MSP appointment setting in Charlotte: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Charlotte
The Charlotte-Concord metro has 4,044 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (824), and 2,236 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Mecklenburg County, Gaston County and York County, where 78% of them sit.
8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Charlotte
- 012,236 IT services firms work the Charlotte-Concord metro (-32 in a year), 29% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 021.8 target businesses per IT firm ranks Charlotte #77 of 100 markets and #2 of 3 in North Carolina.
- 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 824 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Charlotte-Concord over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 1.47x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 70 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 989 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Mecklenburg County, Gaston County and York County hold 78% of the target businesses across 11 counties.
- 08Greensboro (78 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
The 12 industries a Charlotte MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Charlotte-Concord metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Charlotte-Concord leans toward wealth management and investment firms (1.47x), real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.41x) and wholesale distributors (1.20x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Charlotte MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Manufacturers run larger in Charlotte than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1.
Manufacturers are the largest group in Charlotte with 824 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (378): close to the national mix, down 18 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (38% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Charlotte with 789 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (185): more concentrated than nationally (1.19x), down 313 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Charlotte with 709 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (232): more concentrated than nationally (1.20x), down 127 establishments in a year, and typical in size (21% with 50 or more employees).
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the fourth-largest group in Charlotte with 706 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (220): close to the national mix, up 70 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Charlotte with 266 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (63): less concentrated than nationally (0.64x), up 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Charlotte with 192 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (46): close to the national mix, flat over the year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).
After those six come architecture and engineering firms (171), real estate brokerages and property management offices (96), wealth management and investment firms (85), insurance agencies and brokerages (77), law firms (75) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (54), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Charlotte: manufacturers (824, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (706, HIPAA), wealth management and investment firms (85, SEC and FINRA exams), insurance agencies and brokerages (77, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), law firms (75, client security questionnaires) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (54, the FTC Safeguards Rule); together, 1,821 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Mecklenburg County: wholesale distributors (456), medical, dental and outpatient practices (394) and construction contractors (388) lead its 2,232 target businesses.
- Gaston County: manufacturers (103), medical, dental and outpatient practices (67) and construction contractors (51) lead its 290 target businesses.
- York County: manufacturers (80), medical, dental and outpatient practices (54) and wholesale distributors (46) lead its 280 target businesses.
- Iredell County: manufacturers (96), construction contractors (55) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (51) lead its 268 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers | 346 | 374 | 450 | 38% (32%) |
| Construction contractors | 711 | 509 | 280 | 19% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 527 | 450 | 259 | 21% (20%) |
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 904 | 486 | 220 | 14% (14%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 229 | 187 | 79 | 16% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 116 | 121 | 71 | 23% (25%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 115 | 116 | 55 | 19% (22%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 137 | 53 | 43 | 18% (14%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 66 | 46 | 39 | 26% (22%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 73 | 53 | 24 | 16% (18%) |
| Law firms | 106 | 53 | 22 | 12% (15%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 82 | 34 | 20 | 15% (18%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Charlotte-Concord business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Charlotte and nearby markets
2,236 IT services firms are based in the Charlotte-Concord metro. That is 32 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 29% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.8 target businesses per IT firm puts Charlotte 77 of 100 markets, and 2 of 3 in North Carolina. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Greensboro and Columbia, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Charlotte.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Charlotte, NC | 2,236 | 1.8 |
| Greensboro, NC 78 mi | 293 | 4.2 |
| Columbia, SC 98 mi | 407 | 2.4 |
| Charleston, SC 122 mi | 580 | 1.7 |
| Raleigh, NC 128 mi | 2,037 | 1.0 |
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses | Largest buyer group |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | 293 | 1,238 | Manufacturers |
| Raleigh | 2,037 | 2,007 | Construction contractors |
A Charlotte target list in three tiers
- Tier 198950 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 23,055every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 33,41210 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Charlotte
- 1Manufacturers824 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
- 2Construction contractors789 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Wholesale distributors709 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Charlotte appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Charlotte managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Charlotte list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 4,044 target businesses in the metro, starting in Mecklenburg County and Gaston County. That is about 2.7 times the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so the list is ranked Tier 1 first and worked in waves.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 989 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Charlotte business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Charlotte program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Charlotte.
Where the businesses are across Charlotte-Concord
Mecklenburg County, Gaston County, York County and Iredell County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Mecklenburg County: 456 wholesale distributors and 394 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Gaston County: 103 manufacturers and 67 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- York County: 80 manufacturers and 54 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Iredell County: 96 manufacturers and 55 construction contractors
- Cabarrus County: 76 construction contractors and 53 manufacturers
- Union County: 88 construction contractors and 71 manufacturers
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 70 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Nonprofits and member organizations: 4 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a grant or funder requirement, a new executive director, a phishing loss, a donor database change.
- Construction contractors: 313 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
- 32 fewer managed service providers than a year ago
Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.
What to ask Charlotte's top MSP prospects first
Manufacturers824 businesses
Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.
Construction contractors789 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors709 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Charlotte
If your engineers travel, Greensboro, Columbia, Charleston and Raleigh are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Charlotte.
- Greensboro, NC
78 miles away, with 1,238 target businesses and 293 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#25 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.
- Columbia, SC
98 miles away, with 972 target businesses and 407 IT services firms, or 2.4 businesses per IT firm (#62 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.51x the national mix.
- Charleston, SC
122 miles away, with 996 target businesses and 580 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#80 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.58x the national mix.
- Raleigh, NC
128 miles away, with 2,007 target businesses and 2,037 IT services firms, or 1.0 businesses per IT firm (#98 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.56x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Charlotte, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Charlotte?
The Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro has 2,236 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 32 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 29% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Charlotte businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (824), construction contractors (789), wholesale distributors (709) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (706). Relative to the national mix, wealth management and investment firms are the standout.
Which counties should a Charlotte MSP territory cover?
Mecklenburg County, Gaston County, York County and Iredell County hold 78% of the target businesses across the 11-county metro. The other 7 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Charlotte?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Uptown Charlotte skyline at night, by Wes Hicks on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




