louis city. That is about 2.6 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 867 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls St. Louis business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the St. Louis program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in St. Louis.
Where the businesses are across St. Louis
St. Louis County, St. Louis city and St. Charles County hold 76% of the target businesses across the 13-county metro. The other 10 counties split the remaining 24%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- St. Louis County: 351 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 340 wholesale distributors
- St. Louis city: 136 manufacturers and 105 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- St. Charles County: 104 construction contractors and 84 manufacturers
- St. Clair County: 61 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 52 construction contractors
- Madison County: 59 manufacturers and 56 construction contractors
- Franklin County: 84 manufacturers and 22 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 177 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 156 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Manufacturers: 66 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
- Wholesale distributors: 44 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask St. Louis's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers791 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors719 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices677 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest St. Louis
If your engineers travel, Indianapolis, Louisville, Chicago and Cincinnati are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for St. Louis.
- Indianapolis, IN
178 miles away, with 3,224 target businesses and 1,225 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#55 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.43x the national mix.
- Louisville, KY
203 miles away, with 1,939 target businesses and 1,244 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#86 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Chicago, IL
228 miles away, with 13,201 target businesses and 3,418 IT services firms, or 3.9 businesses per IT firm (#28 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.41x the national mix.
- Cincinnati, OH
240 miles away, with 3,238 target businesses and 1,289 IT services firms, or 2.5 businesses per IT firm (#59 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in St. Louis, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in St. Louis?
The St. Louis, MO-IL metro has 927 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 10 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 47% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which St. Louis businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (791), construction contractors (719), medical, dental and outpatient practices (677) and wholesale distributors (651).
Which counties should a St. Louis MSP territory cover?
St. Louis County, St. Louis city and St. Charles County hold 76% of the target businesses across the 13-county metro. The other 10 counties split the remaining 24%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in St. Louis?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), St. Louis, MO-IL.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: St. Louis skyline and the Gateway Arch at night, by Kenny Nguyễn on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




