The Carolina Theatre in downtown Greensboro
Managed Service Providers · Greensboro-High Point

MSP appointment setting in Greensboro: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Greensboro

The Greensboro-High Point metro has 1,238 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (378), and 293 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on manufacturers, which should anchor a target list. Start in Guilford County, where 79% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Greensboro

  1. 01293 IT services firms work the Greensboro-High Point metro (-18 in a year), 24% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 024.2 target businesses per IT firm ranks Greensboro #25 of 100 markets and #1 of 3 in North Carolina.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 378 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Greensboro-High Point over-indexes on manufacturers at 1.44x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Architecture and engineering firms added 4 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 380 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and wholesale distributors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Guilford County holds 79% of the target businesses across 3 counties.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Greensboro MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Greensboro-High Point metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Greensboro-High Point leans toward manufacturers (1.44x), wholesale distributors (1.36x) and construction contractors (1.23x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and law firms are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers378
    Ask for: Owner or president 223 with 50 to 499 employees 1.44x U.S. mix -30 in a year
  2. 02
    Wholesale distributors232
    Ask for: Owner or president 88 with 50 to 499 employees 1.36x U.S. mix -44 in a year
  3. 03
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices220
    Ask for: Practice administrator 69 with 50 to 499 employees 0.96x U.S. mix -11 in a year
  4. 04
    Construction contractors185
    Ask for: Owner or president 59 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix -72 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations63
    Ask for: Executive director 14 with 50 to 499 employees 0.78x U.S. mix +2 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers46
    Ask for: Head of school or director 22 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix -2 in a year
  7. 07
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices31
    Ask for: Broker-owner 11 with 50 to 499 employees 1.11x U.S. mix -78 in a year
  8. 08
    Architecture and engineering firms26
    Ask for: Principal or owner 13 with 50 to 499 employees 0.84x U.S. mix +4 in a year
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms20
    Ask for: Managing partner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 1.09x U.S. mix -17 in a year
  10. 10
    Law firms16
    Ask for: Managing partner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 0.78x U.S. mix -18 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages16
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 5 with 50 to 499 employees 1.18x U.S. mix -7 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms5
    Ask for: Firm principal 0.98x U.S. mix -35 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Greensboro MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers, private schools and education providers, real estate brokerages and property management offices and architecture and engineering firms run larger in Greensboro than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Nonprofits and member organizations run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Greensboro with 378 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (824): more concentrated than nationally (1.44x), down 30 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (44% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Wholesale distributors are the second-largest group in Greensboro with 232 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (709): more concentrated than nationally (1.36x), down 44 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Greensboro with 220 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (706): close to the national mix, down 11 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the fourth-largest group in Greensboro with 185 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (789): more concentrated than nationally (1.23x), down 72 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Greensboro with 63 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (266): less concentrated than nationally (0.78x), up 2 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (10% have 50 or more employees, against 15%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Greensboro with 46 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Charlotte has (192): close to the national mix, down 2 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (31% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

After those six come real estate brokerages and property management offices (31), architecture and engineering firms (26), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20), law firms (16), insurance agencies and brokerages (16) and wealth management and investment firms (5), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Greensboro: manufacturers (378, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (220, HIPAA), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20, the FTC Safeguards Rule), law firms (16, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (16, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (5, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 655 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Guilford County: manufacturers (224), wholesale distributors (202) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (192) lead its 961 target businesses.
  • Randolph County: manufacturers (111), construction contractors (23) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (21) lead its 186 target businesses.
  • Rockingham County: manufacturers (41), construction contractors (12) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (6) lead its 69 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Greensboro target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers13015522344% (32%)
Wholesale distributors1781448821% (20%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices2201516916% (14%)
Construction contractors1611265917% (18%)
Nonprofits and member organizations80491410% (15%)
Private schools and education providers25242231% (25%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices21201121% (14%)
Architecture and engineering firms22131327% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms1814616% (18%)
Law firms2410615% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages1911514% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms17500% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Greensboro-High Point business owners and office managers

293IT services firms
4.2target businesses per IT firm, #25 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Greensboro and nearby markets

  1. Greensboro4.2
  2. Charlotte1.8
  3. Raleigh1.0
  4. Richmond2.6
  5. Charleston2.4

293 IT services firms are based in the Greensboro-High Point metro. That is 18 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 24% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.2 target businesses per IT firm puts Greensboro 25 of 100 markets, and 1 of 3 in North Carolina. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Greensboro has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.

Show the market data
Greensboro against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Greensboro, NC2934.2
Charlotte, NC 78 mi2,2361.8
Raleigh, NC 84 mi2,0371.0
Richmond, VA 133 mi7122.6
Charleston, WV 171 mi1042.4
Other North Carolina markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Charlotte2,2364,044Manufacturers
Raleigh2,0372,007Construction contractors
Target account strategy

A Greensboro target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 138050 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2858every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 391510 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Greensboro

  1. 1
    Manufacturers378 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Wholesale distributors232 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices220 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, wholesale distributors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Greensboro appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Greensboro managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Greensboro list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,238 target businesses in the metro, starting in Guilford County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 380 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Greensboro business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Greensboro program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Greensboro.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Greensboro-High Point

Guilford County holds 79% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 21%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 961 · 79%
  2. 186 · 15%
  3. 69 · 6%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Guilford County: 224 manufacturers and 202 wholesale distributors
  • Randolph County: 111 manufacturers and 23 construction contractors
  • Rockingham County: 41 manufacturers and 12 construction contractors
Signals in the Greensboro data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Architecture and engineering firms: 4 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations: 2 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a grant or funder requirement, a new executive director, a phishing loss, a donor database change.

  • Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 78 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 18 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Greensboro's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers378 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Wholesale distributors232 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices220 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Greensboro

If your engineers travel, Charlotte, Raleigh, Richmond and Charleston are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Greensboro.

  • Charlotte, NC

    78 miles away, with 4,044 target businesses and 2,236 IT services firms, or 1.8 businesses per IT firm (#77 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 1.47x the national mix.

  • Raleigh, NC

    84 miles away, with 2,007 target businesses and 2,037 IT services firms, or 1.0 businesses per IT firm (#98 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.56x the national mix.

  • Richmond, VA

    133 miles away, with 1,883 target businesses and 712 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#54 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Charleston, WV

    171 miles away, with 250 target businesses and 104 IT services firms, or 2.4 businesses per IT firm (#61 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.68x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Greensboro, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Greensboro?+

The Greensboro-High Point, NC metro has 293 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 18 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 24% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Greensboro businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (378), wholesale distributors (232), medical, dental and outpatient practices (220) and construction contractors (185). Relative to the national mix, manufacturers are the standout.

Which counties should a Greensboro MSP territory cover?+

Guilford County holds 79% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 21%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Greensboro?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Greensboro-High Point, NC.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: The Carolina Theatre in downtown Greensboro, by Elijah Mears on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865