Manchester, New Hampshire and the Merrimack River in winter
Managed Service Providers · Manchester-Nashua

MSP appointment setting in Manchester: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Manchester-Nashua, NH metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Manchester

The Manchester-Nashua metro has 680 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by manufacturers (194), and 235 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on construction contractors, which should anchor a target list.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Manchester

  1. 01235 IT services firms work the Manchester-Nashua metro (+2 in a year), about the national concentration.
  2. 022.9 target businesses per IT firm ranks Manchester #46 of 100 markets.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is manufacturers: 194 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Manchester-Nashua over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.41x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Architecture and engineering firms added 6 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
  6. 06Tier 1 is 172 sites with 50 to 499 employees among manufacturers and medical, dental and outpatient practices; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  7. 07Worcester (43 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Manchester MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Manchester-Nashua metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Manchester-Nashua leans toward construction contractors (1.41x), manufacturers (1.40x) and private schools and education providers (1.24x). Build the list around those categories. Real estate brokerages and property management offices is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Manufacturers194
    Ask for: Owner or president 107 with 50 to 499 employees 1.40x U.S. mix -1 in a year
  2. 02
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices124
    Ask for: Practice administrator 33 with 50 to 499 employees 1.03x U.S. mix -14 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors101
    Ask for: Owner or president 32 with 50 to 499 employees 1.41x U.S. mix -49 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors84
    Ask for: Owner or president 29 with 50 to 499 employees 1.08x U.S. mix -30 in a year
  5. 05
    Architecture and engineering firms45
    Ask for: Principal or owner 19 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix +6 in a year
  6. 06
    Private schools and education providers44
    Ask for: Head of school or director 17 with 50 to 499 employees 1.24x U.S. mix -4 in a year
  7. 07
    Nonprofits and member organizations23
    Ask for: Executive director 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.99x U.S. mix -1 in a year
  8. 08
    Wealth management and investment firms17
    Ask for: Firm principal 8 with 50 to 499 employees 1.13x U.S. mix -8 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms14
    Ask for: Managing partner 0.92x U.S. mix -9 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms13
    Ask for: Managing partner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix -7 in a year
  11. 11
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices13
    Ask for: Broker-owner 4 with 50 to 499 employees 0.71x U.S. mix
  12. 12
    Insurance agencies and brokerages8
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 0.95x U.S. mix -8 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Manchester MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers run larger in Manchester than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Nonprofits and member organizations and law firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Manufacturers are the largest group in Manchester with 194 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Worcester has (290): more concentrated than nationally (1.40x), down 1 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (40% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the second-largest group in Manchester with 124 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Worcester has (244): close to the national mix, down 14 establishments in a year, and typical in size (12% with 50 or more employees).

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Manchester with 101 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Worcester has (146): more concentrated than nationally (1.41x), down 49 establishments in a year, and typical in size (16% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Manchester with 84 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Worcester has (132): close to the national mix, down 30 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the fifth-largest group in Manchester with 45 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Worcester has (19): more concentrated than nationally (1.23x), up 6 establishments in a year, and typical in size (24% with 50 or more employees).

  • Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Manchester with 44 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Worcester has (74): more concentrated than nationally (1.24x), down 4 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come nonprofits and member organizations (23), wealth management and investment firms (17), law firms (14), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (13), real estate brokerages and property management offices (13) and insurance agencies and brokerages (8), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Manchester: manufacturers (194, CMMC where they supply defense work), medical, dental and outpatient practices (124, HIPAA), wealth management and investment firms (17, SEC and FINRA exams), law firms (14, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (13, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and insurance agencies and brokerages (8, carrier and state insurance data security requirements); together, 370 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

Show businesses by size
Manchester target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Manufacturers718710740% (32%)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices161913312% (14%)
Construction contractors97693216% (18%)
Wholesale distributors72552919% (20%)
Architecture and engineering firms35261924% (22%)
Private schools and education providers31271723% (25%)
Nonprofits and member organizations371947% (15%)
Wealth management and investment firms109830% (22%)
Law firms231400% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms129416% (18%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices199413% (14%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages20800% (18%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Manchester-Nashua business owners and office managers

235IT services firms
2.9target businesses per IT firm, #46 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Manchester and nearby markets

  1. Manchester2.9
  2. Worcester3.5
  3. Boston2.6
  4. Springfield8.9
  5. Hartford1.6

235 IT services firms are based in the Manchester-Nashua metro. 2 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is at about the national concentration. 2.9 target businesses per IT firm puts Manchester 46 of 100 markets. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Worcester and Springfield, they have more target businesses per IT firm than Manchester.

Show the market data
Manchester against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Manchester, NH2352.9
Worcester, MA 43 mi2923.5
Boston, MA 58 mi2,7222.6
Springfield, MA 71 mi698.9
Hartford, CT 87 mi1,0941.6
Target account strategy

A Manchester target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 117250 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2508every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 358810 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Manchester

  1. 1
    Manufacturers194 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  2. 2
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices124 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  3. 3
    Construction contractors101 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers manufacturers, medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Manchester appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Manchester managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Manchester list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 680 target businesses in the metro. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Worcester if your engineers travel.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the owner or president at manufacturers, then two or three contacts at each of the 172 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Manchester business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Manchester program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Manchester.

Signals in the Manchester data

Where the openings are this year

A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.

  • Architecture and engineering firms: 6 more establishments than a year ago

    In this category the usual openings are slow file access, a workstation refresh, a new office, a client or government security requirement.

  • Construction contractors: 49 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

Discovery questions

What to ask Manchester's top MSP prospects first

Manufacturers194 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Medical, dental and outpatient practices124 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Construction contractors101 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Manchester

If your engineers travel, Worcester, Boston, Springfield and Hartford are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Manchester.

  • Worcester, MA

    43 miles away, with 1,020 target businesses and 292 IT services firms, or 3.5 businesses per IT firm (#33 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on construction contractors at 1.18x the national mix.

  • Boston, MA

    58 miles away, with 7,160 target businesses and 2,722 IT services firms, or 2.6 businesses per IT firm (#56 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on wealth management and investment firms at 1.35x the national mix.

  • Springfield, MA

    71 miles away, with 612 target businesses and 69 IT services firms, or 8.9 businesses per IT firm (#5 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Hartford, CT

    87 miles away, with 1,776 target businesses and 1,094 IT services firms, or 1.6 businesses per IT firm (#83 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.40x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Manchester, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Manchester?+

The Manchester-Nashua, NH metro has 235 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 2 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is about the national concentration.

Which Manchester businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: manufacturers (194), medical, dental and outpatient practices (124), construction contractors (101) and wholesale distributors (84). Relative to the national mix, construction contractors are the standout.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Manchester?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Manchester-Nashua, NH.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Manchester, New Hampshire and the Merrimack River in winter, by Andri Kyrychok on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865