Knoxville skyline with the Sunsphere
Managed Service Providers · Knoxville

MSP appointment setting in Knoxville: who to call first

A prospecting guide for managed service providers in the Knoxville, TN metro: which businesses to target, where they are, who signs, and how Abstrakt books the meetings.

Ask Ava anything about the information on this page.

The short answer

How MSP companies win business clients in Knoxville

The Knoxville metro has 1,243 businesses with 20 to 499 employees in the industries MSPs sell to, led by medical, dental and outpatient practices (252), and 356 IT services firms working them. It over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms, which should anchor a target list. Start in Knox County and Blount County, where 84% of them sit.

7 things to know before prospecting MSP in Knoxville

  1. 01356 IT services firms work the Knoxville metro (-109 in a year), 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.
  2. 023.5 target businesses per IT firm ranks Knoxville #34 of 100 markets and #3 of 4 in Tennessee.
  3. 03The biggest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices: 252 sites with 20 to 499 employees.
  4. 04Knoxville over-indexes on architecture and engineering firms at 1.37x the national mix, so build references inside that group.
  5. 05Tier 1 is 295 sites with 50 to 499 employees among medical, dental and outpatient practices and manufacturers; those deserve two or three contacts each.
  6. 06Knox County and Blount County hold 84% of the target businesses across 7 counties.
  7. 07Chattanooga (99 miles) has more target businesses per IT firm, if your engineers can cover it.
Who your SDR calls

The 12 industries a Knoxville MSP program prospects into

These are the 12 industries Abstrakt's SDRs call for MSP work, with how many of each are in the Knoxville metro and who to ask for. Compared with the U.S. as a whole, Knoxville leans toward architecture and engineering firms (1.37x), insurance agencies and brokerages (1.34x) and manufacturers (1.30x). Build the list around those categories. Nonprofits and member organizations and private schools and education providers are thinner than the national mix, so treat them as selective targets.

  1. 01
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices252
    Ask for: Practice administrator 81 with 50 to 499 employees 1.23x U.S. mix -29 in a year
  2. 02
    Manufacturers249
    Ask for: Owner or president 140 with 50 to 499 employees 1.30x U.S. mix -121 in a year
  3. 03
    Construction contractors235
    Ask for: Owner or president 74 with 50 to 499 employees 1.10x U.S. mix -181 in a year
  4. 04
    Wholesale distributors182
    Ask for: Owner or president 62 with 50 to 499 employees 1.15x U.S. mix -265 in a year
  5. 05
    Nonprofits and member organizations101
    Ask for: Executive director 28 with 50 to 499 employees 0.75x U.S. mix -12 in a year
  6. 06
    Architecture and engineering firms65
    Ask for: Principal or owner 25 with 50 to 499 employees 1.37x U.S. mix -66 in a year
  7. 07
    Private schools and education providers56
    Ask for: Head of school or director 19 with 50 to 499 employees 0.81x U.S. mix -20 in a year
  8. 08
    Real estate brokerages and property management offices34
    Ask for: Broker-owner 11 with 50 to 499 employees 0.94x U.S. mix -83 in a year
  9. 09
    Law firms23
    Ask for: Managing partner 3 with 50 to 499 employees 1.04x U.S. mix -46 in a year
  10. 10
    Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms19
    Ask for: Managing partner 10 with 50 to 499 employees 1.16x U.S. mix -51 in a year
  11. 11
    Insurance agencies and brokerages18
    Ask for: Agency principal or owner 1.34x U.S. mix -62 in a year
  12. 12
    Wealth management and investment firms9
    Ask for: Firm principal 3 with 50 to 499 employees 0.89x U.S. mix -25 in a year

Businesses are establishments with 20 to 499 employees (U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023), the small and mid-sized range MSPs sell to; the SBA Office of Advocacy counts firms under 500 employees as small businesses. Change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2.

Buyer mix

The Knoxville MSP buyer pool, industry by industry

Manufacturers and accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms run larger in Knoxville than across our 100 metros, which puts more of them in Tier 1. Law firms and insurance agencies and brokerages run smaller, so those groups need a seat-count question before a meeting is booked.

  • Medical, dental and outpatient practices are the largest group in Knoxville with 252 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (165): more concentrated than nationally (1.23x), down 29 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Manufacturers are the second-largest group in Knoxville with 249 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (198): more concentrated than nationally (1.30x), down 121 establishments in a year, and larger than across our 100 metros (38% of those with 10 or more employees have 50 or more, against 32%), so plan on two or three contacts per account.

  • Construction contractors are the third-largest group in Knoxville with 235 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (148): close to the national mix, down 181 establishments in a year, and typical in size (17% with 50 or more employees).

  • Wholesale distributors are the fourth-largest group in Knoxville with 182 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (97): more concentrated than nationally (1.15x), down 265 establishments in a year, and typical in size (19% with 50 or more employees).

  • Nonprofits and member organizations are the fifth-largest group in Knoxville with 101 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (69): less concentrated than nationally (0.75x), down 12 establishments in a year, and typical in size (14% with 50 or more employees).

  • Architecture and engineering firms are the sixth-largest group in Knoxville with 65 businesses of 20 to 499 employees, more than Chattanooga has (25): more concentrated than nationally (1.37x), down 66 establishments in a year, and typical in size (23% with 50 or more employees).

After those six come private schools and education providers (56), real estate brokerages and property management offices (34), law firms (23), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (19), insurance agencies and brokerages (18) and wealth management and investment firms (9), smaller groups to work by fit rather than volume.

Where a rule or a client review puts a date on security work in Knoxville: medical, dental and outpatient practices (252, HIPAA), manufacturers (249, CMMC where they supply defense work), law firms (23, client security questionnaires), accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms (19, the FTC Safeguards Rule), insurance agencies and brokerages (18, carrier and state insurance data security requirements) and wealth management and investment firms (9, SEC and FINRA exams); together, 570 businesses where the first message can lead with the requirement instead of the service.

What leads in each core county

  • Knox County: medical, dental and outpatient practices (188), construction contractors (167) and wholesale distributors (140) lead its 875 target businesses.
  • Blount County: manufacturers (29), construction contractors (26) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (21) lead its 114 target businesses.
  • Anderson County: manufacturers (33), medical, dental and outpatient practices (22) and construction contractors (22) lead its 108 target businesses.
  • Loudon County: manufacturers (24), construction contractors (6) and medical, dental and outpatient practices (4) lead its 38 target businesses.
Show businesses by size
Knoxville target industries by employee size
Industry10 to 1920 to 4950 to 499Share with 50+ (100-metro average)
Medical, dental and outpatient practices3481718114% (14%)
Manufacturers11810914038% (32%)
Construction contractors2081617417% (18%)
Wholesale distributors1531206219% (20%)
Nonprofits and member organizations96732814% (15%)
Architecture and engineering firms43402523% (22%)
Private schools and education providers31371922% (25%)
Real estate brokerages and property management offices45231114% (14%)
Law firms352035% (15%)
Accounting, tax and bookkeeping firms2291024% (18%)
Insurance agencies and brokerages291800% (18%)
Wealth management and investment firms136314% (22%)

Employee bands: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023, establishments with 10 to 499 employees; suppressed size classes count as zero. Concentration and one-year change: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2. The 100-metro average is the same share summed across every market we publish.

Competition

Who else is calling Knoxville business owners and office managers

356IT services firms
3.5target businesses per IT firm, #34 of 100

Businesses per IT firm: Knoxville and nearby markets

  1. Knoxville3.5
  2. Chattanooga3.6
  3. Nashville2.3
  4. Greenville2.8
  5. Lexington1.5

356 IT services firms are based in the Knoxville metro. That is 109 fewer than a year ago. When an IT firm closes or sells, its customers go looking for a new one. The IT services industry is 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole, so a consistent outbound program reaches business owners and office managers that are not tired of contractor calls. 3.5 target businesses per IT firm puts Knoxville 34 of 100 markets, and 3 of 4 in Tennessee. That sits mid-pack: real room to grow, but the best accounts are contested. If you can serve Chattanooga, it has more target businesses per IT firm than Knoxville.

Show the market data
Knoxville against the nearest markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businesses per IT firm
Knoxville, TN3563.5
Chattanooga, TN 99 mi2193.6
Nashville, TN 107 mi1,3102.3
Greenville, SC 141 mi4272.8
Lexington, KY 144 mi5031.5
Other Tennessee markets
MarketIT firmsTarget businessesLargest buyer group
Memphis3951,721Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Chattanooga219798Manufacturers
Nashville1,3102,991Medical, dental and outpatient practices
Target account strategy

A Knoxville target list in three tiers

  1. Tier 129550 to 499 employees · 2 or 3 contacts each
  2. Tier 2948every other business with 20 to 49 employees
  3. Tier 31,14110 to 19 employees · nurture, favor multi-location

Who to call first in Knoxville

  1. 1
    Medical, dental and outpatient practices252 businessesPractice administrator, office manager, physician owner or managing dentist
  2. 2
    Manufacturers249 businessesOwner or president, controller or CFO, operations manager, IT manager
  3. 3
    Construction contractors235 businessesOwner or president, CFO or controller, operations manager, office manager

Tier 1 covers medical, dental and outpatient practices, manufacturers and construction contractors with 50 to 499 employees.

How Abstrakt runs it

What your Knoxville appointment-setting program looks like

Your outsourced sales development team works the numbers above under your name. Here is the plan for Knoxville managed service providers.

  1. 01

    Build the Knoxville list

    Your ideal customer profile becomes a target list drawn from the 1,243 target businesses in the metro, starting in Knox County and Blount County. That is close to the 1,500-account list a Foundation program starts with, so one program can cover the whole metro.

  2. 02

    Reach the person who signs

    For MSP, that starts with the practice administrator at medical, dental and outpatient practices, then two or three contacts at each of the 295 Tier 1 sites. Calls, email and LinkedIn run together; Growth adds direct mail and intent data.

  3. 03

    Call every month, with the right message

    Your SDR calls Knoxville business owners and office managers every month of the year at the same pace. What changes is the message: each account's agreement end date, and the IT problems the business is dealing with right now. The pipeline never stops filling.

  4. 04

    Book only qualified meetings

    Every meeting passes Right Company, Right Contact and Right Timing, and arrives with the seat count, who handles IT today and when the current agreement ends.

  5. 05

    See every dial

    The Results Portal shows every call, email, conversation and booked meeting in the Knoxville program, around the clock.

Guaranteed. We agree the activity or qualified-appointment number in writing before launch. If we miss it, we work for 90 days at no charge.

Exclusive. We take one client per trade per territory, so we will not run MSP appointment setting for a direct competitor in Knoxville.

Territory

Where the businesses are across Knoxville

Knox County and Blount County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 7-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

  1. 875 · 75%
  2. 114 · 10%
  3. 108 · 9%
  4. 38 · 3%
  5. 16 · 1%
  6. 16 · 1%
  7. 4 · 0%
0target businesses in your territory
0%of the metro
0Foundation lists
Get this territory's target list (314) 338-8865
County notes
  • Knox County: 188 medical, dental and outpatient practices and 167 construction contractors
  • Blount County: 29 manufacturers and 26 construction contractors
  • Anderson County: 33 manufacturers and 22 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Loudon County: 24 manufacturers and 6 construction contractors
  • Roane County: 10 manufacturers and 3 medical, dental and outpatient practices
  • Campbell County: 10 manufacturers and 6 medical, dental and outpatient practices
Signals in the Knoxville data

Where the openings are this year

  • Wholesale distributors: 265 fewer establishments than a year ago

    An acquisition puts a business under new owners, who usually review who runs IT and fold it into their own systems.

  • 109 fewer managed service providers than a year ago

    Clients of an IT firm that closed, retired or sold have to decide who supports them next.

Discovery questions

What to ask Knoxville's top MSP prospects first

Medical, dental and outpatient practices252 businesses

Start with: Who completed your last HIPAA security risk assessment, and when?

What usually opens the door here: a new location, a HIPAA risk assessment, an EHR or practice management change, a security incident.

Manufacturers249 businesses

Start with: If the server or network went down for a day, what would happen to production and shipping?

What usually opens the door here: an ERP upgrade, a ransomware incident in the industry, a defense supplier CMMC requirement, a new line or facility.

Construction contractors235 businesses

Start with: How do project managers and superintendents get to plans and files from the job site?

What usually opens the door here: office growth, a new branch, job site connectivity problems, a wire fraud attempt, a cyber insurance renewal.

More questions for every prospect type, and how to follow up after the meeting, are in the MSP prospecting playbook.

Beyond the metro

The MSP markets nearest Knoxville

If your engineers travel, Chattanooga, Nashville, Greenville and Lexington are the closest metros we track. Here are the same counts used above for Knoxville.

  • Chattanooga, TN

    99 miles away, with 798 target businesses and 219 IT services firms, or 3.6 businesses per IT firm (#31 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Nashville, TN

    107 miles away, with 2,991 target businesses and 1,310 IT services firms, or 2.3 businesses per IT firm (#65 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on insurance agencies and brokerages at 1.31x the national mix.

  • Greenville, SC

    141 miles away, with 1,211 target businesses and 427 IT services firms, or 2.8 businesses per IT firm (#48 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is manufacturers.

  • Lexington, KY

    144 miles away, with 758 target businesses and 503 IT services firms, or 1.5 businesses per IT firm (#87 of 100 markets); the largest buyer group is medical, dental and outpatient practices, and it over-indexes on nonprofits and member organizations at 1.39x the national mix.

Managed Service Providers in Knoxville, answered

How many IT services firms compete for MSP clients in Knoxville?+

The Knoxville, TN metro has 356 IT services firms as of 2025 Q2, down 109 from a year earlier. The IT services industry is 21% less concentrated than the U.S. as a whole.

Which Knoxville businesses buy the most managed IT services?+

By count of sites with 20 to 499 employees: medical, dental and outpatient practices (252), manufacturers (249), construction contractors (235) and wholesale distributors (182). Relative to the national mix, architecture and engineering firms are the standout.

Which counties should a Knoxville MSP territory cover?+

Knox County and Blount County hold 84% of the target businesses across the 7-county metro. The other 5 counties split the remaining 16%, which is where Tier 1 accounts justify the drive and smaller sites do not.

Does Abstrakt work with more than one MSP company in Knoxville?+

No. Abstrakt takes one client per trade per territory and will not run the same program for a direct competitor in your territory.

Our four solutions

Four Solutions. One Revenue Engine.

Individually powerful. Better together. Our four solutions work in sync to generate demand, create qualified opportunities, accelerate sales, and drive predictable revenue growth.

All three together: Get Outbound BDR, Inbound SDR and Sales Collateral together, starting at $6,500 per month ($5,000 + $1,000 + $500 = $6,500). Enterprise SDR/BDR is custom.Build my program

Sources and method

  • IT services firms, industry change and concentration: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, private ownership, 2025 Q2, computer systems design, computer facilities management and other computer services firms (NAICS 541512, 541513 and 541519), Knoxville, TN.
  • Businesses by industry and employee size, and county split: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. Target businesses have 20 to 499 employees, Tier 1 has 50 to 499 and Tier 3 has 10 to 19; suppressed size classes count as zero, so the counts are a floor. IT services firms are a proxy for MSP competition: the three NAICS codes also hold IT consultants and integrators that do not sell managed services, and some MSPs file under other codes. “vs. U.S. mix” is the BLS establishment location quotient.
  • Photo: Knoxville skyline with the Sunsphere, by Stephen Ellis on Unsplash.
  • Prospect types and contacts: Abstrakt's managed IT services sales practice and its MSP sales center history. Reviewed 2026-10-13.

Photos on this page: Vitaly Gariev (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Tim van der Kuip (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Annie Spratt (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)); Austin Distel (opens in a new tab) (Unsplash License (opens in a new tab)).

Sales Talk newsletter

Get Sales Talk in your inbox

New playbooks, benchmarks and guides from our sales floor, for owners and sales leaders who sell to businesses. One email a month. See past issues.

Your email and the details you choose to add, nothing else. We never sell or share your address, and every issue has a one-click unsubscribe. Privacy Policy.

Schedule a MeetingCall (314) 338-8865