Downtown Omaha skyline reflected at dusk
Managed Service Providers · Omaha

MSP appointment setting in Omaha: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Omaha, NE-IA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Omaha

The Omaha metro has 1,426 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (336), and 440 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages, which should anchor a target list. Start in Douglas County and Sarpy County, where 92% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Omaha

  1. 01440 IT services firms work the Omaha metro (+36 in a year), 18% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.2 target businesses per IT firm ranks Omaha #40 of 100 markets.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 336 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Omaha over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.63x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 116 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 276 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Douglas County and Sarpy County hold 92% of the target businesses across 6 counties.
  8. 08Minneapolis (280 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Omaha MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Omaha metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Omaha leans toward insurance agencies and brokerages (1.63x), construction contractors (1.47x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.40x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers and nonprofits and member organizations are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors336
    Ask for: Owner or president 110 with 50 to 499 employees 1.47x U.S. mix +26 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices245
    Ask for: Practice administrator 76 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix +116 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors241
    Ask for: Owner or president 90 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +67 in a year
  4. 04
    Manufacturers225
    Ask for: Owner or president 123 with 50 to 499 employees 0.73x U.S. mix -28 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations91
    Ask for: Executive director 31 with 50 to 499 employees 0.73x U.S. mix +5 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers64
    Ask for: Head of school or director 34 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix +17 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms47
    Ask for: Principal or owner 25 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices47
    Ask for: Broker-owner 16 with 50 to 499 employees 1.40x U.S. mix +77 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms38
    Ask for: Managing partner 10 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  10. 10
    Wealth management and investment firms32
    Ask for: Firm principal 14 with 50 to 499 employees 1.17x U.S. mix +26 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages31
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 11 with 50 to 499 employees 1.63x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  12. 12
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms29
    Ask for: Managing partner 13 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix +13 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Omaha MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and architecture and engineering firms run larger in Omaha than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Omaha with 336 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (237): more concentrated than nationally (1.47x), up 26 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Omaha with 245 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (173): more concentrated than nationally (1.23x), up 116 establishments in a year, and typical in size (15% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Omaha with 241 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (213): close to the national mix, up 67 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Omaha with 225 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (145): less concentrated than nationally (0.73x), down 28 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (39% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Omaha with 91 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (67): less concentrated than nationally (0.73x), up 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Omaha with 64 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Des Moines has (43): less concentrated than nationally (0.84x), up 17 establishments in a year, and typical in size (28% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (47), real estate brokerages and property management offices (47), law firms (38), wealth management and investment firms (32), insurance agencies and brokerages (31) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (29), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Omaha: medical, dental and outpatient practices (245, HIPAA), manufacturers (225, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (38, client security questionnaires), wealth management and investment firms (32, SEC and FINRA exams), insurance agencies and brokerages (31, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (29, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 600 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Douglas County: construction contractors (211), medical, dental and outpatient practices (194) and manufacturers (142) lead its 1,002 target businesses.
  • Sarpy County: construction contractors (91), wholesale distributors (64) and manufacturers (39) lead its 252 target businesses.
  • Pottawattamie County: wholesale distributors (22), medical, dental and outpatient practices (19) and manufacturers (16) lead its 73 target businesses.
  • Washington County: manufacturers (7) and construction contractors (7) lead its 14 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Omaha target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors29822611017% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2671697615% (14%)
Wholesale distributors1781519021% (20%)
Manufacturers9310212339% (32%)
Nonprofits and member organizations101603116% (15%)
Private schools and education providers59303428% (25%)
Architecture and engineering firms39222529% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices47311617% (14%)
Law firms38281013% (15%)
Wealth management and investment firms24181425% (22%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages31201118% (18%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms51161316% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Omaha business owners and office managers

440IT services firms
3.2target businesses per IT firm, #40 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Omaha and nearby markets

  1. Omaha3.2
  2. Des Moines1.5
  3. Kansas City2.0
  4. Wichita3.0
  5. Minneapolis4.5

440 IT services firms are based in the Omaha metro. 36 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 18% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.2 target businesses per IT firm puts Omaha 40 of 100 markets. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Minneapolis, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Omaha.

Show the market data
Omaha against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Omaha, NE4403.2
Des Moines, IA 92 mi7111.5
Kansas City, MO 201 mi1,6552.0
Wichita, KS 276 mi3253.0
Minneapolis, MN 280 mi1,4004.5
Target account strategy

A Omaha target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 127650 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,150every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,22610 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Omaha

  1. 1
    Construction contractors336 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices245 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors241 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Omaha appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Omaha managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Omaha list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,426 target businesses in the metro, starting in Douglas County and Sarpy County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 276 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Omaha business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Omaha program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Omaha.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Omaha

Douglas County and Sarpy County hold 92% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 8%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,002 · 74%
  2. 252 · 19%
  3. 73 · 5%
  4. 14 · 1%
  5. 11 · 1%
  6. 9 · 1%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Douglas County: 211 construction contractors and 194 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Sarpy County: 91 construction contractors and 64 wholesale distributors
  • Pottawattamie County: 22 wholesale distributors and 19 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Washington County: 7 manufacturers and 7 construction contractors
  • Saunders County: 4 manufacturers and 4 wholesale distributors
  • Cass County: 3 wholesale distributors and 3 construction contractors
Signals in the Omaha data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 116 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 77 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.

  • Wholesale distributors: 67 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Manufacturers: 28 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Omaha's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors336 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices245 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors241 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Omaha

If your engineers travel, Des Moines, Kansas City, Wichita and Minneapolis are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Omaha.

  • Des Moines, IA

    92 miles away, with 1,058 target businesses and 711 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#89 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 2.02x the national mix.

  • Kansas City, MO

    201 miles away, with 3,289 target businesses and 1,655 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#76 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.44x the national mix.

  • Wichita, KS

    276 miles away, with 974 target businesses and 325 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#44 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.54x the national mix.

  • Minneapolis, MN

    280 miles away, with 6,276 target businesses and 1,400 IT services firms, or 4.5 businesses per IT firm (#19 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.35x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Omaha, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Omaha?+

The Omaha, NE-IA metro has 440 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 36 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 18% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Omaha businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (336), medical, dental and outpatient practices (245), wholesale distributors (241) and manufacturers (225). Relative to the national mix, insurance agencies and brokerages are the standout.

Which counties should a Omaha MSP territory cover?+

Douglas County and Sarpy County hold 92% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 8%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Omaha?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Omaha, NE-IA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Omaha skyline reflected at dusk, by Tim Umphreys on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865