MSP appointment setting in Des Moines: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Des Moines
The Des Moines-West Des Moines metro has 1,058 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (237), and 711 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages, which should anchor a target list. Start in Polk County, where 89% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Des Moines
- 01711 IT services firms work the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro (-2 in a year), 44% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 021.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Des Moines #89 of 100 markets.
- 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 237 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Des Moines-West Des Moines over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 2.02x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Insurance agencies and brokerages added 38 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 217 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Polk County holds 89% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
- 08Omaha (92 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Des Moines MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Des Moines-West Des Moines leans toward insurance agencies and brokerages (2.02x), wholesale distributors (1.49x) and nonprofits and member organizations (1.44x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Des Moines MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Insurance agencies and brokerages run larger in Des Moines than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Nonprofits and member organizations, architecture and engineering firms and private schools and education providers run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Construction contractors are the largest group in Des Moines with 237 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Omaha has (336): close to the national mix, down 34 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Des Moines with 213 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Omaha has (241): more concentrated than nationally (1.49x), down 2 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Des Moines with 173 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Omaha has (245): close to the national mix, up 15 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Des Moines with 145 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Omaha has (225): less concentrated than nationally (0.75x), up 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (34% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Des Moines with 67 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Omaha has (91): more concentrated than nationally (1.44x), up 2 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (10% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Des Moines with 49 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Omaha has (47): close to the national mix, up 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (12% have 50 or more employees, against 22%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
After those six come private schools and education providers (43), real estate brokerages and property management offices (36), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (31), insurance agencies and brokerages (26), law firms (25) and wealth management and investment firms (13), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Des Moines: medical, dental and outpatient practices (173, HIPAA), manufacturers (145, CMMC where they supply defense work), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (31, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (26, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (25, client security questionnaires) and wealth management and investment firms (13, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 413 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Polk County: construction contractors (199), wholesale distributors (191) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (144) lead its 890 target businesses.
- Dallas County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (22), construction contractors (17) and manufacturers (10) lead its 78 target businesses.
- Jasper County: manufacturers (7), construction contractors (4) and wholesale distributors (3) lead its 14 target businesses.
- Warren County: construction contractors (8) and manufacturers (5) lead its 13 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction contractors | 213 | 142 | 95 | 21% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 157 | 144 | 69 | 19% (20%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 200 | 120 | 53 | 14% (14%) |
| Manufacturers | 76 | 69 | 76 | 34% (32%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 94 | 51 | 16 | 10% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 37 | 39 | 10 | 12% (22%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 30 | 31 | 12 | 16% (25%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 28 | 27 | 9 | 14% (14%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 27 | 19 | 12 | 21% (18%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 19 | 15 | 11 | 24% (18%) |
| Law firms | 29 | 16 | 9 | 17% (15%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 11 | 10 | 3 | 13% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Des Moines-West Des Moines business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Des Moines and nearby markets
711 IT services firms are based in the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro. That is 2 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 44% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Des Moines 89 of 100 markets. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Omaha and Kansas City, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Des Moines.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | 711 | 1.5 |
| Omaha, NE 92 mi | 440 | 3.2 |
| Kansas City, MO 198 mi | 1,655 | 2.0 |
| Minneapolis, MN 251 mi | 1,400 | 4.5 |
| Madison, WI 270 mi | 418 | 2.6 |
A Des Moines target list in three tiers
- Tier 121750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2841every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 392110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Des Moines
- 1Construction contractors237 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 2Wholesale distributors213 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
- 3Medical, dental and outpatient practices173 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
Tier 1 covers construction contractors, wholesale distributors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Des Moines appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Des Moines managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Des Moines list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,058 target businesses in the metro, starting in Polk County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Omaha if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 217 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Des Moines business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Des Moines program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Des Moines.
Where the businesses are across Des Moines-West Des Moines
Polk County holds 89% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 11%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Polk County: 199 construction contractors and 191 wholesale distributors
- Dallas County: 22 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 17 construction contractors
- Jasper County: 7 manufacturers and 4 construction contractors
- Warren County: 8 construction contractors and 5 manufacturers
- Guthrie County: 4 manufacturers and 3 construction contractors
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Insurance agencies and brokerages: 38 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a carrier or state cybersecurity requirement, an acquisition by a larger agency, a management system change.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 15 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Wealth management and investment firms: 14 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.
- Construction contractors: 34 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 2 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Des Moines's top MSP prospects first
Construction contractors237 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors213 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices173 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Des Moines
If your engineers travel, Omaha, Kansas City, Minneapolis and Madison are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Des Moines.
- Omaha, NE
92 miles away, with 1,426 target businesses and 440 IT services firms, or 3.2 businesses per IT firm (#40 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.63x the national mix.
- Kansas City, MO
198 miles away, with 3,289 target businesses and 1,655 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#76 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.44x the national mix.
- Minneapolis, MN
251 miles away, with 6,276 target businesses and 1,400 IT services firms, or 4.5 businesses per IT firm (#19 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.35x the national mix.
- Madison, WI
270 miles away, with 1,080 target businesses and 418 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#57 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.37x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Des Moines, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Des Moines?
The Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metro has 711 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 2 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 44% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Des Moines businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (237), wholesale distributors (213), medical, dental and outpatient practices (173) and manufacturers (145). Relative to the national mix, insurance agencies and brokerages are the standout.
Which counties should a Des Moines MSP territory cover?
Polk County holds 89% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 11%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Des Moines?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Downtown Des Moines buildings, by Niko Vassios on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




