Downtown Phoenix at sunset
Managed Service Providers · Phoenix-Mesa

MSP appointment setting in Phoenix: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Phoenix

The Phoenix-Mesa metro has 6,236 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (1,468), and 3,115 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices, which should anchor a target list. Start in Maricopa County, where 97% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Phoenix

  1. 013,115 IT services firms work the Phoenix-Mesa metro (+30 in a year), 16% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 022.0 target businesses per IT firm ranks Phoenix #75 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Arizona.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 1,468 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Phoenix-Mesa over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.67x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Construction contractors added 400 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 1,473 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Maricopa County holds 97% of the target businesses across 2 counties.
  8. 08Tucson (94 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Phoenix MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Phoenix-Mesa metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Phoenix-Mesa leans toward real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.67x), wealth management and investment firms (1.46x) and architecture and engineering firms (1.37x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors1,468
    Ask for: Owner or president 610 with 50 to 499 employees 1.06x U.S. mix +400 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,331
    Ask for: Practice administrator 388 with 50 to 499 employees 1.31x U.S. mix +117 in a year
  3. 03
    Manufacturers962
    Ask for: Owner or president 475 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix +239 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors814
    Ask for: Owner or president 303 with 50 to 499 employees 1.35x U.S. mix -298 in a year
  5. 05
    Private schools and education providers421
    Ask for: Head of school or director 188 with 50 to 499 employees 1.17x U.S. mix +28 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations273
    Ask for: Executive director 92 with 50 to 499 employees 0.59x U.S. mix -15 in a year
  7. 07
    Architecture and engineering firms249
    Ask for: Principal or owner 102 with 50 to 499 employees 1.37x U.S. mix +78 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices235
    Ask for: Broker-owner 99 with 50 to 499 employees 1.67x U.S. mix -69 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms148
    Ask for: Managing partner 47 with 50 to 499 employees 1.26x U.S. mix +71 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms125
    Ask for: Managing partner 47 with 50 to 499 employees 1.32x U.S. mix +34 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages123
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 52 with 50 to 499 employees 1.32x U.S. mix -21 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms87
    Ask for: Firm principal 32 with 50 to 499 employees 1.46x U.S. mix +51 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Phoenix MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Every industry here has a size mix close to the 100-metro average, so the tiers follow the counts.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Phoenix with 1,468 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (261): close to the national mix, up 400 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Phoenix with 1,331 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (298): more concentrated than nationally (1.31x), up 117 establishments in a year, and typical in size (13% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the third-largest group in Phoenix with 962 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (130): less concentrated than nationally (0.84x), up 239 establishments in a year, and typical in size (33% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Phoenix with 814 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (80): more concentrated than nationally (1.35x), down 298 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the fifth-largest group in Phoenix with 421 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (81): more concentrated than nationally (1.17x), up 28 establishments in a year, and typical in size (27% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Phoenix with 273 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Tucson has (79): less concentrated than nationally (0.59x), down 15 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come architecture and engineering firms (249), real estate brokerages and property management offices (235), law firms (148), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (125), insurance agencies and brokerages (123) and wealth management and investment firms (87), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Phoenix: medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,331, HIPAA), manufacturers (962, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (148, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (125, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (123, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (87, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 2,776 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Maricopa County: construction contractors (1,430), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,295) and manufacturers (922) lead its 6,062 target businesses.
  • Pinal County: manufacturers (40), construction contractors (38) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (34) lead its 157 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Phoenix target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors1,13585861023% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,67194338813% (14%)
Manufacturers46048747533% (32%)
Wholesale distributors62751130321% (20%)
Private schools and education providers26423318827% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations2691819217% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms18614710223% (22%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices3141369918% (14%)
Law firms1911014714% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms144784717% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages112715222% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms90553218% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Phoenix-Mesa business owners and office managers

3,115IT services firms
2.0target businesses per IT firm, #75 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Phoenix and nearby markets

  1. Phoenix2.0
  2. Tucson3.4
  3. Riverside7.9
  4. Las Vegas1.7
  5. San Diego3.3

3,115 IT services firms are based in the Phoenix-Mesa metro. 30 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 16% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 2.0 target businesses per IT firm puts Phoenix 75 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Arizona. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Tucson and Riverside, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Phoenix.

Show the market data
Phoenix against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Phoenix, AZ3,1152.0
Tucson, AZ 94 mi3123.4
Riverside, CA 203 mi5397.9
Las Vegas, NV 244 mi1,5091.7
San Diego, CA 248 mi1,2553.3
Other Arizona markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Tucson3121,065Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Phoenix target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 11,47350 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 24,763every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 35,46310 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Phoenix

  1. 1
    Construction contractors1,468 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,331 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Manufacturers962 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Phoenix appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Phoenix managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Phoenix list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 6,236 target businesses in the metro, starting in Maricopa County. That is about 4.2 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 1,473 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Phoenix business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Phoenix program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Phoenix.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Phoenix-Mesa

Maricopa County holds 97% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 3%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 6,062 · 97%
  2. 157 · 3%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Maricopa County: 1,430 construction contractors and 1,295 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Pinal County: 40 manufacturers and 38 construction contractors
Signals in the Phoenix data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Construction contractors: 400 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Manufacturers: 239 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 117 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Wholesale distributors: 298 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Phoenix's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors1,468 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices1,331 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers962 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Phoenix

If your engineers travel, Tucson, Riverside, Las Vegas and San Diego are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Phoenix.

  • Tucson, AZ

    94 miles away, with 1,065 target businesses and 312 IT services firms, or 3.4 businesses per IT firm (#36 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.62x the national mix.

  • Riverside, CA

    203 miles away, with 4,257 target businesses and 539 IT services firms, or 7.9 businesses per IT firm (#6 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Las Vegas, NV

    244 miles away, with 2,501 target businesses and 1,509 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#82 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on law firms at 1.52x the national mix.

  • San Diego, CA

    248 miles away, with 4,192 target businesses and 1,255 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#37 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.38x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Phoenix, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Phoenix?+

The Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro has 3,115 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 30 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 16% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Phoenix businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (1,468), medical, dental and outpatient practices (1,331), manufacturers (962) and wholesale distributors (814). Relative to the national mix, real estate brokerages and property management offices are the standout.

Which counties should a Phoenix MSP territory cover?+

Maricopa County holds 97% of the target businesses across the 2-county metro. The other 1 county splits the remaining 3%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Phoenix?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Phoenix at sunset, by Nils Huenerfuerst on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865