MSP appointment setting in Minneapolis: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Minneapolis
The Minneapolis-St. Paul metro has 6,276 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (1,439), and 1,400 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations, which should anchor a target list. Start in Hennepin County, Ramsey County and Dakota County, where 82% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Minneapolis
- 011,400 IT services firms work the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro (-54 in a year), 28% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 024.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Minneapolis #19 of 100 markets.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 1,439 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Minneapolis-St. Paul over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.35x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 281 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 1,604 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Hennepin County, Ramsey County and Dakota County hold 82% of the target businesses across 15 counties.
- 08Milwaukee (313 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Minneapolis MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Minneapolis-St. Paul leans toward nonprofits and member organizations (1.35x), manufacturers (1.33x) and wealth management and investment firms (1.33x). Build the list around those categories. Architecture and engineering firms and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Minneapolis MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Medical, dental and outpatient practices, real estate brokerages and property management offices, architecture and engineering firms and insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Minneapolis than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Minneapolis with 1,439 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (273): more concentrated than nationally (1.33x), down 87 establishments in a year, and typical in size (36% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Minneapolis with 1,220 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (157): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 281 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (21% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 14%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Minneapolis with 946 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (167): close to the national mix, down 53 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Minneapolis with 870 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (174): close to the national mix, up 17 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Minneapolis with 472 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (82): more concentrated than nationally (1.35x), up 3 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Minneapolis with 395 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Madison has (53): more concentrated than nationally (1.16x), up 24 establishments in a year, and typical in size (26% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come real estate brokerages and property management offices (238), architecture and engineering firms (210), law firms (143), insurance agencies and brokerages (128), wealth management and investment firms (124) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (91), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Minneapolis: manufacturers (1,439, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,220, HIPAA), law firms (143, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (128, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), wealth management and investment firms (124, SEC and FINRA exams) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (91, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 3,145 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Hennepin County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (544), manufacturers (513) and wholesale distributors (460) lead its 2,850 target businesses.
- Ramsey County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (255), manufacturers (179) and wholesale distributors (128) lead its 1,004 target businesses.
- Dakota County: manufacturers (151), wholesale distributors (126) and construction contractors (114) lead its 643 target businesses.
- Anoka County: manufacturers (164), construction contractors (98) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (91) lead its 496 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 629 | 689 | 750 | 36% (32%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 1,040 | 747 | 473 | 21% (14%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 630 | 565 | 381 | 24% (20%) |
| Construction contractors | 791 | 549 | 321 | 19% (18%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 468 | 352 | 120 | 13% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 246 | 226 | 169 | 26% (25%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 221 | 147 | 91 | 20% (14%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 122 | 115 | 95 | 29% (22%) |
| Law firms | 136 | 93 | 50 | 18% (15%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 129 | 63 | 65 | 25% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 127 | 60 | 64 | 25% (22%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 119 | 55 | 36 | 17% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Minneapolis-St. Paul business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Minneapolis and nearby markets
1,400 IT services firms are based in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro. That is 54 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 28% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Minneapolis 19 of 100 markets. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. If you can serve Milwaukee, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Minneapolis.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | 1,400 | 4.5 |
| Madison, WI 230 mi | 418 | 2.6 |
| Des Moines, IA 251 mi | 711 | 1.5 |
| Omaha, NE 280 mi | 440 | 3.2 |
| Milwaukee, WI 313 mi | 577 | 5.3 |
A Minneapolis target list in three tiers
- Tier 11,60450 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 24,672every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 34,65810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Minneapolis
- 1Manufacturers1,439 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,220 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 3Wholesale distributors946 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Minneapolis appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Minneapolis managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Minneapolis list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 6,276 target businesses in the metro, starting in Hennepin County and Ramsey County. That is about 4.2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 1,604 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Minneapolis business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Minneapolis program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Minneapolis.
Where the businesses are across Minneapolis-St. Paul
Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Dakota County and Anoka County hold 82% of the target businesses across the 15-county metro. The other 11 counties split the remaining 18%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Hennepin County: 544 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 513 manufacturers
- Ramsey County: 255 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 179 manufacturers
- Dakota County: 151 manufacturers and 126 wholesale distributors
- Anoka County: 164 manufacturers and 98 construction contractors
- Washington County: 91 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 57 manufacturers
- Scott County: 55 manufacturers and 45 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 281 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Private schools and education providers: 24 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a device refresh, a wireless upgrade, a new building, a summer project list, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 17 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 159 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 54 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Minneapolis's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers1,439 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,220 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Wholesale distributors946 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Minneapolis
If your engineers travel, Madison, Des Moines, Omaha and Milwaukee are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Minneapolis.
- Madison, WI
230 miles away, with 1,080 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#57 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.37x the national mix.
- Des Moines, IA
251 miles away, with 1,058 target businesses and 711 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#89 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 2.02x the national mix.
- Omaha, NE
280 miles away, with 1,426 target businesses and 440 IT services firms, or 3.2 businesses per IT firm (#40 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.63x the national mix.
- Milwaukee, WI
313 miles away, with 3,052 target businesses and 577 IT services firms, or 5.3 businesses per IT firm (#16 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
Managed Service Providers in Minneapolis, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Minneapolis?
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro has 1,400 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 54 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 28% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Minneapolis businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (1,439), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,220), wholesale distributors (946) and construction contractors (870). Relative to the national mix, nonprofits and member organizations are the standout.
Which counties should a Minneapolis MSP territory cover?
Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Dakota County and Anoka County hold 82% of the target businesses across the 15-county metro. The other 11 counties split the remaining 18%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Minneapolis?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Minneapolis skyline, by Daniel McCullough on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




