River and bridges at sunset in Richmond, Virginia
Managed Service Providers · Richmond

MSP appointment setting in Richmond: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Richmond, VA metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Richmond

The Richmond metro has 1,883 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (431), and 712 IT services firms working them. Start in Henrico County, Chesterfield County and Richmond city, where 80% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Richmond

  1. 01712 IT services firms work the Richmond metro (-54 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.6 target businesses per IT firm ranks Richmond #54 of 100 markets and #2 of 2 in Virginia.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 431 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 122 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  5. 05Tier 1 is 360 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  6. 06Henrico County, Chesterfield County and Richmond city hold 80% of the target businesses across 13 counties.
  7. 07Virginia Beach (121 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Richmond MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Richmond metro and who to ask for. No IT-buying category is markedly over-represented here, so the list should follow size and fit rather than one dominant industry. Wholesale distributors and manufacturers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors431
    Ask for: Owner or president 133 with 50 to 499 employees 1.05x U.S. mix -120 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices414
    Ask for: Practice administrator 124 with 50 to 499 employees 1.13x U.S. mix +122 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors287
    Ask for: Owner or president 103 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix -49 in a year
  4. 04
    Manufacturers233
    Ask for: Owner or president 111 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix -43 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations128
    Ask for: Executive director 30 with 50 to 499 employees 0.95x U.S. mix +31 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms93
    Ask for: Principal or owner 31 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix +5 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers92
    Ask for: Head of school or director 40 with 50 to 499 employees 0.91x U.S. mix -6 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices57
    Ask for: Broker-owner 23 with 50 to 499 employees 1.04x U.S. mix -23 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms54
    Ask for: Managing partner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix -24 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages35
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 10 with 50 to 499 employees 1.01x U.S. mix -10 in a year
  11. 11
    Wealth management and investment firms31
    Ask for: Firm principal 10 with 50 to 499 employees 1.05x U.S. mix +22 in a year
  12. 12
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms28
    Ask for: Managing partner 13 with 50 to 499 employees 0.85x U.S. mix -1 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Richmond MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Insurance agencies and brokerages run smaller, so that group needs a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Richmond with 431 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Raleigh has (479): close to the national mix, down 120 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Richmond with 414 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Raleigh has (402): close to the national mix, up 122 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Richmond with 287 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Raleigh has (302): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), down 49 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Richmond with 233 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Raleigh has (175): less concentrated than nationally (0.81x), down 43 establishments in a year, and typical in size (29% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Richmond with 128 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Raleigh has (141): close to the national mix, up 31 establishments in a year, and typical in size (10% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Richmond with 93 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Raleigh has (160): close to the national mix, up 5 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come private schools and education providers (92), real estate brokerages and property management offices (57), law firms (54), insurance agencies and brokerages (35), wealth management and investment firms (31) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (28), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Richmond: medical, dental and outpatient practices (414, HIPAA), manufacturers (233, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (54, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (35, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), wealth management and investment firms (31, SEC and FINRA exams) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (28, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 795 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Henrico County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (144), wholesale distributors (95) and construction contractors (89) lead its 556 target businesses.
  • Chesterfield County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (119), construction contractors (115) and manufacturers (51) lead its 426 target businesses.
  • Richmond city: construction contractors (72), medical, dental and outpatient practices (64) and wholesale distributors (61) lead its 393 target businesses.
  • Hanover County: construction contractors (74), wholesale distributors (49) and manufacturers (42) lead its 214 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Richmond target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors39529813316% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices49029012414% (14%)
Wholesale distributors23618410320% (20%)
Manufacturers15612211129% (32%)
Nonprofits and member organizations165983010% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms52623121% (22%)
Private schools and education providers90524022% (25%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices68342318% (14%)
Law firms76351915% (15%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages43251013% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms24211018% (22%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms39151319% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Richmond business owners and office managers

712IT services firms
2.6target businesses per IT firm, #54 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Richmond and nearby markets

  1. Richmond2.6
  2. Raleigh1.0
  3. Washington0.8
  4. Virginia Beach3.3
  5. Greensboro4.2

712 IT services firms are based in the Richmond metro. That is 54 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.6 target businesses per IT firm puts Richmond 54 of 100 markets, and 2 of 2 in Virginia. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Virginia Beach and Greensboro, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Richmond.

Show the market data
Richmond against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Richmond, VA7122.6
Raleigh, NC 88 mi2,0371.0
Washington, DC 117 mi10,1340.8
Virginia Beach, VA 121 mi6123.3
Greensboro, NC 133 mi2934.2
Other Virginia markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Virginia Beach6122,039Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Richmond target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 136050 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,523every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,83410 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Richmond

  1. 1
    Construction contractors431 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices414 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors287 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Richmond appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Richmond managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Richmond list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,883 target businesses in the metro, starting in Henrico County and Chesterfield County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 360 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Richmond business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Richmond program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Richmond.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Richmond

Henrico County, Chesterfield County and Richmond city hold 80% of the target businesses across the 13-county metro. The other 10 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 556 · 33%
  2. 426 · 25%
  3. 393 · 23%
  4. 214 · 13%
  5. 27 · 2%
  6. 21 · 1%
  7. 18 · 1%
  8. 15 · 1%
  9. 39
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Henrico County: 144 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 95 wholesale distributors
  • Chesterfield County: 119 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 115 construction contractors
  • Richmond city: 72 construction contractors and 64 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Hanover County: 74 construction contractors and 49 wholesale distributors
  • Petersburg city: 16 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 7 manufacturers
  • Powhatan County: 15 construction contractors and 3 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Richmond data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 122 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Nonprofits and member organizations: 31 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a grant or funder requirement, a new executive director, a phishing loss, a donor database change.

  • Wealth management and investment firms: 22 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a regulatory exam, a custodian or broker-dealer requirement, a firm breakaway or merger, a security incident.

  • Construction contractors: 120 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 54 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Richmond's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors431 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices414 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors287 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Richmond

If your engineers travel, Raleigh, Washington, Virginia Beach and Greensboro are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Richmond.

  • Raleigh, NC

    88 miles away, with 2,007 target businesses and 2,037 IT services firms, or 1.0 businesses per IT firm (#98 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.56x the national mix.

  • Washington, DC

    117 miles away, with 8,197 target businesses and 10,134 IT services firms, or 0.8 businesses per IT firm (#99 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 2.33x the national mix.

  • Virginia Beach, VA

    121 miles away, with 2,039 target businesses and 612 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#38 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.34x the national mix.

  • Greensboro, NC

    133 miles away, with 1,238 target businesses and 293 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#25 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

Managed Service Providers in Richmond, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Richmond?+

The Richmond, VA metro has 712 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 54 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Richmond businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (431), medical, dental and outpatient practices (414), wholesale distributors (287) and manufacturers (233).

Which counties should a Richmond MSP territory cover?+

Henrico County, Chesterfield County and Richmond city hold 80% of the target businesses across the 13-county metro. The other 10 counties split the remaining 20%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Richmond?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Richmond, VA.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: River and bridges at sunset in Richmond, Virginia, by Shelby on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865