MSP appointment setting in Little Rock: who to call first
A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.
Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.
How MSP companies win business clients in Little Rock
The Little Rock-North Little Rock metro has 974 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (206), and 202 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages, which should anchor a target list. Start in Pulaski County, where 78% of them sit.
7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Little Rock
- 01202 IT services firms work the Little Rock-North Little Rock metro (+10 in a year), 51% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
- 024.8 target businesses per IT firm ranks Little Rock #18 of 100 markets.
- 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 206 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
- 04Little Rock-North Little Rock over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.58x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
- 05Construction contractors added 142 establishments in a year: new sites without a managed service provider relationship.
- 06Tier 1 is 177 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and construction contractors; those deserve two or three contacts each.
- 07Pulaski County holds 78% of the target businesses across 5 counties.
The 12 industries a Little Rock MSP program prospects into
These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Little Rock-North Little Rock metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Little Rock-North Little Rock leans toward insurance agencies and brokerages (1.58x), law firms (1.56x) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (1.45x). Build the list around those categories. Manufacturers is thinner than the national mix, so treat it as selective targets.
Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.
The Little Rock MSP buyer pool, industry by industry
Private schools and education providers run larger in Little Rock than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Construction contractors and architecture and engineering firms run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.
Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Little Rock with 206 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (368): more concentrated than nationally (1.45x), up 118 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).
Construction contractors are the second-largest group in Little Rock with 190 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (293): more concentrated than nationally (1.17x), up 142 establishments in a year, and smaller than across our 100 metros (13% have 50 or more employees, against 18%), so confirm the seat count early on the call.
Wholesale distributors are the third-largest group in Little Rock with 171 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (314): close to the national mix, up 52 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Manufacturers are the fourth-largest group in Little Rock with 144 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (298): less concentrated than nationally (0.69x), down 12 establishments in a year, and typical in size (33% with 50 or more employees).
Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Little Rock with 86 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (140): close to the national mix, up 13 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).
Private schools and education providers are the sixth-largest group in Little Rock with 53 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, fewer than Memphis has (123): close to the national mix, up 17 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (31% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 25%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.
After those six come law firms (29), architecture and engineering firms (29), insurance agencies and brokerages (21), real estate brokerages and property management offices (21), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20) and wealth management and investment firms (4), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.
Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Little Rock: medical, dental and outpatient practices (206, HIPAA), manufacturers (144, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (29, client security questionnaires), insurance agencies and brokerages (21, carrier and state insurance data security requirements), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (20, the FTC Safeguards Rule) and wealth management and investment firms (4, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 424 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.
What leads in each core county
- Pulaski County: wholesale distributors (152), medical, dental and outpatient practices (151) and construction contractors (114) lead its 718 target businesses.
- Faulkner County: construction contractors (36), medical, dental and outpatient practices (32) and manufacturers (20) lead its 107 target businesses.
- Saline County: construction contractors (28), manufacturers (16) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (14) lead its 73 target businesses.
- Lonoke County: manufacturers (6), medical, dental and outpatient practices (5) and nonprofits and member organizations (5) lead its 24 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
| Industry | 10 to 19 | 20 to 49 | 50 to 499 | Share with 50+ (100-metro average) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical, dental and outpatient practices | 264 | 142 | 64 | 14% (14%) |
| Construction contractors | 211 | 136 | 54 | 13% (18%) |
| Wholesale distributors | 176 | 112 | 59 | 17% (20%) |
| Manufacturers | 82 | 70 | 74 | 33% (32%) |
| Nonprofits and member organizations | 89 | 56 | 30 | 17% (15%) |
| Private schools and education providers | 32 | 27 | 26 | 31% (25%) |
| Law firms | 27 | 22 | 7 | 13% (15%) |
| Architecture and engineering firms | 31 | 22 | 7 | 12% (22%) |
| Insurance agencies and brokerages | 40 | 9 | 12 | 20% (18%) |
| Real estate brokerages and property management offices | 31 | 16 | 5 | 10% (14%) |
| Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms | 25 | 11 | 9 | 20% (18%) |
| Wealth management and investment firms | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0% (22%) |
Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.
Who else is calling Little Rock-North Little Rock business owners and office managers
Businesses per IT firm: Little Rock and nearby markets
202 IT services firms are based in the Little Rock-North Little Rock metro. 10 more opened over the past year, so buyers are fielding new names. The IT services industry is 51% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 4.8 target businesses per IT firm puts Little Rock 18 of 100 markets. That is more room per IT firm than most metros, so systematic prospecting tends to find accounts nobody is working. Little Rock has more target businesses per IT firm than the nearest markets.
Show the market data
| Market | IT firms | Target businesses per IT firm |
|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR | 202 | 4.8 |
| Memphis, TN 115 mi | 395 | 4.4 |
| Tulsa, OK 233 mi | 731 | 2.1 |
| Dallas, TX 277 mi | 6,156 | 1.7 |
| Kansas City, MO 292 mi | 1,655 | 2.0 |
A Little Rock target list in three tiers
- Tier 117750 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
- Tier 2797every other business with 20 to 49 employees
- Tier 31,02110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location
Who to call first in Little Rock
- 1Medical, dental and outpatient practices206 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
- 2Construction contractors190 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager
- 3Wholesale distributors171 businessesOwner or president, controller, operations manager, IT manager
Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, construction contractors and wholesale distributors with 50 to 499 employees.
What your Little Rock appointment-setting program looks like
Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Little Rock managed service providers.
- 01
Build the Little Rock list
Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 974 target businesses in the metro, starting in Pulaski County. That fits inside the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, leaving room to add Memphis if your engineers travel.
- 02
Reach the person who signs
For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 177 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.
- 03
Call every month, with the right message
Your SDR calls Little Rock business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.
- 04
Book only qualified meetings
Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.
- 05
See every dial
The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Little Rock program, around the clock.
Hear what a good MSP call sounds like → (dramatized example)
Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.
Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Little Rock.
Where the businesses are across Little Rock-North Little Rock
Pulaski County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
County notes
- Pulaski County: 152 wholesale distributors and 151 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Faulkner County: 36 construction contractors and 32 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Saline County: 28 construction contractors and 16 manufacturers
- Lonoke County: 6 manufacturers and 5 medical, dental and outpatient practices
- Grant County: 4 manufacturers
Where the openings are this year
A new office or location needs network, devices and security set up before people move in, and the provider who does that work is in the best position to support it after.
- Construction contractors: 142 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
- Medical, dental and outpatient practices: 118 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
- Real estate brokerages and property management offices: 66 more establishments than a year ago
In this category the usual openings are a wire fraud attempt, a new office, agent growth, a change in property management software.
- Manufacturers: 12 fewer establishments than a year ago
An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.
What to ask Little Rock's top MSP prospects first
Medical, dental and outpatient practices206 businesses
Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?
What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.
Construction contractors190 businesses
Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?
What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.
Wholesale distributors171 businesses
Start with: When order entry or the warehouse system goes down, how long until someone has it back?
What usually opens the door here: an ERP or warehouse system change, a new warehouse, a cyber insurance renewal, an acquisition.
More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.
The MSP markets nearest Little Rock
If your engineers travel, Memphis, Tulsa, Dallas and Kansas City are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Little Rock.
- Memphis, TN
115 miles away, with 1,721 target businesses and 395 IT services firms, or 4.4 businesses per IT firm (#20 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on wholesale distributors at 1.18x the national mix.
- Tulsa, OK
233 miles away, with 1,511 target businesses and 731 IT services firms, or 2.1 businesses per IT firm (#72 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.65x the national mix.
- Dallas, TX
277 miles away, with 10,653 target businesses and 6,156 IT services firms, or 1.7 businesses per IT firm (#79 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices.
- Kansas City, MO
292 miles away, with 3,289 target businesses and 1,655 IT services firms, or 2.0 businesses per IT firm (#76 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is construction contractors, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.44x the national mix.
Managed Service Providers in Little Rock, answered
How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Little Rock?
The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro has 202 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, up 10 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 51% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
Which Little Rock businesses buy the most managed IT services?
By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (206), construction contractors (190), wholesale distributors (171) and manufacturers (144). Relative to the national mix, insurance agencies and brokerages are the standout.
Which counties should a Little Rock MSP territory cover?
Pulaski County holds 78% of the target businesses across the 5-county metro. The other 4 counties split the remaining 22%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.
Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Little Rock?
No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.
Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.
Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.
- This service is part of Outbound BDR A full BDR team for local or national selling Pricing starting at $5,000 per month
- Target list built for your trade and territory
- Phone, email, letters and LinkedIn run as one campaign
- Every meeting graded on a 25-point scorecard before it reaches you
- Every dial, email and recorded call in your Results Portal
- Enterprise SDR/BDR Fortune 1000 and large-enterprise revenue development Custom pricing
- Dedicated SDR/BDR teams for named accounts and new markets
- Inbound conversion and customer expansion programs
- Dealer, distributor and channel partner recruitment
- Market intelligence from Abstrakt Intelligence and research calls
- SEO and AIEO Search Inbound SDR: found on Google and cited in AI answers Packages starting at $1,000 per month
- A website of up to 100 pages
- Local SEO and your Google Business Profile
- Daily content and site updates
- Every new blog and guide shared on your social pages
- Sales Collateral Video, sell sheets, case studies, decks, direct mail Packages starting at $500 per month
- Sell sheets and one-page case studies
- Pitch decks and infographics
- Trade show materials
- Video and direct mail that match the call
All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program
Sources and method
- IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR.
- Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
- Photo: Little Rock skyline at night, by Mick Haupt on Unsplash.
- Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.
Getting Ava ready…
- Secure line
- Session
- Joining
- On camera
AI video guide. Your voice is processed by Tavus to run this conversation; we never use your camera. Calls end after 5 minutes. Privacy
Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).




