Downtown Raleigh skyline
Managed Service Providers · Raleigh-Cary

MSP appointment setting in Raleigh: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Raleigh

The Raleigh-Cary metro has 2,007 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by construction contractors (479), and 2,037 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Wake County, where 90% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Raleigh

  1. 012,037 IT services firms work the Raleigh-Cary metro (-80 in a year), 2.0 times the national concentration.
  2. 021.0 target businesses per IT firm ranks Raleigh #98 of 100 markets and #3 of 3 in North Carolina.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is construction contractors: 479 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Raleigh-Cary over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.56x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Medical, dental and outpatient practices added 92 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 399 sites with 50 to 499 employees among construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Wake County holds 90% of the target businesses across 3 counties.
  8. 08Greensboro (84 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Raleigh MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Raleigh-Cary metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Raleigh-Cary leans toward architecture and engineering firms (1.56x), wealth management and investment firms (1.32x) and real estate brokerages and property management offices (1.29x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Construction contractors479
    Ask for: Owner or president 180 with 50 to 499 employees 1.20x U.S. mix -219 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices402
    Ask for: Practice administrator 99 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix +92 in a year
  3. 03
    Wholesale distributors302
    Ask for: Owner or president 120 with 50 to 499 employees 0.97x U.S. mix -84 in a year
  4. 04
    Manufacturers175
    Ask for: Owner or president 77 with 50 to 499 employees 0.62x U.S. mix +10 in a year
  5. 05
    Architecture and engineering firms160
    Ask for: Principal or owner 70 with 50 to 499 employees 1.56x U.S. mix -36 in a year
  6. 06
    Nonprofits and member organizations141
    Ask for: Executive director 48 with 50 to 499 employees 0.87x U.S. mix +8 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers139
    Ask for: Head of school or director 70 with 50 to 499 employees 1.26x U.S. mix -30 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms66
    Ask for: Managing partner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 1.00x U.S. mix +14 in a year
  9. 09
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices60
    Ask for: Broker-owner 21 with 50 to 499 employees 1.29x U.S. mix -102 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms45
    Ask for: Managing partner 26 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix +27 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages22
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 1.02x U.S. mix -5 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms16
    Ask for: Firm principal 4 with 50 to 499 employees 1.32x U.S. mix -91 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Raleigh MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Private schools and education providers and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Raleigh than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Manufacturers, insurance agencies and brokerages and wealth management and investment firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Construction contractors are the largest group in Raleigh with 479 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (185): more concentrated than nationally (1.20x), down 219 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Raleigh with 402 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (220): close to the national mix, up 92 establishments in a year, and typical in size (11% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Raleigh with 302 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (232): close to the national mix, down 84 establishments in a year, and typical in size (22% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Raleigh with 175 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Greensboro has (378): less concentrated than nationally (0.62x), up 10 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (25% have 50 or more employees, against 32%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the fifth-largest group in Raleigh with 160 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (26): more concentrated than nationally (1.56x), down 36 establishments in a year, and typical in size (25% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the sixth-largest group in Raleigh with 141 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Greensboro has (63): less concentrated than nationally (0.87x), up 8 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come private schools and education providers (139), law firms (66), real estate brokerages and property management offices (60), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (45), insurance agencies and brokerages (22) and wealth management and investment firms (16), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Raleigh: medical, dental and outpatient practices (402, HIPAA), manufacturers (175, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (66, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (45, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (22, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (16, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 726 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Wake County: construction contractors (418), medical, dental and outpatient practices (359) and wholesale distributors (276) lead its 1,787 target businesses.
  • Johnston County: construction contractors (46), manufacturers (40) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (37) lead its 152 target businesses.
  • Franklin County: manufacturers (17), construction contractors (13) and wholesale distributors (8) lead its 43 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Raleigh target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Construction contractors45029918019% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices5113039911% (14%)
Wholesale distributors24818212022% (20%)
Manufacturers137987725% (32%)
Architecture and engineering firms117907025% (22%)
Nonprofits and member organizations142934817% (15%)
Private schools and education providers86697031% (25%)
Law firms86471913% (15%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices86392114% (14%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms37192632% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages411935% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms1712412% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Raleigh-Cary business owners and office managers

2,037IT services firms
1.0target businesses per IT firm, #98 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Raleigh and nearby markets

  1. Raleigh1.0
  2. Greensboro4.2
  3. Richmond2.6
  4. Virginia Beach3.3
  5. Charlotte1.8

2,037 IT services firms are based in the Raleigh-Cary metro. That is 80 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 2.0 times the national concentration. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 1.0 target businesses per IT firm puts Raleigh 98 of 100 markets, and 3 of 3 in North Carolina. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Greensboro and Richmond, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Raleigh.

Show the market data
Raleigh against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Raleigh, NC2,0371.0
Greensboro, NC 84 mi2934.2
Richmond, VA 88 mi7122.6
Virginia Beach, VA 120 mi6123.3
Charlotte, NC 128 mi2,2361.8
Other North Carolina markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Greensboro2931,238Manufacturers
Charlotte2,2364,044Manufacturers
Target account strategy

A Raleigh target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 139950 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,608every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,95810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Raleigh

  1. 1
    Construction contractors479 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices402 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Wholesale distributors302 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager

Tier 1 covers construction contractors, medical, dental and outpatient practices and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Raleigh appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Raleigh managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Raleigh list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 2,007 target businesses in the metro, starting in Wake County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at construction contractors, then two or three contacts at each of the 399 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Raleigh business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Raleigh program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Raleigh.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Raleigh-Cary

Wake County holds 90% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 10%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,787 · 90%
  2. 152 · 8%
  3. 43 · 2%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Wake County: 418 construction contractors and 359 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Johnston County: 46 construction contractors and 40 manufacturers
  • Franklin County: 17 manufacturers and 13 construction contractors
Signals in the Raleigh data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 92 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms: 27 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are tax season problems, a written security plan requirement, a cyber insurance renewal, a merger with another firm.

  • Law firms: 14 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a phishing incident, a client security questionnaire, a new office or partner group, a document management change.

  • Construction contractors: 219 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 80 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Raleigh's top MSP prospects first

Construction contractors479 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices402 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Wholesale distributors302 businesses

Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Raleigh

If your engineers travel, Greensboro, Richmond, Virginia Beach and Charlotte are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Raleigh.

  • Greensboro, NC

    84 miles away, with 1,238 target businesses and 293 IT services firms, or 4.2 businesses per IT firm (#25 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Richmond, VA

    88 miles away, with 1,883 target businesses and 712 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#54 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors.

  • Virginia Beach, VA

    120 miles away, with 2,039 target businesses and 612 IT services firms, or 3.3 businesses per IT firm (#38 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on real estate brokerages and property management offices at 1.34x the national mix.

  • Charlotte, NC

    128 miles away, with 4,044 target businesses and 2,236 IT services firms, or 1.8 businesses per IT firm (#77 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 1.47x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Raleigh, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Raleigh?+

The Raleigh-Cary, NC metro has 2,037 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 80 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 2.0 times the national concentration.

Which Raleigh businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: construction contractors (479), medical, dental and outpatient practices (402), wholesale distributors (302) and manufacturers (175). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Raleigh MSP territory cover?+

Wake County holds 90% of the target businesses across the 3-county metro. The other 2 counties split the remaining 10%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Raleigh?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Raleigh-Cary, NC.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Raleigh skyline, by Elijah Mears on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865