Downtown Tulsa from above
Managed Service Providers · Tulsa

MSP appointment setting in Tulsa: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Tulsa, OK metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Tulsa

The Tulsa metro has 1,511 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (379), and 731 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages, which should anchor a target list. Start in Tulsa County, where 83% of them sit.

8 things to know before prospecting MSP in Tulsa

  1. 01731 IT services firms work the Tulsa metro (+32 in a year), 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 022.1 target businesses per IT firm ranks Tulsa #72 of 100 markets and #1 of 2 in Oklahoma.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 379 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Tulsa over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.65x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Wholesale distributors added 109 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 368 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Tulsa County holds 83% of the target businesses across 6 counties.
  8. 08Wichita (131 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Tulsa MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Tulsa metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Tulsa leans toward insurance agencies and brokerages (1.65x), architecture and engineering firms (1.47x) and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (1.44x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers379
    Ask for: Owner or president 195 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix -32 in a year
  2. 02
    Construction contractors281
    Ask for: Owner or president 89 with 50 to 499 employees 1.18x U.S. mix +77 in a year
  3. 03
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices275
    Ask for: Practice administrator 84 with 50 to 499 employees 1.17x U.S. mix +59 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors239
    Ask for: Owner or president 79 with 50 to 499 employees 1.30x U.S. mix +109 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations102
    Ask for: Executive director 42 with 50 to 499 employees 0.76x U.S. mix +30 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms59
    Ask for: Principal or owner 15 with 50 to 499 employees 1.47x U.S. mix +13 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers53
    Ask for: Head of school or director 24 with 50 to 499 employees 0.98x U.S. mix +24 in a year
  8. 08
    Law firms44
    Ask for: Managing partner 9 with 50 to 499 employees 1.29x U.S. mix +20 in a year
  9. 09
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms27
    Ask for: Managing partner 11 with 50 to 499 employees 1.44x U.S. mix -19 in a year
  10. 10
    Insurance agencies and brokerages21
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 7 with 50 to 499 employees 1.65x U.S. mix +14 in a year
  11. 11
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices20
    Ask for: Broker-owner 6 with 50 to 499 employees 1.04x U.S. mix +26 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms11
    Ask for: Firm principal 0.98x U.S. mix +5 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Tulsa MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Architecture and engineering firms and real estate brokerages and property management offices run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Tulsa with 379 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Oklahoma City has (279): more concentrated than nationally (1.23x), down 32 establishments in a year, and typical in size (35% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Tulsa with 281 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Oklahoma City has (379): more concentrated than nationally (1.18x), up 77 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the third-largest group in Tulsa with 275 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Oklahoma City has (347): more concentrated than nationally (1.17x), up 59 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Tulsa with 239 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Oklahoma City has (284): more concentrated than nationally (1.30x), up 109 establishments in a year, and typical in size (18% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Tulsa with 102 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Oklahoma City has (152): less concentrated than nationally (0.76x), up 30 establishments in a year, and typical in size (20% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Tulsa with 59 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Oklahoma City has (71): more concentrated than nationally (1.47x), up 13 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (13% have 50 or more employees, against 22%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.

After those six come private schools and education providers (53), law firms (44), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (27), insurance agencies and brokerages (21), real estate brokerages and property management offices (20) and wealth management and investment firms (11), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Tulsa: manufacturers (379, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (275, HIPAA), law firms (44, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (27, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (21, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (11, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 757 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Tulsa County: manufacturers (249), medical, dental and outpatient practices (238) and construction contractors (206) lead its 1,204 target businesses.
  • Rogers County: manufacturers (54), construction contractors (26) and wholesale distributors (16) lead its 111 target businesses.
  • Creek County: manufacturers (47), construction contractors (22) and wholesale distributors (14) lead its 92 target businesses.
  • Wagoner County: manufacturers (14), construction contractors (12) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (6) lead its 35 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Tulsa target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers17318419535% (32%)
Construction contractors2741928916% (18%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices3411918414% (14%)
Wholesale distributors1951607918% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations109604220% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms57441513% (22%)
Private schools and education providers41292426% (25%)
Law firms4635910% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms48161115% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages1914718% (18%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices471469% (14%)
Wealth management and investment firms141100% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Tulsa business owners and office managers

731IT services firms
2.1target businesses per IT firm, #72 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Tulsa and nearby markets

  1. Tulsa2.1
  2. Oklahoma City1.7
  3. Wichita3.0
  4. Dallas1.7
  5. Kansas City2.0

731 IT services firms are based in the Tulsa metro. 32 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole. Business owners and office managers here already hear from managed service providers, and a specific reason to talk beats a generic pitch. 2.1 target businesses per IT firm puts Tulsa 72 of 100 markets, and 1 of 2 in Oklahoma. That is toward the crowded end, so growth here comes mostly from displacing incumbents at renewal. If you can serve Wichita, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Tulsa.

Show the market data
Tulsa against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Tulsa, OK7312.1
Oklahoma City, OK 93 mi1,0431.7
Wichita, KS 131 mi3253.0
Dallas, TX 188 mi6,1561.7
Kansas City, MO 223 mi1,6552.0
Other Oklahoma markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Oklahoma City1,0431,759Construction contractors
Target account strategy

A Tulsa target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 136850 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 21,143every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,36410 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Tulsa

  1. 1
    Manufacturers379 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Construction contractors281 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
  3. 3
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices275 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, construction contractors and medical, dental and outpatient practices with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Tulsa appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Tulsa managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Tulsa list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,511 target businesses in the metro, starting in Tulsa County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 368 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Tulsa business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Tulsa program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Tulsa.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Tulsa

Tulsa County holds 83% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 17%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 1,204 · 83%
  2. 111 · 8%
  3. 92 · 6%
  4. 35 · 2%
  5. 7 · 0%
  6. 3 · 0%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Tulsa County: 249 manufacturers and 238 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Rogers County: 54 manufacturers and 26 construction contractors
  • Creek County: 47 manufacturers and 22 construction contractors
  • Wagoner County: 14 manufacturers and 12 construction contractors
  • Osage County: 4 construction contractors and 3 manufacturers
  • Okmulgee County: 3 manufacturers
Signals in the Tulsa data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Wholesale distributors: 109 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.

  • Construction contractors: 77 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 59 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

  • Manufacturers: 32 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Tulsa's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers379 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors281 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices275 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Tulsa

If your engineers travel, Oklahoma City, Wichita, Dallas and Kansas City are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Tulsa.

  • Oklahoma City, OK

    93 miles away, with 1,759 target businesses and 1,043 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#81 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.68x the national mix.

  • Wichita, KS

    131 miles away, with 974 target businesses and 325 IT services firms, or 3.0 businesses per IT firm (#44 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.54x the national mix.

  • Dallas, TX

    188 miles away, with 10,653 target businesses and 6,156 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#79 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.

  • Kansas City, MO

    223 miles away, with 3,289 target businesses and 1,655 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#76 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.44x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Tulsa, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Tulsa?+

The Tulsa, OK metro has 731 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 32 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 19% more concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Tulsa businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (379), construction contractors (281), medical, dental and outpatient practices (275) and wholesale distributors (239). Relative to the national mix, insurance agencies and brokerages are the standout.

Which counties should a Tulsa MSP territory cover?+

Tulsa County holds 83% of the target businesses across the 6-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 17%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Tulsa?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Tulsa, OK.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Downtown Tulsa from above, by Tyler Fulk on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865